Exclusive EID Offer!! ! | Register at CSSMCQs Now to get FULL ACCESS to the entire Website at 500 Rs/- (20̶0̶0̶R̶s̶) 75.00% OFF until 11:59 PM on June 17, 2023. The price will be higher later on Register HERE!!                2024JanFebMar                         2023DecNovOctSepAugJulyJuneMayAprilMarFebJan                         2022DecNovOctSepAugJulyJuneMayAprilMarFebJan                            FPSC Tests Important Materials | [BUY] "FPSC To The Point Syllabus Materials" at 600Rs/- (1̶0̶0̶0̶R̶s̶) 40.00% OFF till 31st December 2023 Click to Register Now!!                             2021DecNovOctSepAugJulJunMayAprilMarFebJan                                                                         2020DecNovOctSepAugJulJunMayAprilMarFebJan                                       CSS PAKMCQs Book | PDF COPY | Exclusive Pakistan Affairs MCQs Books for FPSC Tests.                               Listen! | If they tell you 98% fail in CSS Exam…... yet don’t lose faith in yourself… BELIEVE, YOU FALL IN THAT 2%, without doubt, you will be in the 2% Insha'ALLAH. Maybe, NOT right now because You're NOT prepared yet. Maybe, not tomorrow because you can't be prepared too soon. However, After six months of hard work with Persistent and Consistency, you will be LIKE A PRO!!!. At last, If you don't have that much courage and can't believe yourself... CSSMCQs.com suggests you CHOOSE another path of career for yourself. If you can believe it, you can achieve it and vice versa. You know, People have done it with fewer resources, less intelligence, less education, less health, less wealth and with less help than you do possess right now. In fact, there is no excuse that is valid. You just need to sum up some courage and self-belief to go for it. To sum up, great things take time, if it were that easy everyone would be doing that. I hope, you have got the msg now :').                              Follow Us on Instagram  Twitter  Facebook  Youtube for all Updates...!! !                                           Updated List | Current Federal Ministers of Newly Govt of Pakistan 2022                                         

Important CSS, PMS Sociology Past Papers MCQS


Here, you will have some important one-liner CSS Sociology MCQS Past Papers.

Sociology MCQs by CSSMCQs banner
_Sociology MCQs by CSSMCQs_

According to sociologists, a society is a collection of people with a common area, interactions, and culture. Social associations consist of two or more people who communicate and recognise with one another. Society is important because it presents us with a system and a program to work together for the betterment of the world. With the combined efforts of society, we are able to improve our living and social conditions. Sociology is of great importance in the solution of social problems. The present world is suffering from many problems that can be solved through scientific study of society. It is the task of sociology to study social problems through the methods of scientific research and to find out solutions to them.

Here, you will have some most important Sociology MCQs with answers. This will help you to learn about objective type MCQs on sociology with answers which is more likely to be asked in CSS, PMS Civil Services Exams. Besides, these are also important for all exams of FPSC, PPSC, KPPSC, SPSC and Nts exams etc


Important CSS, PMS Sociology Past Papers MCQS


  1. The system under which boys and girls are allowed to mix with each other and are given maximum permissible mixing facility by society before marriage is known as:

A. probationary marriage

B. experimental marriage

C. compassionate marriage

D. none of these

Ans. A.

ADVERTISEMENTS:

  1. If in a family, the offspring’s inherit the mother’s name, the family is called-

A. matronymic

B. patronymic

C. matripotestal

D. matrilineal

Ans. C.

  1. Which family is formed by an individual when he marries and has children?

A. Family of orientation

B. Family of pro-creation

ADVERTISEMENTS:

C. Nuclear family

D. Conjugal

Ans. C.

  1. The eldest male member of the Tarwad is known as____________.

A. patriarch

B. Karnavan

C. Nokna

D. None of the above

Ans. B.

  1. When the offsprings inherit the father’s name, the family is called-

A. patronymic

B. patrilineal

C. patriarchal

D. conjugal

Ans. A.

  1. Who among the following follow the matrilineal family system?

A. Nairs of Kerala

B. Bhils

C. Kadars

D. Muslims

Ans. A.

  1. In ______ family the husband goes to live in the house of his wife.

A. matrilineal

B. matriarchal

C. joint family

D. matripotestal

Ans. B.

  1. In______ family, the wife goes and lives in the house of her husbanD.

A. patrilocal

B. patrilineal

C. bilateral

D. joint family

Ans. A.

  1. One’s wife’s brother is one’s_________.

A. primary kin

B. tertiary kin

C. affinal secondary kin

D. secondary kin

Ans. D.

  1. The Sema Naga use_________ for mother, father’s, brother’s wife and mother’s sister.

A. hepu

B. aja

C. ami

D. shi

Ans. B.

  1. If in a kinship system, maternal uncle enjoys a pre-eminent place in the life of his nephews and nieces as a matter of convention, the kinship usage is called_____________.

A. avunculate

B. amitate

C. couvade

D. matriliny

Ans. A.

  1. Which one of the following statements about kinship is NOT true?

A. Its usages create group of kins

B. It creates relationship structure

C. It defines role of different relationships

D. It indicates expected behaviour of kins

Ans. C.

  1. The principle or set of principles by which ego’s consanguineal relatives are determined is technically known as-

A. rules of residence

B. rules of kinship

C. rules of descent

D. None of the above

Ans. C.

  1. The Child Marriage Act amended in___________ (year) raised the minimum age of marriage for girls from 15 to 18 years.

A. 1986

B. 1976

C. 1929

D. 1991

Ans. B.

  1. A world Conference on the issues of women was organised by the United Nations in 1975.

Which among the following was the venue?

A. Mexico

B. Beijing

C. Copenhagen

D. Nairobi

Ans. A.

  1. Mark out the factor contributing to high maternal mortality rate-

A. Antenatal Care

B. Education

C. Increase in the number of working women

D. Early Marriage

Ans. D.

  1. Dialectic of Sex was authored by-

A. Shulamith Firestone

B. Babuef

C. Farah Naqvi

D. Deepa Mehta

Ans. A.

  1. Who was the chairperson of the National Commission on Self Employed Women and Women in Informal Sector in 1987?

A. Vina Mazumdar

B. Ela Bhat

C. Madhuri Shah

D. Armati Desai

Ans. B.

  1. Who maintained that those who perform successfully in terms of society’s values will be ranked highly and they will be likely to receive a variety of rewards.

A. Parsons

B. Davis

C. Durkheim

D. Redcliffe Brown

Ans. A.

  1. Which of the following is employed to mean the numerous sub-divisions of a varnal?

A. Jati

B. Caste

C. Gotra

D. None of the above

Ans. A.


 

More CSS and PMS Sociology and other optionals MCQs:

If the aforementioned Answer is Wrong. Leave a Reply with an authentic source.