Exclusive Offer!! ! | Register at CSSMCQs Now to get FULL ACCESS to the entire Website at 1000 Rs/- (20̶0̶R̶s̶) 20.00% OFF until 11:59 PM on April 20, 2023. Register HERE!!                2024JanFeb                         2023DecNovOctSepAugJulyJuneMayAprilMarFebJan                         2022DecNovOctSepAugJulyJuneMayAprilMarFebJan                            FPSC Tests Important Materials | [BUY] "FPSC To The Point Syllabus Materials" at 600Rs/- (1̶0̶0̶0̶R̶s̶) 40.00% OFF till 31st December 2023 Click to Register Now!!                             2021DecNovOctSepAugJulJunMayAprilMarFebJan                                                                         2020DecNovOctSepAugJulJunMayAprilMarFebJan                                       CSS PAKMCQs Book | PDF COPY | Exclusive Pakistan Affairs MCQs Books for FPSC Tests.                               Listen! | If they tell you 98% fail in CSS Exam…... yet don’t lose faith in yourself… BELIEVE, YOU FALL IN THAT 2%, without doubt, you will be in the 2% Insha'ALLAH. Maybe, NOT right now because You're NOT prepared yet. Maybe, not tomorrow because you can't be prepared too soon. However, After six months of hard work with Persistent and Consistency, you will be LIKE A PRO!!!. At last, If you don't have that much courage and can't believe yourself... CSSMCQs.com suggests you CHOOSE another path of career for yourself. If you can believe it, you can achieve it and vice versa. You know, People have done it with fewer resources, less intelligence, less education, less health, less wealth and with less help than you do possess right now. In fact, there is no excuse that is valid. You just need to sum up some courage and self-belief to go for it. To sum up, great things take time, if it were that easy everyone would be doing that. I hope, you have got the msg now :').                              Follow Us on Instagram  Twitter  Facebook  Youtube for all Updates...!! !                                           Updated List | Current Federal Ministers of Newly Govt of Pakistan 2022                                         

Current Affairs Of Pakistan 2024-23 | All latest Month MCQs



Here, you will download the Current Affairs of Pakistan 2024 & 2023 MCQs in pdf. Delve into the heart of Pakistan’s dynamic current affairs with our Monthly MCQs. From January to December, stay abreast of key events, significant developments, and test your understanding of the nation’s evolving narrative. These Pakistan Current Affairs 2024 MCQs are essential for CSS. PMS and every sort of exams in Pakistan. These questions and answers with solutions are equally important for FPSC, PPSC, SPSC, SPSC, KPPSC, BPSC, NTS and all other competitive exams in Pakistan. Thus, these are helpful For Nts Test, Ppsc Test, Fpsc Test, Bpsc Test, Spsc Test, Kpkpsc Test and Ajkpsc Test preparation.

Please NOTE that after the Election & Change of the Govt, many of these MCQs will become obsolete and may need an update afterwards, so be careful and Comment with the right answer if you found any!! !
Current Affairs Of Pakistan 2024-2023 for all latest Months MCQs
Current Affairs Of Pakistan 2024-2023 for all latest Months MCQs

Importance of Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs

Importance of Dec 2023 Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs

Staying updated with the latest current affairs is vital, particularly for competitive exams. The December 2023 Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs offer an excellent opportunity to enhance your knowledge and stay abreast of important events and developments. Here’s why these MCQs are of utmost importance:

  1. Exam Relevance: The MCQs are carefully selected to cover a wide range of topics relevant to various competitive exams in Pakistan, including FPSC, PPSC, SPSC, KPPSC, BPSC, NTS, and more. By practising these MCQs, you’ll gain a deeper understanding of the current affairs that are likely to be asked in your exams.
  2. Comprehensive Coverage: Our August 2023 MCQs cover a diverse range of subjects, including politics, economics, international relations, sports, science, technology, and more. This comprehensive coverage ensures that you are well-prepared for the broad spectrum of current affairs questions that may appear in your exams.
  3. PDF Download Facility: We understand the importance of convenience in your exam preparation journey. That’s why we offer these MCQs in PDF format, allowing you to download and access them anytime, anywhere, even without an internet connection. This feature ensures that you can study at your own pace and convenience.
  4. Answers Included: To maximize your learning experience, we provide detailed solutions to each MCQ on our website Current Affairs Category. This allows you to not only gauge your knowledge but also understand the reasoning behind each answer. Learning from these solutions will help you develop a strong foundation in Pakistan’s current affairs.
How to Make the Most of Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs

How to Make the Most of December 2023 Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs

To optimize your exam preparation using our December 2023 Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs, follow these effective strategies:

1. Regular Practice: Consistency is key. Set aside dedicated time each day to practice with these MCQs. Regular practice will reinforce your understanding of current affairs and help you retain information effectively.

2. Analyze Answer Explanations: Pay close attention to the solutions provided for each MCQ. Analyze the reasoning and concepts behind the correct answers. This will not only help you answer similar questions correctly but also deepen your understanding of the topic.

3. Identify Knowledge Gaps: As you solve the MCQs, take note of the questions you find challenging or where you struggle to select the correct answer. Identify the areas where you need improvement and allocate additional time to study those topics in more detail.

4. Revise and Review: Periodically revise the MCQs you have solved previously to ensure that the information stays fresh in your memory. Reviewing the questions and answers regularly will enhance your recall during the actual exam.

5. Simulate Exam Conditions: Practice solving these MCQs under timed conditions to simulate the exam environment. This will help you manage your time effectively and get accustomed to the pressure of answering questions within the allotted timeframe.

6. Supplement with Additional Resources: While our December 2023 Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs provide a solid foundation, consider exploring other reputable sources to gain a broader perspective on current affairs. This will further enrich your knowledge and provide you with different insights.


Download the 2024 Monthwise MCQs of  Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs PDF Now!

Don’t miss the opportunity to excel in your upcoming exams with our comprehensive collection of Current Affairs Of Pakistan 2024-2023 for all latest Months MCQs. Visit our website and access the PDF download facility to have these invaluable resources at your fingertips. Stay updated, be confident, and ace your exams!

To Download in PDF Click Below

Please Log in first to access Download link.

Complete 2022 Month-wise 1000+ MCQs 


Have you checked: Facts and Figures For CE-2024 by CSSMCQs?

Current Affairs of Pakistan 2023, 2022 & 2021 MCQs pdf download Monthwise

Current Federal Ministers of Pakistan (Updated 2023)
Top Leadership Positions of Pakistan in year 2023
➤ November 2023 Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs
➤ October 2023 Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs
➤ September 2023 Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs
➤ August 2023 Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs
➤ July 2023 Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs
➤ June 2023 Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs
➤ May 2023 Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs
➤ April 2023 Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs
➤ Mar 2023 Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs
➤ Feb 2023 Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs
➤ Jan 2023 Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs
Show(YEAR-2022 MCQs) | Show(YEAR-2021 MCQs)


Pakistan Current Affairs 2024-2023 MCQs | PDF download


NOTICE: Please note that these Current affairs MCQs are dynamic in nature, therefore, facts and figures can be changed at any moment. So, it is a humble request if there is a need for an update. Please, comment in the box below. Please NOTE that many of these MCQs will become obsolete after Election and may need an update afterwards, so be careful!! !


Current Affairs of Pakistan 2023 (Click to Jump Month wise)


Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs 2024 Monthwise | PDF Download



Top Leadership Positions of Pakistan in December End of year 2023

Please NOTE that many of these MCQs will become obsolete after Election Febuary 2024 and may need an update afterwards, so be careful!! !

Position Incumbent
Prime Minister of Pakistan Anwar Ul Haq Kakar
President of Pakistan Arif Alvi (13th)
Chief of Army Staff Asim Munir (17th)
Chairman Joint Chief of Staff Committee (CJCSC) Sahir Shamshad Mirza (18th)
DG ISPR Ahmad Sharif Chaudhry
Chief Justice Qazi Faez Isa (29th)
Chairman NAB Lt. Gen. Nazir Ahmad (Retd)
Chairman PCB Zaka Ashraff (38th)
Chairman WAPDA Lt. Gen. Sajjad Ghani
Chairman NDMA Inam Haider Malik
Chairman NADRA Lt. Gen. Muhammad Munir Afsar
Prime Minister of AJ&K Chaudhry Anwar Ul Haq (15th)
Attorney General Pakistan Mansoor Usman Awan
Chairman PTA Major Gen. (R) Hafeez Ur Rehman
Chief of Election Commissioner Sikandar Sultan Raja
DG FIA Mohsin Butt
Chairman FBR Malik Amjad Zubair Tiwana
Foreign Secretary Syrus Qazi

Start QUIZ in Top Positions!


Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs December 2023 | PDF Download


How much money did The World Bank approve for economic reforms in Pakistan in December 2023?

A. $220 million
B. $325 million
C. $350 million
D. $435 million


Which country hosted COP28 in Nov 30, 2023 – Dec 13, 2023?

A. Pakistan
B. Qatar
C. United Arab Emirates
D. Oman


On which date did COP28 conclude?

A. December 01, 2023
B. December 06, 2023
C. December 13, 2023
D. December 30, 2023


What is the female labour force participation rate in Pakistan?

A. 43%
B. 55%
C. 24%
D. 35%


Where was the recent joint OIC/Arab League summit 2023 held?

A. Tehran
B. Jerusalem
C. Dubai
D. Riyadh


Which committee, related to loss and damage, was Pakistan elected to at COP28?

A. Technology Executive Committee (TEC)
B. Paris Committee on Capacity-Building (PCCB)
C. Loss & Damage Fund (LDF) board
D. Advisory Board of the Santiago Network (ABSN)


What is the recent monthly inflation rate in Pakistan in 2023?

A. 20%
B. 29.7%
C. 15%
D. 35%


Which sector requires transformation to safeguard food security against climate change and rising water scarcity?

A. Information Technology
B. Agriculture
C. Healthcare
D. Energy


What is the current growth rate in Pakistan according to the 2023 census?

A. 1.5%
B. 2.1%
C. 2.55%
D. 3.0%


Which province has the highest growth rate and maternal mortality rate according to the article?

A. Punjab
B. Sindh
C. Balochistan
D. Khyber Pakhtunkhwa


What does the Global Gender Inequality Index rank Pakistan in 2023?

A. 100 out of 146
B. 120 out of 146
C. 135 out of 146
D. 142 out of 146


Which country has the highest number of out-of-school children in the world?

A. India
B. Bangladesh
C. Afghanistan
D. Pakistan


How many times has Australia won the Cricket World Cup?

A. 6 Times
B. 7 Times
C. 5 Times
D. 4 Times


In 2022, what percentage of bank account holders in Pakistan were female?

A. 5%
B. 8%
C. 12%
D. 15%


When the Punjab Caretaker Chief Minister laid the foundation stone of Daducha Dam?

A. 1 Dec 2023
B. 2 Dec 2023
C. 3 Dec 2023
D. 4 Dec 2023


In December 2023, which Pakistani city experienced artificial rain through a groundbreaking initiative?

A. Islamabad
B. Lahore
C. Karachi
D. Rawalpindi


Who shattered the glass ceiling to become the inaugural female Chief Traffic Officer of Lahore?

A. Shahzadi Gillani
B. Rizwana Zafar
C. Amara Athar
D. None of these


As per the Election Commission of Pakistan, how many nomination papers were submitted nationwide for the General Elections 2024?

A. 28,500
B. 28,626
C. 28,700
D. 28,720


On 25 December 2023, Pakistan celebrated the ____ birth anniversary of Quaid-e-Azam.

A. 141st
B. 143rd
C. 145th
D. 147th


In December 2023, how much financing did Pakistan secure from the Asian Development Bank?

A. $400 Million
B. $658 Million
C. $300 Million
D. $660% Million


Which financial institution provided the $658 million financing package to Pakistan in December 2023?

A. World Bank
B. African Development Bank
C. Asian Development Bank
D. International Monetary Fund


In December 2023, the Current Caretaker Finance Ministry of Pakistan formally launched which initiative?

A. A new housing scheme for low-income families
B. Pakistan’s Export-Import Bank (EXIM)
C. A nationwide literacy campaign
D. Pakistan’s National Health Program


Which former Chief Minister of Gilgit Baltistan received a lifetime ban from contesting elections and heading the PTI’s regional chapter in December 2023?

A. Syed Mehdi Shah
B. Hafiz Hafeezur Rehman
C. Khalid Khurshid Khan
D. Mir Afzal


In December 2023, the United Nations (UN) Decade on Ecosystem Restoration selected the _____ Initiative as the World Restoration Flagship.

A. Great Green Wall
B. Abu Dhabi Marine Restoration
C. Living Indus initiative
D. Namami Gange


In December 2023, which former Gilgit-Baltistan CM was disqualified from contesting in elections?

A. Khalid Khurshid Khan
B. Syed Mehdi Shah
C. Gulbar Khan
D. Hafiz Hafeezur Rehman


In December 2023, the banned militant group Baloch National Army (BNA) commander announced his surrender. What is his name?

A. Bawa Nawab Khan
B. Shahzain Bugti
C. Sarfraz Ahmed Bungulzai
D. Akbar Shah Bugti

Correct Answer: C. Sarfraz Ahmed Bungulzai


In December 2023, The World Bank approved $_____m for economic reforms in Pakistan.

A. $320 million
B. $335 million
C. $350 million
D. None of these


Who clinched the ‘Principal of the Year’ award at the Asia Education Conclave Awards 2023 in Pakistan?

A. Abdul Haq Akorwi
B. Habib Ahmad
C. Beenish Saeed
D. None of these


What is Pakistan’s standing on the list of nations most susceptible to disasters?

A. Fourth
B. Fifth
C. Sixth
D. Seventh


Who scripted history by becoming Lahore’s first woman Chief Traffic Officer (CTO)?

A. Shabana Naz
B. Sidra Altaf
C. Niala Kiyani
D. Amara Athar


The Asian Development Bank (ADB) greenlit $_____ million in financing to enhance women’s access to micro-credit in Pakistan.

A. $150.5
B. $152.5
C. $155.5
D. None of these


Which team emerged victorious in the 2023–24 National T20 Cup in Pakistan?

A. Sindh
B. Abbottabad
C. Karachi Whites
D. Peshawar


On 10 December 2023, the _____ martyrdom anniversary of Sowar Muhammad Hussain Shaheed, Nishan-e-Haider, was observed.

A. 51st
B. 52nd
C. 53rd
D. None of these


Which Pakistani city hosted the 2023 UN Women’s ‘Koi Jawaz Nahi’ campaign?

A. Lahore
B. Karachi
C. Peshawar
D. Quetta


Which Asian women’s cricket team made history by defeating New Zealand in a T20 series?

A. India
B. Bangladesh
C. Sri Lanka
D. Pakistan


In December 2023, President Dr. Arif Alvi bestowed the Nishan-i-Pakistan on the head of the Dawoodi Bohra community. What is his name?

A. Syedna Mufaddal Saifuddin
B. Amir Hussian Shah
C. Anwar Hayat
D. None of these


Who represented the USA as an envoy for talks on Afghan refugees in Pakistan in December 2023?

A. Zalmy Khalilzad
B. Julieta Valls Noyes
C. Roman Paul
D. None of these


On which date did the former Foreign Secretary of Pakistan, ‘Riaz Hussain Khokhar,’ pass away in December 2023?

A. 25 December 2023
B. 26 December 2023
C. 27 December 2023
D. 29 December 2023


Which distinguished Former Foreign Secretary of Pakistan bid farewell to the world in December 2023?

A. Mr Abdul Sattar
B. Asad Majeed Khan
C. Riaz Hussain Khokhar
D. None of these


Who made history as the first woman from Buner, KPK, to contest in the General Elections 2024?

A. Saveera Parkash
B. Dr Nafisa Shah
C. Uzma Kardar
D. Anusha Rehman


According to the ‘World Tourism Barometer,’ which country exhibited the most promising performance in tourism throughout the first nine months of 2023?

A. India
B. Italy
C. Azerbaijan
D. Pakistan


Which Pakistani city, once again, faced the unfortunate distinction of having the world’s poorest air quality in December 2023?

A. Karachi
B. Lahore
C. Islamabad
D. Rawalpindi


The United Nations initiated a climate-resilient housing project in Pakistan. What is the project named?

A. UNOPS
B. GHAR
C. TRAP
D. None of these


In December 2023, Pakistan successfully conducted a flight test for which guided multiple-launch rocket system?

A. Fatah-I
B. Fatah-II
C. Babar-1
D. Ababeel


Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs November 2023 | PDF Download


 

Who is the Prime Minister of Pakistan as of 2023?

A. Imran Khan
B. Anwar Ul Haq Kakar
C. Nawaz Sharif
D. Shahid Khaqan Abbasi


Who is the 13th President of Pakistan?

A. Mamnoon Hussain
B. Pervez Musharraf
C. Arif Alvi
D. Asif Ali Zardari


Who is the 17th Chief of Army Staff of Pakistan?

A. Raheel Sharif
B. Qamar Javed Bajwa
C. Asim Munir
D. Ashfaq Parvez Kayani


Who is the 18th Chairman of the Joint Chief of Staff Committee of Pakistan?

A. Zubair Mahmood Hayat
B. Rashad Mahmood
C. Khalid Shameem Wynne
D. Sahir Shamshad Mirza


Who is the Director General of Inter-Services Public Relations (ISPR) of Pakistan?

A. Asif Ghafoor
B. Babar Iftikhar
C. Ahmad Sharif Chaudhry
D. Athar Abbas


 

Who is the 29th Chief Justice of Pakistan?

A. Asif Saeed Khosa
B. Gulzar Ahmed
C. Qazi Faez Isa
D. Saqib Nisar


Who is the Chairman of the National Accountability Bureau (NAB) of Pakistan?

A. Javed Iqbal
B. Qamar Zaman Chaudhry
C. Lt. Gen. Nazir Ahmad (Ret)
D. Fasih Bokhari


Who is the 38th Chairman of the Pakistan Cricket Board (PCB)?

A. Ehsan Mani
B. Najam Sethi
C. Zaka Ashraff
D. Shaharyar Khan


Who is the Chairman of the Water and Power Development Authority (WAPDA) of Pakistan?

A. Muzammil Hussain
B. Lt. Gen. Sajjad Ghani
C. Zafar Mahmood
D. Shakil Durrani


Who is the Chairman of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) of Pakistan?

A. Lt. Gen. Muhammad Afzal
B. Inam Haider Malik
C. Nadeem Ahmed
D. Zafar Iqbal Qadir


Who is the Chairman of the National Database and Registration Authority (NADRA) of Pakistan?

A. Usman Yousaf Mobin
B. Tariq Malik
C. Lt. Gen. Muhammad Munir Afsar
D. Ali Arshad Hakeem


Who is the 15th Prime Minister of Azad Jammu and Kashmir?

A. Raja Farooq Haider
B. Chaudhry Abdul Majeed
C. Chaudhry Anwar Ul Haq
D. Sardar Attique Ahmed Khan


Who is the Attorney General of Pakistan?

A. Khalid Jawed Khan
B. Anwar Mansoor Khan
C. Mansoor Usman Awan
D. Ashtar Ausaf Ali


Who is the Chairman of the Pakistan Telecommunication Authority (PTA) of Pakistan?

A. Amir Azeem Bajwa
B. Major Gen. Hafeez Ur Rehman
C. Syed Ismail Shah
D. Muhammad Yaseen


Who is the Chief of Election Commissioner of Pakistan?

A. Sardar Muhammad Raza
B. Sikandar Sultan Raja
C. Fakhruddin G. Ebrahim
D. Justice Hamid Ali Mirza


Who is the Director General of the Federal Investigation Agency (FIA) of Pakistan?

A. Wajid Zia
B. Bashir Memon
C. Mohsin Butt
D. Muhammad Amlish


Who is the Chairman of the Federal Board of Revenue (FBR) of Pakistan?

A. Javed Ghani
B. Shabbar Zaidi
C. Malik Amjad Zubair Tiwana
D. Tariq Bajwa


Who is the Foreign Secretary of Pakistan?

A. Sohail Mahmood
B. Tehmina Janjua
C. Syrus Qazi
D. Aizaz Ahmad Chaudhry


Who is the Prime Minister of Pakistan who served the longest term in office?

A. Nawaz Sharif
B. Zulfikar Ali Bhutto
C. Liaquat Ali Khan
D. Benazir Bhutto


Who is the President of Pakistan who served the shortest term in office?

B. Iskander Mirza
C. Muhammad Mian Soomro
D. Wasim Sajjad
E. Farooq Leghari



Recently, Pakistan submitted an official application to join which international organization?

A. European Union
B. BRICS
C. WHO
D. SAARC


Who holds the record for being the fastest Pakistani bowler to claim 100 ODI Wickets?

A. Hassan Ali
B. Haris Rauf
C. Shaheen Shah
D. Shadab Khan


In November 2023, which individual from Pakistan was awarded the Global Teacher Prize 2023?

A. Sister Zeph
B. MELISSA TRACY
C. GEISHA BONILLA
D. None of these


During November 2023, which country committed a $25 billion investment in Pakistan?

A. United Arab Emirates
B. United States
C. China
D. Turkiye


In November 2023, the Chief Executive Officer of the Bannu Cantonment Board, who unfortunately passed away by suicide, was named?

A. Raza Khan
B. Bilal Pasha
C. Ali Shah
D.Akram Muneer


On which date did the meeting between Lieutenant General Fahd bin Abdullah Al-Mutair and General Syed Asim Munir take place in November 2023?

A. 24 November 2023
B. 27 November 2023
C. 22 November 2023
D. 29 November 2023


Which country from the Asia Pacific Group was elected as Vice Chair of the UNESCO Executive Board for the term 2023-2025?

A. Pakistan
B. Indonesia
C. Japan
D. Thailand


Mayor Barrister Murtaza Wahab unveiled the first-ever Zipline adventure in Karachi in November 2023. Where specifically in Karachi was this unveiled?

A. Zamzama Park
B. Safari Park
C. Talimi Bagh
D. Bagh Ibne Qasim


On which date in November 2023 did the Caretaker Prime Minister of Pakistan, Anwaar-ul-haq Kakar, land in Abu Dhabi for an official visit to the United Arab Emirates?

A. 18 November 2023
B. 23 November 2023
C. 26 November 2023
D. 28 November 2023


In November 2023, Pakistan and Kuwait were set to sign seven MoUs for investments worth $_____bn in Pakistan.

A. $8 billion
B. $10 billion
C. $12 billion
D. $15 billion


In which year will Sindh and Punjab be declared as the Sister Province of New York?

A. 2023
B. 2028
C. 2024
D. 2026


Who has been designated as the new captain of the ‘White Ball’ T20 cricket for the Pakistan team?

A. Muhammad Rizwan
B. Shaheen Shah
C. Shan Masood
D. Wahab Riaz
Correct Answer: B. Shaheen Shah


Who has been named as the new captain of the ‘Red Ball’ test cricket for the Pakistan team?

A. Shan Masood
B. Shaheen Shah Afridi
C. Muhammad Rizwan
D. Shadab Khan
Correct Answer: A. Shan Masood


On which date did Taliban’s Acting commerce minister Haji Nooruddin Azizi visit Pakistan in November 2023?

A. 12 November 2023
B. 13 November 2023
C. 14 November 2023
D. 15 November 2023
Correct Answer: B. 13 November 2023


Justice Retired Syed Hussain Shah took the oath as the caretaker CM of KPK on which date?

A. 8 November 2023
B. 9 November 2023
C. 11 November 2023
D. 12 November 2023


On which date did the President of the Senate of the Republic of Rwanda, Dr. Kalinda François-Xavier, officially visit Pakistan in November 2023?

A. 2 November 2023
B. 3 November 2023
C. 4 November 2023
D. 5 November 2023


Who currently holds the position of Chief Selector for the Pakistan national cricket team?

A. Sarfraz Ahmad
B. Shahid Afridi
C. Wahab Riaz
D. Muhammad Hafeez


Which team emerged as the winner of the Pakistan Cup 2023?

A. Abbottabad
B. Lahore Whites
C. Karachi Whites
D. Peshawar


Which Former Speaker of the National Assembly passed away in November 2023?

A. Mumnoon Hussain
B. Gohar Ayub Khan
C. Mr. Abdul Jabbar Khan
D. None of these


In November 2023, the ADB approved $_____ million for power networks.

A. $350m
B. $250m
C. $270m
D. $280m


On which date in November 2023 did Pakistan’s Air force training base face an attack in Mianwali, Punjab?

A. 4 November 2023
B. 8 November 2023
C. 11 November 2023
D. 15 November 2023


Who is the current caretaker Chief Minister of KPK?

A. Syed Muhammad Ishtiaq
B. Syed Arshad Hussain Shah
C. Mr. Akbar Ayub Khan
D. None of these


Who represented Pakistan in the 16th ECO summit held in Tashkent?

A. PM Anwaarul Haq Karak
B. President Arif Alvi
C. COAS Asim Munir
D. FM Jalil Abbbasi


Pakistan holds the _____ position in being the largest recipient of Chinese development finance worldwide.

A. 1st
B. 2nd
C. 3rd
D. 4th


In November 2023, Pakistan joined the FAO programme for the elimination of _____.

A. Malaria
B. Rabies
C. AIDS
D. None of these


Who currently serves as the Chief Justice of the Sindh High Court?

A. Justice Tabassum Aftab Alvi
B. Justice Ahmed Ali M. Shaikh
C. Justice Aqeel Ahmed Abbasi
D. Justice Sadaqat Hussain Raja


In November 2023, The State Bank of Pakistan (SBP) and _____ signed an MoU to facilitate remittances from Arab countries.

A. IMF
B. AMF
C. World Bank
D. ADB


In November 2023, the International Finance Corporation (IFC) unveiled a $_____bn investment plan for Pakistan.

A. $1.2 billion
B. $1.4 billion
C. $1.5 billion
D. $1.8 billion


The Election Commission of Pakistan (ECP) agreed to hold general elections in the country on which date?

A. February 6, 2023
B. February 8, 2023
C. February 10, 2023
D. None of these


Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs October 2023 | PDF Download


 

A. Sky Global-2023
B. Eagle Shield-2023
C. Indus Shield-2023
D. Indus Fly-2023


On which date was the World Nature Day observed in 2023?

A. 1 October
B. 3 October
C. 6 October
D. 8 October


What is the main contributing factor to the high inflation rate in Pakistan?

A. Stable energy prices
B. Low fuel costs
C. Surging fuel and energy prices
D. Government intervention


What was the inflation rate in Pakistan for the month of September 2023?

A. 25.5%
B. 31.4%
C. 14.4%
D. 28.8%


On World Post Day 2023, Pakistan Post introduced a new service. What is the name of this service?

A. Madadgar Tarsel Nizam
B. International Financial System
C. International Remittance System
D. None of these
Answer: B. International Financial System


How many national and provincial assembly seats will the five new districts of Punjab receive, which were created last year?

A. 11
B. 13
C. 15
D. None of these


Who was the first Pakistani to participate in Virgin Galactic’s Galactic 04 mission to space?

A. Ayesha Saleem
B. Irtiqa Mashal
C. Namira Salim
D. None of these


After what duration, were train services at the Sibi-Harnai section restored?

A. 18 years
B. 20 years
C. 22 years
D. None of these


On which date did the caretaker Punjab government present its second four-month budget for the ongoing financial year 2023-24?

A. 25 October 2023
B. 27 October 2023
C. 30 October 2023
D. 31 October 2023


On October 27, 2023, Pakistan observed ‘Kashmir Black Day’ to mark how many years of Indian armed forces’ illegal occupation in Kashmir?

A. 72 years
B. 74 years
C. 76 years
D. None of these


Which Pakistani individual joined the United Nations secretary-general’s advisory board on Artificial Intelligence?

A. Ayesha Naz
B. Nighat Dad
C. Maryam Khan
D. Irum Anjum


Which of the following Chinese companies faced sanctions for their alleged involvement in supplying missile components to Pakistan?

A. Beijing Luo Luo Technology Development
B. General Technology Limited
C. Changzhou Utek Composite Company
D. All of these


The United States recently imposed sanctions on three Chinese companies for their alleged involvement in supplying missile components to which country?

A. Palestine
B. Pakistan
C. Russia
D. Ukraine


By October 15, 2023, the cotton output in Pakistan increased by what percentage compared to the total production of the crop in the previous year?

A. 20%
B. 22%
C. 24%
D. 26%


In October 2023, the Safe City Project was approved for which city in Punjab, Pakistan?

A. Lahore
B. Rawalpindi
C. Gujranwala
D. Multan


Who became the first serving military officer to be appointed as the chairman of NADRA?

A. Justice (R) Javed Iqbal
B. Aftab Sultan
C. Lt Gen (R) Nazir Ahmed Butt
D. Lt Gen Muhammad Munir Afsar


Who is the current chairman of NAB in Pakistan?

A. Justice (R) Javed Iqbal
B. Aftab Sultan
C. Lt Gen (R) Nazir Ahmed Butt
D. Lt Gen Muhammad Munir Afsar


Who is the current chairman of Nadra in Pakistan?

A. Brig(R) Khalid Latif
B. Tariq Malik
C. Dr. Tahir Akram
D. Lt Gen Muhammad Munir Afsar


Which country emerged as the winner of the inaugural Over 40s Cricket Global Cup?

A. West Indies
B. Pakistan
C. India
D. Australia


Which Pakistani individual will deliver the 21st ‘Nelson Mandela’ annual lecture on December 5 in Johannesburg, South Africa?

A. Aitzaz Hasan
B. Aisha Esbhani
C. Malala Yousafzai
D. Zubeida Habib Rahimtoola


When did Caretaker FM Jalil Abbas meet with his Afghan counterpart in Tibet?

A. 3 October, 2023
B. 5 October, 2023
C. 8 October, 2023
D. None of these


Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs September 2023 | PDF Download



Who is the Current (2023) Chief justice of Pakistan?

A. Justice Qazi Faez Isa
B. Justice Gulzar Ahmed
C. Justice Asif Saeed Khan Khosa
D. Justice Umar Ata Bandial


The Election Commission of Pakistan (ECP) officially declared that the national elections in the country will be held in the ___?

A. First Week of January 2024
B. Last Week of January 2024
C. First Week of December 2023
D. Last Week of February 2023


When did Justice Qazi Faez Isa take oath as the 29th Chief Justice of Pakistan?

A. September 15, 2023
B. September 16, 2023
C. September 17, 2023
D. September 18, 2023


Pakistan’s caretaker PM Anwaarul Haq Kakar attended the Opening of the 78th Session of the UN General Assembly on?

A. 18th September 2023
B. 19th September 2023
C. 20th September 2023
D. None of these


In August 2023, Pakistan signed a new security pact secretly with which country?

A. UK
B. USA
C. UAE
D. China


Who became the first former prime minister to be kept in Attock jail?

A. Nawaz Sharif
B. Imran Khan
C. Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto
D. None of these


According to the 2023 national census, Pakistan’s population has crossed _____ million.

A. 200 million
B. 220 million
C. 240 million
D. 260 million


Who is the Current Chairman of the Federal Board of Revenue (FBR)?

A. Muhammad Javed Ghani
B. Syed Shabbar Zaidi
C. Asim Ahmad
D. Malik Amjad Zubair Tiwana


When did the National Assembly pass a bill for the formation of a ‘self-sufficient’ Gandhara authority?

A. August 1, 2023
B. August 3, 2023
C. August 5, 2023
D. August 7, 2023


When President Arif Alvi dissolved the National Assembly three days before the completion of its five-year tenure?

A. August 03, 2023
B. August 05, 2023
C. August 07, 2023
D. August 09, 2023


When a train crashed near Nawabshah, a town in Pakistan, killing 30 people and injuring many?

A. August 05, 2023
B. August 06, 2023
C. August 07, 2023
D. August 08, 2023


Which Federal Minister for IT and Telecom launched Pakistan’s first-ever communication application, named?

A. Azad Pakistan
B. Go Pakistan
C. Barho Pakistan
D. Beep Pakistan


When did PM Shehbaz Sharif lay the foundation stone of the Kidney and Liver Institute University?

A. August 4, 23
B. August 6, 23
C. August 8, 23
D. None of these


The 65th martyrdom anniversary of Major Tufail Muhammad Shaheed, Nishan-e-Haider, is being observed on:

A. August 03, 2023
B. August 05, 2023
C. August 07, 2023
D. None of these


The former PM Pakistan, Imran Khan, was arrested by Police after a court sentenced him to ____ years in prison for selling state gifts?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6


Pakistan’s Ex-PM Imran Khan was arrested in a Toshakhana case on?

A. August 03, 2023
B. August 04, 2023
C. August 05, 2023
D. August 06, 2023


Who became the first former prime minister to be kept in Attock jail?

A. Asif Ali Zardari
B. Imran Khan
C. Nawaz Sharif
D. Yusuf Raza Gillani


According to the 2023 national census, the Pakistan population has reached to how many millions?

A. 240 million
B. 260 million
C. 280 million
D. 290 million


Pakistan and USA signed a new security pact, signalling a fresh start in defence cooperation on?

A. August 01, 2023
B. August 02, 2023
C. August 03, 2023
D. August 04, 2023


In August 2023, which country’s parliament passed a bill to comply with the Financial Action Task Force (FATF) demands?

A. India
B. Saudi Arabia
C. Pakistan
D. United States


When did Ali Mardan Domki take the oath as the Caretaker Chief Minister of Balochistan?

A. August 17, 2023
B. August 18, 2023
C. August 20, 2023
D. August 22, 2023


Who currently serves as the Caretaker Chief Minister of Balochistan in 2023?

A. Ali Mardan Khan Domki
B. Nawabzada Jamal Raisani
C. Sheikh Mehmoodul Hassan
D. None of these


Who is currently the Caretaker Federal Minister of Finance and Revenue?

A. Shaukat Tareen
B. Ishaq Dar
C. Shamshad Akhtar
D. Miftah Ismail


Who is the current Foreign Secretary of Pakistan?

A. Tehmina Junjua
B. Sohail Mahmood
C. Asad Majeed Khan
D. Syrus Sajjad Qazi


Pakistan celebrated its ___ year of independence on 14 August 2023?

A. 74
B. 75
C. 76
D. 78


Anwaar-ul-Haq is the ___ Caretaker Prime Minister of Pakistan?

A. 7
B. 8
C. 9
D. 10


Who currently holds the position of CEO at PIA (Pakistan International Airlines)?

A. Air Vice Marshal Muhammad Amir Hayat
B. Air Vice Marshal Nawaz Khan Bugti
C. Air Vice Marshal Anwar Ali Shah
D. None of these


When was the National Assembly of Pakistan dissolved to hold a national election in the country?

A. 8 August 2023
B. 9 August 2023
C. 10 August 2023
D. 12 August 2023


Who is the current caretaker Chief Minister of Punjab in 2023?

A. Sardar Ahmad Nawaz Sukhera
B. Syed Mohsin Raza Naqvi
C. Mr. Naveed Akram Cheema
D. None of these


What is the venue for Asia Cup 2023?

A. India and Pakistan
B. Sri Lanka and Australia
C. Pakistan and Sri Lanka
D. Australia and Pakistan


According to the latest Air Quality Life Index report, air pollution cuts lifespans in Pakistan by up to ____ years.

A. 2 years
B. 4 years
C. 6 years
D. 8 years


When did the Islamabad High Court suspend Imran Khan’s three-year sentence in the Toshkhana corruption case?

A. August 25, 2023
B. August 28, 2023
C. August 29, 2023
D. August 30, 2023


Which country will host a two-day UN Peacekeeping Ministerial preparatory meeting?

A. India
B. Bangladesh
C. China
D. Pakistan


Arshad Nadeem won _____ medal in World Athletics Championships.

A. Gold
B. Silver
C. Bronze
D. None of these


Who is the current caretaker Chief Minister of Sindh?

A. Justice (R) Tariq Aziz
B. Justice (R) Maqbool Baqir
C. Murad Ali Shah
D. Imran Tessori


Anwaar-ul-Haq is the ___ Prime Minister of Pakistan?

A. 24
B. 29
C. 30
D. 31


Who is the current caretaker Prime Minister of Pakistan 2023?

A. Raja Riaz
B. Shahid Khakan Abbasi
C. Anwaar ul Haq Kakar
D. None of these


Who is the current CEO of TransPeshawar?

A. Tariq Usman Saeed
B. Hamza Khawar
C. Anwar ul Haq
D. None of these


In August 2023, the Balochistan government has signed an agreement with which international organization to fight food insecurity.

A. Food and Agriculture Organization
B. World Bank
C. World Food Programme
D. The Hunger Project


Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs August 2023 | PDF Download


How many countries were invited to join BRICS in its first expansion in August 2023?

A. 5
B. 6
C. 10
D. 8


Which countries were recently invited to join BRICS at the summit held in Johannesburg (Aug 22-24)?

A. Canada, Australia, New Zealand, South Korea, and Japan
B. Nigeria, Kenya, Ghana, South Africa, and Uganda
C. France, Germany, Italy, Japan, and UK
D. Argentina, Egypt, Ethiopia, Iran, Saudi Arabia, and the UAE


Which of the following countries is believed to be the last known habitat of Asiatic cheetahs?

A. India
B. China
C. Iran
D. Kazakhstan


According to the University of Chicago’s report, which city is Pakistan’s most polluted city?

A. Lahore
B. Islamabad
C. Peshawar
D. Karachi


A special session of the Business B20 Summit held from 25-27 August in

A. China
B. New Delhi
C. Kyrgyzstan
D. Pakistan

In August 2023, Pakistan clandestinely signed a new security pact with which nation?

A. UK
B. USA
C. UAE
D. China


Who currently holds the position of Chairman at the Federal Board of Revenue (FBR)?

A. Muhammad Javed Ghani
B. Syed Shabbar Zaidi
C. Asim Ahmad
D. Malik Amjad Zubair Tiwana


Who is the current caretaker Prime Minister of Pakistan in 2023?

A. Raja Riaz
B. Shahid Khakan Abbasi
C. Anwaar ul Haq Kakar
D. None of these


Anwaar ul Haq Kakar currently holds which position of Prime Minister in Pakistan?

A. 24
B. 29
C. 30
D. 31


Who is serving as the interim Prime Minister of Pakistan in 2023?

A. Raja Riaz
B. Shahid Khakan Abbasi
C. Anwaar ul Haq Kakar
D. None of these


On what date was the National Assembly of Pakistan dissolved to prepare for national elections?

A. 8 August 2023
B. 9 August 2023
C. 10 August 2023
D. 12 August 2023


When did a tragic train accident occur near Nawabshah, resulting in 30 fatalities and numerous injuries?

A. August 05, 2023
B. August 06, 2023
C. August 07, 2023
D. August 08, 2023


What date marks the 65th martyrdom anniversary of Major Tufail Muhammad Shaheed, Nishan-e-Haider?

A. August 03, 2023
B. August 05, 2023
C. August 07, 2023
D. None of these


How many years in prison was former Prime Minister Pakistan, Imran Khan, sentenced to for selling state gifts?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6


On which date was Pakistan’s former Prime Minister Imran Khan arrested in a Toshakhana case?

A. August 03, 2023
B. August 04, 2023
C. August 05, 2023
D. August 06, 2023


Who became the first former Prime Minister to be incarcerated in Attock jail?

A. Asif Ali Zardari
B. Imran Khan
C. Nawaz Sharif
D. Yusuf Raza Gillani


According to the 2023 national census, what is the estimated population of Pakistan?

A. 240 million
B. 260 million
C. 280 million
D. None of these


On which date did Pakistan and the USA sign a new security pact, signaling a fresh start in defense cooperation?

A. August 01, 2023
B. August 02, 2023
C. August 03, 2023
D. August 04, 2023


The capital of Georgia is ______.

A. Accra
B. Tbilisi
C. Berlin
D. None of these


When Indian spacecraft Chandrayaan-3 landed on the moon?

A. August 2, 2023
B. August 13, 2023
C. August 23, 2023
D. August 29, 2023


Where did India’s Chandrayaan-3 successfully land?

A. North pole of the moon
B. Equator of the moon
C. South pole of the moon
D. South pole of the Mars


What is the name of the Indian spacecraft that recently landed on the moon?

A. Chandrayaan-2
B. Luna-25
C. ISRO-1
D. Chandrayaan-3


Who is the current Secretary-General of SAARC?

A. Shehbaz Sharif
B. Mahinda Rajapaksa
C. Abdullah Shahid
D. Golam Sarwar


Who is the 8th caretaker Prime Minister(PM) of Pakistan?

A. Mr. Nawaz Sharif
B. Mr. Asad Umar
C. Imran Khan
D. Mr. Anwaar-ul-Haq Kakar


According to Digital Census-2023, what is the Growth Rate in Pakistan?

A. Growth Rate: 1.55%
B. Growth Rate: 3.85%
C. Growth Rate: 4.20%
D. Growth Rate: 2.55%


What is the total population of Pakistan according to the results of the Digital Census-2023?

A. 221.39 million
B. 241.59 million
C. 207.08 million
D. 230.60 million


What was the starting date of the 7th Digital Census Pakistan?

A. 1st March, 2023
B. 7th March, 2023
C. 7th July, 2023
D. 1st March, 2023


On which date did the Chinese Vice Premier arrive in Pakistan for an official visit in 2023?

A. 1st August 2023
B. 25th July 2023
C. 15th June 2023
D. 30th July 2023



Who signed the summary to dissolve the Provincial Assembly of Balochistan on 12th August 2023?

A. President Arif Alvi
B. Justice Naeem Akhtar Afghan
C. Governor Malik Abdul Wali Khan Kakar
D. None of these


Under which article Governor Wali Kakar approved the dissolution of provincial assembly of Balochistan?

A. Article 116(1)
B. Article 115(1)
C. Article 112(1)
D. None of These


Which provincial assembly has been dissolved on 12th August 2023?

A. Sindh
B. Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
C. Balochistan
D. None of These


Provincial Assembly of Balochistan has been dissolved on ____________?

A. August 12th 2023
B. August 10th 2023
C. August 8th 2023
D. None of These


Who is the Current Chief Selector of Pakistan Cricket Team?

A. Shahid Afridi
B. Haroon Rasheed
C. Wasim Akram
D. Inzmam ul Haque


On 5th Aug 2023, under section 174 of Election Act Pakistan court sentences ex-PM Imran Khan to ___________ in Toshakhana case:

A. 3 years in prison
B. 1 lac fine
C. Barred from politics for 5 years
D. All of these


The Turkish Defense Firm, ASFAT, and Karachi Shipyard & Engineering Works (KS&EW) are set to launch the 4th PN Milgem Corvette, PNS TARIQ on _______?

A. May 2, 2023
B. June 2, 2023
C. July 2, 2023
D. August 2, 2023


What was the purpose of the senior Chinese leader’s visit to Pakistan in July 2023?

A. To attend Climate Conference
B. To attend a business conference
C. To mark the 10th anniversary of infrastructure development collaboration under China’s Belt and Road Initiative (BRI)
D. To negotiate a trade agreement


Vice PM of which country has arrived Pakistan for an official visit on 30th July 2023?

A. USA
B. CHINA
C. INDIA
D. AFGHANISTAN


_____ is the capital of Maldives.

A. Colombo
B. Dhaka
C. Male
D. Thimpu


What is Pakistan’s Ranking out of 22 states in the recent Nuclear Security Index 2023?

A. 19
B. 20
C. 22
D. 18


Why was “Zindagi Tamasha” banned from cinemas?

A. Its content raised concerns and led to protests.
B. It was too expensive to produce.
C. The government disliked the director.
D. It contained excessive violence.


What does NPT stand for?

A. Nuclear Proliferation Treaty
B. Nuclear Power Treaty
C. Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty
D. Nuclear Peace Treaty


When did Russia launch its first mission to the moon in nearly 50 years?

A. August 13
B. August 12
C. August 10
D. August 11


Vice PM of which country has arrived in Pakistan for an official visit on 30th July 2023?

A. AFGHANISTAN
B. CHINA
C. INDIA
D. USA



When did Russia attack Ukraine for the first time?

A. 2010
B. 2005
C. 2014
D. 2016


What is the name of the pipeline from Iran to India?

A. Iran-India Gas Pipeline (IIGP)
B. Iran-Pakistan-India (IPI) Gas Pipeline
C. Indo-Persian Pipeline
D. Persian-Indian Pipeline (PIP)


On which day, Nagasaki Day is marked by Japan every year?

A. 6th August
B. 9th August
C. 15th August
D. 12th August


When did the UN observe the first International Day to Combat Islamophobia?

A. 2020
B. 2021
C. 2019
D. 2022


Which body approved the 2023 census in Pakistan?

A. Council of Common Interests (CCI)
B. Election Commission of Pakistan (ECP)
C. National Assembly
D. Prime Minister’s Office


Which country played a mediatory role in brokering a historic deal between Saudi Arabia and Iran?

A. United States
C. China
C. Israel
D. United Kingdom


On 5th Aug 2023, under section 174 of Election Act Pakistan, the court sentenced ex-PM Imran Khan to ___________ in Toshakhana case:

A. Barred from politics for 5 years
B. All of these
C. 3 years in prison
D. 1 lac fine


What mountain range in Sindh is of environmental and cultural significance and faces threats from mining?

A. K2 Range
B. Karakoram Range
C. Karoonjhar Range
D. Himalaya Range


When Imran Khan was arrested for the 2nd time due to “corrupt practices” in the Toshakhana case

A. August 6, 2023
B. August 5, 2023
C. August 7, 2023
D. August 4, 2023


Where is the next Asia Cup Cricket 2023 scheduled to be held?

A. India
B. Bangladesh
C. Pakistan and Sri Lanka
D. Afghanistan


What is the capital and largest city of Mongolia?

A. Ulan-Ude
B. Ulaanbaatar
C. Urumqi
D. Astana


Who was the head of the US Manhattan Project, which developed the first atomic bomb?

A. Frankenstein
B. Alfred Nobel
C. J. Robert Oppenheimer
D. Christopher Nolan


GATT stands for:

A. Global Agreement on Trade and Tariffs
B. General Agreement on Trade and Taxes
C. General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade
D. Global Alliance for Trade and Technology


Article 5 of NATO deals with:

A. Collective defense
B. Economic cooperation
C. Human rights protection
D. Environmental sustainability


Who is the Current (August 2023) IG of Sindh Police?

A. Ghulam Nabi Memon
B. Mushtaq Mehar
C. Rif¬fat Mukhtar Raja
D. None of These
Updated by: EHSAN ULLAH


Who is the Current (August 2023) Chief Minister of BALOCHISTAN?

A. Jam Mir Kamal Khan
B. Abdul Quddus Bizenjo
C. Mir Ali Mardan Khan Domki (Caretaker)
D. Ghous Bakhsh Barozai


Who is the Current (August 2023) Chief Minister of SINDH?

A. Syed Murad Ali Shah
B. Qaim Ali Shah
C. Justice (r) Maqbool Baqir (caretaker)
D. Zahid Qurban Alvi


Who is the Current (August 2023) Caretaker Chief Minister Sindh?

A. Justice (R) Nasir ul MulkB
B. Justice R Maqbool Baqir
C. Justice (R) Tariq Pervez
D. None of These
Submitted by: Mir Mazhar Hussain Shambani


Anwaarul Haq Kakar was sworn in as the _____ interim prime minister of Pakistan on 14th August 2023?

A. 8th
B. 9th
C. 7th
D. None of These


What is the current Hijri (Islamic) Year?

A. 1442 AH
B. 1443 AH
C. 1445 AH
D. 1446 AH


What is Elon Musk’s recent change to Twitter?

A. Replacing its CEO
B. Rebranding its logo to an ‘X’
C. Acquiring Meta and TikTok
D. Integrating artificial intelligence


Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs July 2023 | PDF Download


oting down of a Ukraine passenger plane against which country?

A. Russia
B. Italy
C. Iran
D. Finland


After how many years did the United States of America rejoin UNESCO?

A. 5 Years
B. 6 Years
C. 8 Years
D. 10 Years


Which country remains the most peaceful in the world according to the Global Peace Index 2023?

A. Australia
B. New Zealand
C. Iceland
D. India


When did U.S President Joe Biden meet with Swedish Prime Minister Ulf Kristersson as Turkey signaled no to Sweden joining NATO?

A. July 03, 2023
B. July 05, 2023
C. July 07, 2023
D. July 08, 2023


Which country’s Prime Minister did U.S President Joe Biden host for discussions on NATO, Ukraine?

A. France
B. Sweden
C. Italy
D. Paraguay


Whose plan to wipe away $400 billion in student loan debt did the U.S Supreme Court reject?

A. Putin
B. Donald Trump
C. Joe Biden
D. None of these


Iran officially joined the Shanghai Cooperation Organization, becoming the group’s ninth permanent member on?

A. July 03, 2023
B. July 04, 2023
C. July 05, 2023
D. July 06, 2023


The U.N Security Council will hold the first-ever meeting on the threats of Artificial Intelligence (AI) on?

A. 15 July 2023
B. 18 July 2023
C. 20 July 2023
D. 22 July 2023


When did NATO extend the tenure of its existing Secretary-General Jens Stoltenberg until 1 October 2024?

A. July 04, 2023
B. July 05, 2023
C. July 06, 2023
D. July 07, 2023


In July 2023, NATO extends the term of its existing Secretary-General Jens Stoltenberg until?

A. October 01, 2023
B. October 01, 2024
C. November 01, 2024
D. November 01, 2023


Which countries announced the appointment of ambassadors to each other’s countries for the first time in a decade?

A. Turkiye and Saudi Arabia
B. Egypt and Turkiye
C. Russia and Ukraine
D. Israel and Jordan


When did the United Arab Emirates establish a new Ministry of Investment to boost economic competitiveness?

A. 2 July 2023
B. 4 July 2023
C. 6 July 2023
D. 8 July 2023


When did Iran hang 354 people in the first six months of 2023?

A. July 01, 2023
B. July 02, 2023
C. July 03, 2023
D. July 05, 2023


In July 2023, which country executed (hanged) 354 people in the first half of 2023?

A. Saudi Arabia
B. Iran
C. Russia
D. Egypt


What is the focus of World Environment Day this year in 2023?

A. Climate change
B. Plastic pollution
C. Deforestation
D. Air pollution


In June 2023, Saudi Arabia is going to sign a “Road to Makkah” project with which country?

A. Iran
B. Pakistan
C. Iraq
D. Israel


Which country did the World Bank approve $700 Million in budgetary and welfare support for in June 2023?

A. India
B. Pakistan
C. Sri Lanka
D. Bangladesh


In June 2023, which pair of countries renewed their diplomatic relations by reopening embassies after a six-year hiatus?

A. Saudi Arabia and Qatar
B. Oman and Saudi Arabia
C. UAE and Qatar
D. UAE and Iran


What was the theme of ASEAN Dengue Day in the year 2023?

A. ASEAN’s Struggle to Destroy Dengue
B. ASEAN’s Commitment to Fight Against Dengue
C. ASEAN’s Commitment to the Prevention of Dengue
D. None of these


What was the theme for the World International Albinism Awareness Day in 2023?

A. Celebrate diversity; promote inclusion; protect our rights
B. Inclusion is a Strength
C. Strength beyond all odds
D. Still standing strong


What does World Environment Day, observed on June 5, promote?

A. Planting trees
B. Renewable energy
C. Reducing waste
D. Environmental awareness


D-Day, marked on June 6, refers to which event?

A. End of WWII
B. Formation of NATO
C. Allied invasion of Normandy, 1944
D. Beginning of WWII


What is the purpose of World Oceans Day, observed on June 8?

A. Promote maritime trade
B. Encourage beach tourism
C. Raise awareness about the importance and protection of oceans
D. Commemorate famous naval battles


The invasion of Normandy on D-Day was led by which alliance?

A. Central Powers
B. Allied Forces
C. Axis Powers
D. United Nations


World Oceans Day, observed on June 8, primarily focuses on what aspect?

A. Oceanic Exploration
B. Marine life preservation
C. Awareness about the importance of oceans
D. Maritime law enforcement


What key event is commemorated by Flag Day in the USA, observed on June 14?

A. Flag design competition
B. Introduction of the 50th star
C. Adoption of the U.S. flag
D. First flag raising


Juneteenth, celebrated on June 19, primarily commemorates which event?

A. Civil Rights Movement
B. Brown v. Board of Education
C. Emancipation of the last enslaved African Americans
D. Martin Luther King Jr.’s “I Have a Dream” speech


What is the key focus of World Refugee Day, observed on June 20?

A. Migrant worker rights
B. Immigration reform
C. Refugee situations worldwide
D. International border disputes


The Summer Solstice in the Northern Hemisphere is most well-known for what feature?

A. Start of agricultural season
B. Zodiac sign transition
C. Longest daylight hours
D. Start of the holiday season


United Nations Public Service Day, observed on June 23, primarily honors what?

A. Charitable organizations
B. Government employees
C. Public service and its value to communities
D. Humanitarian aid workers


The International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking, observed on the last Sunday in June, primarily aims to do what?

A. Promote rehabilitation programs
B. Honor law enforcement officers
C. Strengthen action against drug abuse
D. Commemorate the signing of drug control treaties


What’s the reason behind Canada’s July 1st celebration?

A. Queen’s Birthday
B. Gold Discovery
C. Constitution Act, 1867
D. European Arrival


The significance of Independence Day in the USA, observed on July 4th, is?

A. Declaration of Independence
B. Civil War Victory
C. Constitution Signing
D. Columbus’ Landing


The event that Bastille Day, observed in France on July 14th, commemorates?

A. French Republic’s Birth
B. WWII’s End
C. King Louis XVI’s Reign
D. Bastille Storming, 1789


The purpose of Nelson Mandela International Day, observed on July 18th, is?

A. Mandela’s Presidency
B. Mandela’s Birthdate
C. Mandela’s Legacy
D. Mandela’s Freedom Day


The historical event marked on July 20th is?

A. Treaty of Versailles
B. United Nations Formation
C. Mars Rover Landing
D. Apollo 11 Moon Landing


Pioneer Day, observed on July 24th in Utah, USA, commemorates what?

A. Gold Rush Era
B. Mormon Pioneers’ Arrival, 1847
C. American Revolution’s End
D. Utah’s University Founding


The goal of World Hepatitis Day, observed on July 28th, is?

A. Hepatitis Cure Research
B. Viral Hepatitis Awareness
C. Hepatitis Virus Discovery
D. Hepatitis Support Day


The aim of International Friendship Day, observed on July 30, is?

A. International Tourism
B. Friendship’s Role in Peace
C. Global Gift Exchange
D. Online Social Networks Celebration


Toshakhana is recently in the news in Pakistan. What is meant by TOSHAKHANA?

A. A place where chemical weapons are stored
B. A place where secret documents of the country are kept
C. A department that stores precious gifts received by Officials
D. All are correct


Prime Minister Shehbaz Sharif would visit which country on 6 June 2023?

A. USA
B. UK
C. UAE
D. None of these


Which country launched the JF-22 hypersonic wind tunnel in June 2023?

A. Japan
B. China
C. Saudi Arabia
D. North Korea


In June 2023, which country planned to regulate the use of mobile file-sharing services such as AirDrops and Bluetooth?

A. Japan
B. China
C. Russia
D. Saudi Arabia


Which trio of countries completed the First Maiden Maritime Partnership Exercise in June 2023?

A. Pakistan, France, Saudi Arabia
B. Oman, Qatar, Russia
C. India, France and Pakistan
D. India, France and UAE


The maiden maritime partnership exercise involving India, France, and the UAE took place in which location?

A. Gulf of Mexico
B. Gulf of Oman
C. Gulf of Aden
D. Gulf of Alaska


In which case former Prime Minister Imran Khan was arrested?

A. Al-Qadir Trust Case
B. Foreign Funding Case
C. Park Lane Case
D. None of the above


Former Prime Minister of Pakistan Imran Khan was arrested by Paramilitary troops on the orders of?

A. Supreme Court
B. Anti-Corruption Bureau
C. High Court Islamabad
D. None of these


Who is the current (June 2023) DG ISI?

A. Faiz Hameed
B. None of the above
C. Qamar Javaid Bajwa
D. Nadeem Anjum


Who is the current (June 2023) Governor of the State Bank of Pakistan?

A. None
B. Tariq Bajwa
C. Shamshad Akhtar
D. Raza Baqir


Which city will host the 4th round of the Pakistan-China Strategic Dialogue?

A. Beijing
B. Karachi
C. Islamabad
D. Ankara


Pakistan and Iran inaugurated the Gabd-Polan power transmission line, under which Iran will supply _____ megawatts of electricity daily to Gwadar.

A. 60 megawatts
B. 80 megawatts
C. 100 megawatts
D. 120 megawatts


Who has the second Pakistani woman, after Samina Baig, to climb the Seven Summits, the tallest mountains on all continents?

A. Resham Khan
B. Naila Kiani
C. Samina Baig
D. Nadia Azad


Who becomes the first Pakistani woman to scale the world’s fourth tallest mountain ‘Lhotse’ that’s higher than 8,000 meters?

A. Resham Khan
B. Naila Kiani
C. Samina Baig
D. Maryam Hafeez


Who is the current 2023 Prime Minister of Israel?

A. Benny Gantz
B. Naftali Bennett
C. Yair Lapid
D. Benjamin netanyaho


According to international investment bank Goldman Sachs, Pakistan to be ____ top economy by 2075.

A. 4th
B. 5th
C. 6th
D. 7th


Who has successfully scaled Mount Everest for the first time using artificial legs?

A. Vinay Kumar
B. Muhammad Shamroze
C. Hari Budha Magar
D. Mukesh Rawat


Who won the presidential election in Turkey?

A. Kemal Kilicdaroglu
B. Muharrem İnce
C. Recep Tayyip Erdogan
D. Sinan Oğan


Who became the world’s largest exporter of Cars in the year 2023?

A. China
B. Japan
C. India
D. Russia


In which region of the Pacific Ocean was the discovery of 5,000 new species made?

A. Artic Ocean
B. Mariana Trench
C. Great Barrier Reef
D. Clarion-Clipperton Zone (CCZ)


What is being done to end the Saudi Arabia-Canada dispute which was arise since 2018?

A. Holding a summit meeting
B. Imposing sanctions
C. Terminating all ties
D. Appointing new ambassadors


What is the name of the domestically produced space rocket used by South Korea for launching a commercial-grade satellite?

A. Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle
B. Falcon 9
C. Nuri
D. Soyuz


Bulgarian writer Georgi Gospodinov and translator Angela Rodel won the International Booker Prize for the novel?

A. The Passenger
B. Time Shelter
C. Becky
D. The World and All That It Holds


What is the amount of the imposed fine on Meta by EU?

A. USD 700 million
B. USD 500 million
C. USD 900 million
D. USD 1.3 billion


Which country successfully mediated the Saudi-Iran rivalry?

A. Russia
B. China
C. UK
D. USA


For how long did the Saudi-Iran rivalry last?

A. Century
B. Decade and a half
C. Two decades
D. Decade


2025 to be observed as ‘Special tourism year’ in which country?

A. India
B. Pakistan
C. Nepal
D. Indonesia


Who is the current CEO of Twitter?

A. Linda Yaccarino
B. Omid Kordestani
C. Bret Taylor
D. Patrick Pichette


What is the pension budget allocation in the federal Budget 2023-24?

A. Rs643 billion
B. Rs761 billion
C. Rs821 billion
D. Rs933 billion


How much has been allocated for defence spending in Pakistan’s federal Budget 2023-24?

A. Rs1.4 trillion
B. Rs1.8 trillion
C. Rs2.2 trillion
D. Rs2.6 trillion


What is the proposed budget amount by the federal government for the fiscal year 2023-24?

A. 11.46 trillion
B. 12.46 trillion
C. 13.46 trillion
D. 14.46 trillion


According to the Global Survey Index 2023, which country tops the list among the G20 nations with 11 million labourers?

A. Turkey
B. Pakistan
C. India
D. United States


According to the United Nations Development Program’s report of 12 June 2023, approximately what percentage of people harbour at least one bias against women?

A. 99%
B. 95%
C. 90%
D. 88%


In June 2023, which company announced its new human-like AI model, I-JEPA?

A. Microsoft
B. Meta
C. Open AI
D. None of these


In June 2023, how many remains of the indigenous Maori and Moriori people did Germany return to New Zealand?

A. 80
B. 90
C. 95
D. 100


Which cricket team was crowned the ICC World Championship 2023?

A. Australia
B. England
C. India
D. South Africa


What is the theme of World Day against Child Labour in 2023?

A. Social Justice for Child Labour. End Mature Labour
B. Social Justice for All. End Child Labour
C. End Child Labour. Provide Social Justice to Children
D. Social Justice for Humans. Stop Child Labour


How many people have been forced from their homes by floods in northeast Italy?

A. More than 20,000
B. More than 10,000
C. More than 36,000
D. More than 30,000


Who has become the first ever and only Pakistani to be a world champion in the Karting race?

A. Saad Lari
B. Shahzad Qureshi
C. Enaam Ahmad
D. Uzair Magsi


According to World Bank Survey, Only _____% of women in Quetta are employed.

A. 8%
B. 12%
C. 14%
D. 16%


Who crowned Miss Trans Pakistan in 2023?

A. Shyraa Roy
B. Alina Khan
C. Sara Gill
D. None of these



Which country has been recently removed from the EU’s High-Risk Third Countries list?

A. Egypt
B. Pakistan
C. Turkey
D. Syria


First Woman Chief Justice of Peshawar high court is ___________?

A. Musaraat Hilali
B. Musaraat Malik
C. Ayesha Malik
D. None of These


Which European nation recently legalised euthanasia?

A. Portugal
B. Germany
C. Hungary
D. Czechia


The current wealthiest city in the world is?

A. Tokyo
B. New York
C. Beijing
D. London


What type of influenza has recently been confirmed in wild birds in Brazil?

A. Ebola Virus
B. Zika Virus
C. Swine Flu
D. Highly Pathogenic Avian Influenza (HPAI)


How many people died in Cyclone Mocha in Myanmar recently?

A. 60
B. 75
C. 80
D. 132


How many unused Hajj seats did Pakistan return to Saudi Arabia this year?

A. 5600
B. 8000
C. 8700
D. 12000


Which nation will stop referring to Kaliningrad, Russia, by its current name and instead use its previous one?

A. Poland
B. Iran
C. India
D. Japan


According to the Annual Report of the Asian Development Bank Floods in Pakistan caused a loss of ___ to Pakistan’s economy.

A. $20 Million
B. $20 Billion
C. $30 Billion
D. $30 Million


According to Asian Development Bank(ADB) which Asian country received the highest funding in 2022?

A. India
B. Pakistan
C. China
D. Bangladesh


NADRA has launched its cutting-edge ‘Automated Finger Identification System’ (AFIS) named as?

A. Nadra
B. Nadir
C. Self Identifier
D. None of these


Which country has launched projects to build new-era marriage and childbearing culture?

A. China
B. Japan
C. India
D. USA


Who became the second Pakistani woman who scale Mount Everest?

A. Samina Baig
B. Naila Kiani
C. Saira Nasreen
D. None of the above


Which became the fastest ODI player to score 5000 runs in 97 innings?

A. Muhammad Rizwan
B. Babar Azam
C. Jos Buttler
D. David Miller


Identify the name of company which successfully extracted oxygen from the Lunar Soil simulant?

A. SpaceX
B. ISRO
C. NASA
D. DRDO


What is the name of the Russian hypersonic missile that is shot down by Ukraine recently?

A. Kinzhal
B. Poseidon
C. Avangard
D. Burevestnik


After __ years, the Arab League re-admits the Syrian government.

A. 09
B. 11
C. 14
D. 16


Which countries does King Charles III will serve as the titular head of?

A. USA and Canada
B. U.K and 14 former commonwealth countries
C. France and Spain
D. UK and USA


At what age did King Charles III ascend the throne?

A. 50
B. 60
C. 65
D. 74


To view iconic serials who has launched first OTT platform service?

A. PTV
B. ARY Network
C. Geo Network
D. Hum TV


What is the name of the summit launched by the UAE government recently?

A. Vision 2023 Summit
B. Machines Can See 2023 Summit
C. Future Technology Summit
D. AI and Robotics Summit

Who took over the role of Acting President of Pakistan when President Arif Alvi proceeded to Saudi Arabia for Hajj?

A. Chairman Senate
B. Chief Justice
C. Prime Minister
D. Speaker NA


In June 2023, which country was preparing to host one of the largest air deployment exercises in NATO’s history?

A. Russia
B. Finland
C. Germany
D. Ukraine


On June 22, 2023, which tech giant initiated its Startups Cloud Programme in Pakistan?

A. Microsoft
B. Apple
C. Amazon
D. Google


What is Pakistan’s position in the Global Gender Gap Report 2023?

A. 134
B. 139
C. 142
D. 145


Who was the presenter of the Pakistan federal budget for the year 2023-24?

A. Ishaq Dar
B. Ahsan Iqbal
C. Khawaja Asif
D. Shehbaz Sharif


What percentage increase in salaries of government servants of grade 17-22 was proposed in the federal budget 2023-24, in the form of ad-hoc relief?

A. 25%
B. 30%
C. 35%
D. None of these


In the federal budget 2023-24, what percentage increase was proposed for salaries of government servants of grade 1-16 in the form of ad-hoc relief?

A. 25%
B. 30%
C. 35%
D. None of these


How much funding was allocated for the health sector in the federal budget 2023-24?

A. Rs19.7 billion
B. Rs22.7 billion
C. Rs25.7 billion
D. None of these


What is the anticipated average inflation rate according to the federal budget for the fiscal year 2023-24?

A. 21%
B. 23%
C. 25%
D. 27%


What is the economic growth target set for the fiscal year 2023-24 in the federal Budget 2023-24?

A. 3.1%
B. 3.3%
C. 3.5%
D. 3.7%


What is the budget allocated by the Gilgit-Baltistan government for the fiscal year 2023-24?

A. Rs102 billion
B. Rs108 billion
C. Rs112 billion
D. Rs116 billion


Who presented the Rs116 billion budget for the fiscal year 2023-24 in Gilgit-Baltistan?

A. Javed Ali Manwa
B. Amjad Hussain
C. Fateh Ullah Khan
D. None of these


Which event led the Pak Army to take disciplinary action against its own Officers in June 2023?

A. LoC Security
B. May 9 riots
C. Army Internal Rebellion
D. None of these


Who assumed the charge of acting president of Pakistan when President Dr Arif Alvi left for Saudi Arabia to perform Hajj in June 2023?

A. Mirza Muhammad Afridi
B. Raja Pervaiz Ashraf
C. Sadiq Sanjrani
D. None of these


Which US Ambassador visited Karachi, Pakistan between June 22 and 24, 2023?

A. David Hale
B. Donald Blome
C. Richard Olson
D. None of these


In June 2023, which district of Pakistan reopened 62 coal mines after a 16-year closure?

A. Duki
B. Kurram
C. Jhelum
D. Thar


Where was the first AI-powered security system installed in Pakistan?

A. Karachi
B. Lahore
C. Quetta
D. Peshawar


A 3D printed superalloy GRX-810 developed by which country?

A. USA
B. Italy
C. China
D. India


In which country was the world’s second-largest blue hole discovered? Identify its depth?

A. 450 Feet
B. 678 Feet
C. 900 Feet
D. 1012 Feet


Who will lead a Pakistani delegation to the 4th meeting of the `Neighbouring Countries of Afghanistan`?

A. Shehbaz Sharif
B. Bilawal Bhutto Zardari
C. Hina Rabbani Khar
D. None of these


Mujahid Dam will be constructed in Chontra region while Mohata dam will be constructed in?

A. Chontra
B. Raika
C. Daultala
D. Murree


According to the sources the Construction of the Mujahid Dam will be finished in?

A. 30 Days
B. 30 Months
C. 30 Weeks
D. 30 Years


The Mujahid Dam will be constructed in which region of Rawalpindi?

A. Raika
B. Nambal
C. Chontra
D. None of these


Who is the Current IGP of Gilgit Baltistan?

A. Dar Ali Khan Khattak
B. Mohammad Saeed Wazir
C. Sanaullah Abbasi
D. Mr Abbas Ajangpa


The Current Chief Justice of Peshawar High Court is?

A. Justice Musarrat Hilali
B. Justice Waqar Ahmad Seth
C. Justice Qaiser Rashid Khan
D. Justice Yahya Afridi


What country’s parliament recently passed a revised anti-LGBTQ bill?

A. Uganda
B. Kenya
C. Nigeria
D. South Africa


By how much did consumer prices rise in Pakistan in April 2023?

A. 37.2%
B. 20%
C. 36.4%
D. 35.3%


Which country took the crown for Asia’s fastest inflation from Sri Lanka?

A. Pakistan
B. Bangladesh
C. China
D. India


Who is the Congressman that raised the issue of political crisis in Pakistan in the US House of Representatives?

A. Mitch McConnell
B. Nancy Pelosi
C. Donald Trump
D. Brad Sherman


When did Emirati astronaut Sultan Alneyadi perform the first spacewalk by an Arab astronaut?

A. April 25, 2023
B. April 26, 2023
C. April 28, 2023
D. April 30, 2023


Which airline Unveils World’s First Robotic Check-In Assistant named Sara?

A. Wiz Air Abu Dhabi
B. Emirates
C. British Airways
D. Easy Jet


Who is the Current IG of the National Highways and Motorway Police (NHMP) ?

A. Khalid Mahmood
B. Sultan Ali Khawaja
C. Inam Ghani
D. None of these


In 2023, the Inflation rate is ____ % in Pakistan.

A. 32.2%
B. 35.4%
C. 37.6%
D. 39.1%


Name the Pakistani doctor who has been recognized as top faith leader in US?

A. Dr Nadia Kehf
B. Dr Musaraf Hilali
C. Dr Farha Abbasi
D. Dr Fouzia Younis


Which country has been recently removed from the EU’s High Risk Third Countries list?

A. Egypt
B. Pakistan
C. Turkey
D. Syria


Name the Pakistani doctor who has been recognized as top faith leader in US?

A. Dr Nadia Kehf
B. Dr Musaraf Hilali
C. Dr Farha Abbasi
D. Dr Fouzia Younis


Which is the most philanthropist country in the world ?

A. Pakistan
B. Saudi Arabia
C. Indonesia
D. Malaysia


What was the World’s busiest Airport in 2022?

A. Benzair Airport
B. Hong Kong International Airport
C. Atlanta International Airport
D. None of these


Which country banned UN’s women staff from working recently?

A. Norway
B. Turkey
C. Afghanistan 
D. India


Who has become the first female umpire to officiate men’s T20I match?

A. New Zealand’s Kim Cotton 
B. India Vrinda Ghanshyam Rathi
C. Australia Claire Antonia Polosak
D. None of these


Russia to deploy its Nuclear Tactical Arms in which country?

A. Poland
B. Finland
C. Belarus
D. Ukraine


Which country has recently voted to ban rental e-scooter?

A. Italy
B. New Zealand
C. France 
D. None of these


The first liquid Hydrogen powered boat was launched by?

A. Norwegian Company Norled 
B. Haubold Yachting
C. Dehler Yachts
D. Bruckmann Yachts


The theme of International Conscience day 2023 is __________?

A. Together for All
B. Nation Brings the people together
C. Build a culture of Peace 
D. Peace and Stability


Which is the world’s first liquid hydrogen powered boat?

A. Mercury
B. MF Hydra 
C. HCL
D. None of These


Which country has become the first European country to ban ChatGPT?

A. Spain
B. United Kingdom
C. Italy 
D. Germany


Which is the first former US president to face criminal charge?

A. Brack Obama
B. Donald Trump
C. Henry Clinton
D. Richard Nixon


Who has taken the Barack Obama as the most followers on twitter?

A. Jeff Bezos
B. Vladamir Putin
C. Xi Jinping
D. Elon Musk


Which country to ban English in official communication?

A. Italy
B. Spain
C. Germany
D. Hungary


How many Countries Are the Members Of NATO?

A. 31
B. 29
C. 28
D. 27


Who has been appointed as the Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi?

A. Sheikh Salman
B. sheikh Hassan
C. Sheikh Abu Al Hassan
D. Sheikh Khaled 


Which country has recently claimed underwater drone test, capable of carrying nuclear weapon?

A. North Korea 
B. China
C. The U.S
D. India


50th session of OIC foreign ministers will be held in?

A. Islamabad
B. Oman
C. Cameroon
D. Ankara


“Hamza Yousuf” First Muslim Scottish Prime Minister’s family belongs to which Country?

A. India
B. Bangladesh
C. Dubai
D. Pakistan


“Hamza Yousuf” is the first Muslim Prime Minister in __________?

A. Scotland
B. UK
C. Brazil
D. France


“National League for Democracy” which was seen in the news, is a famous political party based on which country?

A. Egypt
B. Syria
C. Myanmar
D. Turkey


Which country becomes the 31st member of NATO?

A. Norway
B. Portugal
C. Finland
D. None of these


Which country defeated Pakistan to win the final of ITF World Tennis?

A. UK
B. USA
C. Canada
D. Japan


What is the theme for Earth Day 2023?

A. Protect the Earth
B. Invest in our Planet
C. Invest in the Enhancement of Trees
D. Healthier Planet Healthier Life


Which country initiated the Earth Day event to raise public consciousness about environmental problems?

A. United States
B. United Kingdom
C. Germany
D. None of these


Which country releases the first feature film shot in space?

A. China
B. USA
C. Russia
D. South Korea


Which country is set to overtake China as the most populous country in the world by mid-2023?

A. Russia
B. India
C. Pakistan
D. Japan


European Space Agency launched a spacecraft named ___ to explore Jupiter?

A. Athena
B. Juice
C. Vega-C
D. None of these


Which country records world’s first human death from H3N8 bird flu?

A. Russia
B. China
C. Japan
D. USA


The 4th meeting of the `Neighbouring Countries of Afghanistan` is to be held in:

A. Samarkand
B. Tashkent
C. Bishkek
D. Dushanbe


Name of the suspect who is behind the 2023 Pentagon document leaks?

A. Thomas Drake
B. Jeffery Sterling
C. Daniel Ellsberg
D. Jack Teixeira


Who is the current Head Coach of Pakistan Cricket Team?

A. Andrew Puttick
B. Grant Bradburn
C. Saqlain Mushtaq
D. Wasim Akram


Who is the current Batting coach of the Pakistan cricket team?

A. Younas Khan
B. Mathew Hayden
C. Andrew Puttick
D. Andry Flower


Who is the current bowling coach of the Pakistan cricket team?

A. Wasim Akram
B. Shaun Tait
C. Saeed Ajmal
D. Umar Gul


Which of the following disease is the fourth most serious and widespread worldwide?

A. Typhoid
B. Brain Tumor
C. Malaria
D. Dengue


Iran has appointed “Reza Ameri” as Ambassador to ____ for the first time in eight years?

A. Qatar
B. UAE
C. UK
D. Turkey


Who is the current Ambassador of Iran to the UAE?

A. Ebrahim Hakimi
B. Reza Ameri
C. Ahmad Qavam
D. None of these


Syria’s top diplomat visits Egypt in first since Syria`s civil war broke out over a decade ago, Named?

A. Faisal Mekdad
B. Bashar Jaafari
C. Sameh Shoukry
D. None of these


Who is the first Muslim Prime Minister of Scotland?

A. Aamer Anwar
B. Furheen Ashrif
C. Anas Sarwar
D. Humza Yousaf


Who has been named Western Europe’s first Muslim head of govt?

A. Aamer Anwar
B. Furheen Ashrif
C. Anas Sarwar
D. Humza Yousaf

<

div class=”blog-entry-summary clr”>

<

article class=”blog-entry clr no-featured-image large-entry post-306466 post type-post status-publish format-standard hentry category-current-affairs category-world-current-affairs-mcqs tag-world-population-2020 tag-world-population-2021 tag-world-population-2022 tag-world-population-2022-total tag-world-population-by-country tag-world-population-by-year tag-world-population-calculator tag-world-population-clock tag-world-population-counter tag-world-population-day tag-world-population-density-map tag-world-population-graph tag-world-population-growth tag-world-population-growth-rate tag-world-population-live tag-world-population-map tag-world-population-prospects tag-world-population-prospects-2022 tag-world-population-review tag-world-population-today entry”>


Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs June 2023 | PDF Download


 


NATO’s German-hosted Air Force Deployment exercise “Air Defender 23” began in Europe on which date in 2023?

A. 8 June 2023
B. 9 June 2023
C. 11 June 2023
D. 12 June 2023


What was the theme for the World International Albinism Awareness Day in 2023?

A. Celebrate diversity; promote inclusion; protect our rights
B. Inclusion is a Strength
C. Strength beyond all odds
D. Still standing strong


What does World Environment Day, observed on June 5, promote?

A. Planting trees
B. Renewable energy
C. Reducing waste
D. Environmental awareness


D-Day, marked on June 6, refers to which event?

A. End of WWII
B. Formation of NATO
C. Allied invasion of Normandy, 1944
D. Beginning of WWII


What is the purpose of World Oceans Day, observed on June 8?

A. Promote maritime trade
B. Encourage beach tourism
C. Raise awareness about the importance and protection of oceans
D. Commemorate famous naval battles


Philippines Independence Day, marked on June 12, commemorates independence from which country?

A. United States
B. Japan
C. Spain
D. Portugal


What event does Flag Day in the USA, observed on June 14, mark?

A. Flag’s designer’s birthday
B. End of the Civil War
C. Adoption of the U.S. flag, 1777
D. Victory in the War of Independence


Juneteenth, celebrated on June 19, marks what event?

A. Signing of the Emancipation Proclamation
B. Abolition of slavery in all U.S. territories
C. Signing of the Civil Rights Act
D. Emancipation of the last enslaved African Americans, 1865


World Refugee Day, observed on June 20, aims to do what?

A. Promote immigration
B. Encourage the cultural exchange
C. Raise awareness of the situation of refugees worldwide
D. Celebrate international humanitarian work


The Summer Solstice in the Northern Hemisphere, observed on June 21, is known for what?

A. Start of the summer season
B. Transition of the zodiac sign
C. Longest day of the year
D. First harvest of the year


United Nations Public Service Day, marked on June 23, celebrates what aspect?

A. International diplomacy
B. Peacekeeping missions
C. Value and virtue of public service to the community
D. Formation of the United Nations


The International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking, observed on the last Sunday in June, aims to do what?

A. Promote medical research
B. Encourage drug rehabilitation
C. Strengthen action and cooperation against drug abuse
D. Commemorate famous drug busts


The Allied invasion of Normandy, marked by D-Day on June 6, occurred in which year?

A. 1940
B. 1941
C. 1943
D. 1944


The Philippines gained independence from Spain on which date?

A. June 6
B. June 8
C. June 12
D. June 14


The United States flag was adopted on which date, now celebrated as Flag Day?

A. June 5
B. June 8
C. June 12
D. June 14


Juneteenth, observed on June 19, marks the emancipation of the last enslaved African Americans in what year?

A. 1860
B. 1862
C. 1864
D. 1865


World Refugee Day is observed on which date?

A. June 5
B. June 14
C. June 19
D. June 20


The longest day of the year in the Northern Hemisphere, also known as Summer Solstice, occurs on which date?

A. June 6
B. June 12
C. June 19
D. June 21


United Nations Public Service Day is observed on which date?

A. June 5
B. June 12
C. June 20
D. June 23


The International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking is observed on which day in June?

A. First Sunday
B. Second Sunday
C. Third Sunday
D. Last Sunday


What is the primary focus of World Environment Day, observed on June 5?

A. Endangered species
B. Climate change
C. Deforestation
D. Overall environmental protection


The invasion of Normandy on D-Day was led by which alliance?

A. Central Powers
B. Allied Forces
C. Axis Powers
D. United Nations


World Oceans Day, observed on June 8, primarily focuses on what aspect?

A. Oceanic Exploration
B. Marine life preservation
C. Awareness about the importance of oceans
D. Maritime law enforcement


What key event is commemorated by Flag Day in the USA, observed on June 14?

A. Flag design competition
B. Introduction of the 50th star
C. Adoption of the U.S. flag
D. First flag raising


Juneteenth, celebrated on June 19, primarily commemorates which event?

A. Civil Rights Movement
B. Brown v. Board of Education
C. Emancipation of the last enslaved African Americans
D. Martin Luther King Jr.’s “I Have a Dream” speech


What is the key focus of World Refugee Day, observed on June 20?

A. Migrant worker rights
B. Immigration reform
C. Refugee situations worldwide
D. International border disputes


The Summer Solstice in the Northern Hemisphere is most well-known for what feature?

A. Start of agricultural season
B. Zodiac sign transition
C. Longest daylight hours
D. Start of the holiday season


United Nations Public Service Day, observed on June 23, primarily honors what?

A. Charitable organizations
B. Government employees
C. Public service and its value to communities
D. Humanitarian aid workers


The International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking, observed on the last Sunday in June, primarily aims to do what?

A. Promote rehabilitation programs
B. Honor law enforcement officers
C. Strengthen action against drug abuse
D. Commemorate the signing of drug control treaties


What’s the reason behind Canada’s July 1st celebration?

A. Queen’s Birthday
B. Gold Discovery
C. Constitution Act, 1867
D. European Arrival


The significance of Independence Day in the USA, observed on July 4th, is?

A. Declaration of Independence
B. Civil War Victory
C. Constitution Signing
D. Columbus’ Landing


The event that Bastille Day, observed in France on July 14th, commemorates?

A. French Republic’s Birth
B. WWII’s End
C. King Louis XVI’s Reign
D. Bastille Storming, 1789


The purpose of Nelson Mandela International Day, observed on July 18th, is?

A. Mandela’s Presidency
B. Mandela’s Birthdate
C. Mandela’s Legacy
D. Mandela’s Freedom Day


The historical event marked on July 20th is?

A. Treaty of Versailles
B. United Nations Formation
C. Mars Rover Landing
D. Apollo 11 Moon Landing


Pioneer Day, observed on July 24th in Utah, USA, commemorates what?

A. Gold Rush Era
B. Mormon Pioneers’ Arrival, 1847
C. American Revolution’s End
D. Utah’s University Founding


The goal of World Hepatitis Day, observed on July 28th, is?

A. Hepatitis Cure Research
B. Viral Hepatitis Awareness
C. Hepatitis Virus Discovery
D. Hepatitis Support Day


The aim of International Friendship Day, observed on July 30, is?

A. International Tourism
B. Friendship’s Role in Peace
C. Global Gift Exchange
D. Online Social Networks Celebration


Toshakhana is recently in the news in Pakistan. What is meant by TOSHAKHANA?

A. A place where chemical weapons are stored
B. A place where secret documents of the country are kept
C. A department that stores precious gifts received by Officials
D. All are correct


Prime Minister Shehbaz Sharif would visit which country on 6 June 2023?

A. USA
B. UK
C. UAE
D. None of these


Which country launched the JF-22 hypersonic wind tunnel in June 2023?

A. Japan
B. China
C. Saudi Arabia
D. North Korea


In June 2023, which country planned to regulate the use of mobile file-sharing services such as AirDrops and Bluetooth?

A. Japan
B. China
C. Russia
D. Saudi Arabia


When was the Atlantic Declaration, an unprecedented Economic Partnership between the US and UK, signed?

A. 5 June 2023
B. 6 June 2023
C. 7 June 2023
D. 8 June 2023


Which trio of countries completed the First Maiden Maritime Partnership Exercise in June 2023?

A. Pakistan, France, Saudi Arabia
B. Oman, Qatar, Russia
C. India, France and Pakistan
D. India, France and UAE


When did the 1st edition of India, France and UAE Maritime Partnership Exercise commence?

A. 5-7 June 2023
B. 6-7 June 2020
C. 7-8 June 2023
D. 8-9 June 2023


The maiden maritime partnership exercise involving India, France, and the UAE took place in which location?

A. Gulf of Mexico
B. Gulf of Oman
C. Gulf of Aden
D. Gulf of Alaska


In which case former Prime Minister Imran Khan was arrested?

A. Al-Qadir Trust Case
B. Foreign Funding Case
C. Park Lane Case
D. None of the above


Former Prime Minister of Pakistan Imran Khan was arrested by Paramilitary troops on the orders of?

A. Supreme Court
B. Anti-Corruption Bureau
C. High Court Islamabad
D. None of these


Who is the current (June 2023) DG ISI?

A. Faiz Hameed
B. None of the above
C. Qamar Javaid Bajwa
D. Nadeem Anjum


Who is the current (June 2023) Governor of the State Bank of Pakistan?

A. None
B. Tariq Bajwa
C. Shamshad Akhtar
D. Raza Baqir


Which city will host the 4th round of the Pakistan-China Strategic Dialogue?

A. Beijing
B. Karachi
C. Islamabad
D. Ankara


Pakistan and Iran inaugurated the Gabd-Polan power transmission line, under which Iran will supply _____ megawatts of electricity daily to Gwadar.

A. 60 megawatts
B. 80 megawatts
C. 100 megawatts
D. 120 megawatts


Who has the second Pakistani woman, after Samina Baig, to climb the Seven Summits, the tallest mountains on all continents?

A. Resham Khan
B. Naila Kiani
C. Samina Baig
D. Nadia Azad


Who becomes the first Pakistani woman to scale the world’s fourth tallest mountain ‘Lhotse’ that’s higher than 8,000 meters?

A. Resham Khan
B. Naila Kiani
C. Samina Baig
D. Maryam Hafeez


Who is the current 2023 Prime Minister of Israel?

A. Benny Gantz
B. Naftali Bennett
C. Yair Lapid
D. Benjamin netanyaho


According to international investment bank Goldman Sachs, Pakistan to be ____ top economy by 2075.

A. 4th
B. 5th
C. 6th
D. 7th


Who has successfully scaled Mount Everest for the first time using artificial legs?

A. Vinay Kumar
B. Muhammad Shamroze
C. Hari Budha Magar
D. Mukesh Rawat


Who won the presidential election in Turkey?

A. Kemal Kilicdaroglu
B. Muharrem İnce
C. Recep Tayyip Erdogan
D. Sinan Oğan


Who became the world’s largest exporter of Cars in the year 2023?

A. China
B. Japan
C. India
D. Russia


In which region of the Pacific Ocean was the discovery of 5,000 new species made?

A. Artic Ocean
B. Mariana Trench
C. Great Barrier Reef
D. Clarion-Clipperton Zone (CCZ)


What is being done to end the Saudi Arabia-Canada dispute which was arise since 2018?

A. Holding a summit meeting
B. Imposing sanctions
C. Terminating all ties
D. Appointing new ambassadors


What is the name of the domestically produced space rocket used by South Korea for launching a commercial-grade satellite?

A. Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle
B. Falcon 9
C. Nuri
D. Soyuz


Bulgarian writer Georgi Gospodinov and translator Angela Rodel won the International Booker Prize for the novel?

A. The Passenger
B. Time Shelter
C. Becky
D. The World and All That It Holds


What is the amount of the imposed fine on Meta by EU?

A. USD 700 million
B. USD 500 million
C. USD 900 million
D. USD 1.3 billion


Which country successfully mediated the Saudi-Iran rivalry?

A. Russia
B. China
C. UK
D. USA


For how long did the Saudi-Iran rivalry last?

A. Century
B. Decade and a half
C. Two decades
D. Decade


2025 to be observed as ‘Special tourism year’ in which country?

A. India
B. Pakistan
C. Nepal
D. Indonesia


Who is the current CEO of Twitter?

A. Linda Yaccarino
B. Omid Kordestani
C. Bret Taylor
D. Patrick Pichette


On what date in 2023 is International Albinism Awareness Day celebrated?

A. 10 June
B. 11 June
C. 12 June
D. 13 June


What is the pension budget allocation in the federal Budget 2023-24?

A. Rs643 billion
B. Rs761 billion
C. Rs821 billion
D. Rs933 billion


How much has been allocated for defence spending in Pakistan’s federal Budget 2023-24?

A. Rs1.4 trillion
B. Rs1.8 trillion
C. Rs2.2 trillion
D. Rs2.6 trillion


What is the proposed budget amount by the federal government for the fiscal year 2023-24?

A. 11.46 trillion
B. 12.46 trillion
C. 13.46 trillion
D. 14.46 trillion


When did the government of Pakistan present the budget for the fiscal year 2023-24?

A. June 05, 2023
B. June 07, 2023
C. June 09, 2023
D. June 11, 2023


According to the Global Survey Index 2023, which country tops the list among the G20 nations with 11 million labourers?

A. Turkey
B. Pakistan
C. India
D. United States


According to the United Nations Development Program’s report of 12 June 2023, approximately what percentage of people harbour at least one bias against women?

A. 99%
B. 95%
C. 90%
D. 88%


In June 2023, which company announced its new human-like AI model, I-JEPA?

A. Microsoft
B. Meta
C. Open AI
D. None of these


What is the date on which the International Day of Archives is celebrated annually?

A. 7 June
B. 8 June
C. 9 June
D. 10 June


In June 2023, how many remains of the indigenous Maori and Moriori people did Germany return to New Zealand?

A. 80
B. 90
C. 95
D. 100


Which cricket team was crowned the ICC World Championship 2023?

A. Australia
B. England
C. India
D. South Africa


What is the theme of World Day against Child Labour in 2023?

A. Social Justice for Child Labour. End Mature Labour
B. Social Justice for All. End Child Labour
C. End Child Labour. Provide Social Justice to Children
D. Social Justice for Humans. Stop Child Labour


How many people have been forced from their homes by floods in northeast Italy?

A. More than 20,000
B. More than 10,000
C. More than 36,000
D. More than 30,000


Who has become the first ever and only Pakistani to be a world champion in the Karting race?

A. Saad Lari
B. Shahzad Qureshi
C. Enaam Ahmad
D. Uzair Magsi


According to World Bank Survey, Only _____% of women in Quetta are employed.

A. 8%
B. 12%
C. 14%
D. 16%


Who crowned Miss Trans Pakistan in 2023?

A. Shyraa Roy
B. Alina Khan
C. Sara Gill
D. None of these



Which country has been recently removed from the EU’s High-Risk Third Countries list?

A. Egypt
B. Pakistan
C. Turkey
D. Syria


First Woman Chief Justice of Peshawar high court is ___________?

A. Musaraat Hilali
B. Musaraat Malik
C. Ayesha Malik
D. None of These


Which European nation recently legalised euthanasia?

A. Portugal
B. Germany
C. Hungary
D. Czechia


The current wealthiest city in the world is?

A. Tokyo
B. New York
C. Beijing
D. London


What type of influenza has recently been confirmed in wild birds in Brazil?

A. Ebola Virus
B. Zika Virus
C. Swine Flu
D. Highly Pathogenic Avian Influenza (HPAI)


How many people died in Cyclone Mocha in Myanmar recently?

A. 60
B. 75
C. 80
D. 132


How many unused Hajj seats did Pakistan return to Saudi Arabia this year?

A. 5600
B. 8000
C. 8700
D. 12000


Which nation will stop referring to Kaliningrad, Russia, by its current name and instead use its previous one?

A. Poland
B. Iran
C. India
D. Japan


According to the Annual Report of the Asian Development Bank Floods in Pakistan caused a loss of ___ to Pakistan’s economy.

A. $20 Million
B. $20 Billion
C. $30 Billion
D. $30 Million


According to Asian Development Bank(ADB) which Asian country received the highest funding in 2022?

A. India
B. Pakistan
C. China
D. Bangladesh


NADRA has launched its cutting-edge ‘Automated Finger Identification System’ (AFIS) named as?

A. Nadra
B. Nadir
C. Self Identifier
D. None of these


Which country has launched projects to build new-era marriage and childbearing culture?

A. China
B. Japan
C. India
D. USA


Who became the second Pakistani woman who scale Mount Everest?

A. Samina Baig
B. Naila Kiani
C. Saira Nasreen
D. None of the above


Which became the fastest ODI player to score 5000 runs in 97 innings?

A. Muhammad Rizwan
B. Babar Azam
C. Jos Buttler
D. David Miller


Identify the name of company which successfully extracted oxygen from the Lunar Soil simulant?

A. SpaceX
B. ISRO
C. NASA
D. DRDO


What is the name of the Russian hypersonic missile that is shot down by Ukraine recently?

A. Kinzhal
B. Poseidon
C. Avangard
D. Burevestnik


After __ years, the Arab League re-admits the Syrian government.

A. 09
B. 11
C. 14
D. 16


Which countries does King Charles III will serve as the titular head of?

A. USA and Canada
B. U.K and 14 former commonwealth countries
C. France and Spain
D. UK and USA


At what age did King Charles III ascend the throne?

A. 50
B. 60
C. 65
D. 74


To view iconic serials who has launched first OTT platform service?

A. PTV
B. ARY Network
C. Geo Network
D. Hum TV


What is the name of the summit launched by the UAE government recently?

A. Vision 2023 Summit
B. Machines Can See 2023 Summit
C. Future Technology Summit
D. AI and Robotics Summit

Who took over the role of Acting President of Pakistan when President Arif Alvi proceeded to Saudi Arabia for Hajj?

A. Chairman Senate
B. Chief Justice
C. Prime Minister
D. Speaker NA


In June 2023, which country was preparing to host one of the largest air deployment exercises in NATO’s history?

A. Russia
B. Finland
C. Germany
D. Ukraine


On June 22, 2023, which tech giant initiated its Startups Cloud Programme in Pakistan?

A. Microsoft
B. Apple
C. Amazon
D. Google


What is Pakistan’s position in the Global Gender Gap Report 2023?

A. 134
B. 139
C. 142
D. 145


Who was the presenter of the Pakistan federal budget for the year 2023-24?

A. Ishaq Dar
B. Ahsan Iqbal
C. Khawaja Asif
D. Shehbaz Sharif


What percentage increase in salaries of government servants of grade 17-22 was proposed in the federal budget 2023-24, in the form of ad-hoc relief?

A. 25%
B. 30%
C. 35%
D. None of these


In the federal budget 2023-24, what percentage increase was proposed for salaries of government servants of grade 1-16 in the form of ad-hoc relief?

A. 25%
B. 30%
C. 35%
D. None of these


How much funding was allocated for the health sector in the federal budget 2023-24?

A. Rs19.7 billion
B. Rs22.7 billion
C. Rs25.7 billion
D. None of these


What is the anticipated average inflation rate according to the federal budget for the fiscal year 2023-24?

A. 21%
B. 23%
C. 25%
D. 27%


What is the economic growth target set for the fiscal year 2023-24 in the federal Budget 2023-24?

A. 3.1%
B. 3.3%
C. 3.5%
D. 3.7%


On what date did Pakistan receive $1 billion from China in June 2023?

A. 15 June 2023
B. 16 June 2023
C. 18 June 2023
D. 20 June 2023


Which country did Pakistan receive USD 1 billion from on 16 June 2023 to support its economy?

A. Russia
B. United States
C. China
D. Iran


When did Pakistan receive its first shipment of Russian crude oil?

A. 8 June 2023
B. 10 June 2023
C. 11 June 2023
D. 12 June 2023


What is the budget allocated by the Gilgit-Baltistan government for the fiscal year 2023-24?

A. Rs102 billion
B. Rs108 billion
C. Rs112 billion
D. Rs116 billion


Who presented the Rs116 billion budget for the fiscal year 2023-24 in Gilgit-Baltistan?

A. Javed Ali Manwa
B. Amjad Hussain
C. Fateh Ullah Khan
D. None of these


Which event led the Pak Army to take disciplinary action against its own Officers in June 2023?

A. LoC Security
B. May 9 riots
C. Army Internal Rebellion
D. None of these


Who assumed the charge of acting president of Pakistan when President Dr Arif Alvi left for Saudi Arabia to perform Hajj in June 2023?

A. Mirza Muhammad Afridi
B. Raja Pervaiz Ashraf
C. Sadiq Sanjrani
D. None of these


Which US Ambassador visited Karachi, Pakistan between June 22 and 24, 2023?

A. David Hale
B. Donald Blome
C. Richard Olson
D. None of these


In June 2023, which district of Pakistan reopened 62 coal mines after a 16-year closure?

A. Duki
B. Kurram
C. Jhelum
D. Thar


Where was the first AI-powered security system installed in Pakistan?

A. Karachi
B. Lahore
C. Quetta
D. Peshawar


A 3D printed superalloy GRX-810 developed by which country?

A. USA
B. Italy
C. China
D. India

Correct Option is: A


In which country was the world’s second-largest blue hole discovered? Identify its depth?

A. 450 Feet
B. 678 Feet
C. 900 Feet
D. 1012 Feet


Who will lead a Pakistani delegation to the 4th meeting of the `Neighbouring Countries of Afghanistan`?

A. Shehbaz Sharif
B. Bilawal Bhutto Zardari
C. Hina Rabbani Khar
D. None of these


Mujahid Dam will be constructed in Chontra region while Mohata dam will be constructed in?

A. Chontra
B. Raika
C. Daultala
D. Murree


According to the sources the Construction of the Mujahid Dam will be finished in?

A. 30 Days
B. 30 Months
C. 30 Weeks
D. 30 Years


The Mujahid Dam will be constructed in which region of Rawalpindi?

A. Raika
B. Nambal
C. Chontra
D. None of these


Who is the Current IGP of Gilgit Baltistan?

A. Dar Ali Khan Khattak
B. Mohammad Saeed Wazir
C. Sanaullah Abbasi
D. Mr Abbas Ajangpa


The Current Chief Justice of Peshawar High Court is?

A. Justice Musarrat Hilali
B. Justice Waqar Ahmad Seth
C. Justice Qaiser Rashid Khan
D. Justice Yahya Afridi


What country’s parliament recently passed a revised anti-LGBTQ bill?

A. Uganda
B. Kenya
C. Nigeria
D. South Africa


By how much did consumer prices rise in Pakistan in April 2023?

A. 37.2%
B. 20%
C. 36.4%
D. 35.3%


Which country took the crown for Asia’s fastest inflation from Sri Lanka?

A. Pakistan
B. Bangladesh
C. China
D. India


Who is the Congressman that raised the issue of political crisis in Pakistan in the US House of Representatives?

A. Mitch McConnell
B. Nancy Pelosi
C. Donald Trump
D. Brad Sherman


When did Emirati astronaut Sultan Alneyadi perform the first spacewalk by an Arab astronaut?

A. April 25, 2023
B. April 26, 2023
C. April 28, 2023
D. April 30, 2023


Which airline Unveils World’s First Robotic Check-In Assistant named Sara?

A. Wiz Air Abu Dhabi
B. Emirates
C. British Airways
D. Easy Jet


Who is the Current IG of the National Highways and Motorway Police (NHMP) ?

A. Khalid Mahmood
B. Sultan Ali Khawaja
C. Inam Ghani
D. None of these


In 2023, the Inflation rate is ____ % in Pakistan.

A. 32.2%
B. 35.4%
C. 37.6%
D. 39.1%


Name the Pakistani doctor who has been recognized as top faith leader in US?

A. Dr Nadia Kehf
B. Dr Musaraf Hilali
C. Dr Farha Abbasi
D. Dr Fouzia Younis


Which country has been recently removed from the EU’s High Risk Third Countries list?

A. Egypt
B. Pakistan
C. Turkey
D. Syria


Name the Pakistani doctor who has been recognized as top faith leader in US?

A. Dr Nadia Kehf
B. Dr Musaraf Hilali
C. Dr Farha Abbasi
D. Dr Fouzia Younis


Which is the most philanthropist country in the world ?

A. Pakistan
B. Saudi Arabia
C. Indonesia
D. Malaysia


What was the World’s busiest Airport in 2022?

A. Benzair Airport
B. Hong Kong International Airport
C. Atlanta International Airport
D. None of these


Which country banned UN’s women staff from working recently?

A. Norway
B. Turkey
C. Afghanistan 
D. India


Who has become the first female umpire to officiate men’s T20I match?

A. New Zealand’s Kim Cotton 
B. India Vrinda Ghanshyam Rathi
C. Australia Claire Antonia Polosak
D. None of these


Russia to deploy its Nuclear Tactical Arms in which country?

A. Poland
B. Finland
C. Belarus
D. Ukraine


Which country has recently voted to ban rental e-scooter?

A. Italy
B. New Zealand
C. France 
D. None of these


The first liquid Hydrogen powered boat was launched by?

A. Norwegian Company Norled 
B. Haubold Yachting
C. Dehler Yachts
D. Bruckmann Yachts


The theme of International Conscience day 2023 is __________?

A. Together for All
B. Nation Brings the people together
C. Build a culture of Peace 
D. Peace and Stability


Which is the world’s first liquid hydrogen powered boat?

A. Mercury
B. MF Hydra 
C. HCL
D. None of These


Which country has become the first European country to ban ChatGPT?

A. Spain
B. United Kingdom
C. Italy 
D. Germany


Which is the first former US president to face criminal charge?

A. Brack Obama
B. Donald Trump
C. Henry Clinton
D. Richard Nixon


Who has taken the Barack Obama as the most followers on twitter?

A. Jeff Bezos
B. Vladamir Putin
C. Xi Jinping
D. Elon Musk


Which country to ban English in official communication?

A. Italy
B. Spain
C. Germany
D. Hungary


How many Countries Are the Members Of NATO?

A. 31
B. 29
C. 28
D. 27


Who has been appointed as the Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi?

A. Sheikh Salman
B. sheikh Hassan
C. Sheikh Abu Al Hassan
D. Sheikh Khaled 


Which country has recently claimed underwater drone test, capable of carrying nuclear weapon?

A. North Korea 
B. China
C. The U.S
D. India


50th session of OIC foreign ministers will be held in?

A. Islamabad
B. Oman
C. Cameroon
D. Ankara


“Hamza Yousuf” First Muslim Scottish Prime Minister’s family belongs to which Country?

A. India
B. Bangladesh
C. Dubai
D. Pakistan


“Hamza Yousuf” is the first Muslim Prime Minister in __________?

A. Scotland
B. UK
C. Brazil
D. France


“National League for Democracy” which was seen in the news, is a famous political party based on which country?

A. Egypt
B. Syria
C. Myanmar
D. Turkey


Which country becomes the 31st member of NATO?

A. Norway
B. Portugal
C. Finland
D. None of these


Which country defeated Pakistan to win the final of ITF World Tennis?

A. UK
B. USA
C. Canada
D. Japan


What is the theme for Earth Day 2023?

A. Protect the Earth
B. Invest in our Planet
C. Invest in the Enhancement of Trees
D. Healthier Planet Healthier Life


Which country initiated the Earth Day event to raise public consciousness about environmental problems?

A. United States
B. United Kingdom
C. Germany
D. None of these


Which country releases the first feature film shot in space?

A. China
B. USA
C. Russia
D. South Korea


Which country is set to overtake China as the most populous country in the world by mid-2023?

A. Russia
B. India
C. Pakistan
D. Japan


European Space Agency launched a spacecraft named ___ to explore Jupiter?

A. Athena
B. Juice
C. Vega-C
D. None of these


Which country records world’s first human death from H3N8 bird flu?

A. Russia
B. China
C. Japan
D. USA


The 4th meeting of the `Neighbouring Countries of Afghanistan` is to be held in:

A. Samarkand
B. Tashkent
C. Bishkek
D. Dushanbe


Name of the suspect who is behind the 2023 Pentagon document leaks?

A. Thomas Drake
B. Jeffery Sterling
C. Daniel Ellsberg
D. Jack Teixeira


Who is the current Head Coach of Pakistan Cricket Team?

A. Andrew Puttick
B. Grant Bradburn
C. Saqlain Mushtaq
D. Wasim Akram


Who is the current Batting coach of the Pakistan cricket team?

A. Younas Khan
B. Mathew Hayden
C. Andrew Puttick
D. Andry Flower


Who is the current bowling coach of the Pakistan cricket team?

A. Wasim Akram
B. Shaun Tait
C. Saeed Ajmal
D. Umar Gul


Which of the following disease is the fourth most serious and widespread worldwide?

A. Typhoid
B. Brain Tumor
C. Malaria
D. Dengue


When is World Brain Tumor Day celebrated every year?

A. 5th June
B. 6th June
C. 7th June
D. 8th June


When is World Food Safety Day celebrated every year?

A. 6th June
B. 7th June
C. 8th June
D. 9th June


Iran has appointed “Reza Ameri” as Ambassador to ____ for the first time in eight years?

A. Qatar
B. UAE
C. UK
D. Turkey


Who is the current Ambassador of Iran to UAE?

A. Ebrahim Hakimi
B. Reza Ameri
C. Ahmad Qavam
D. None of these


Syria’s top diplomat visits Egypt in first since Syria`s civil war broke out over a decade ago, Named?

A. Faisal Mekdad
B. Bashar Jaafari
C. Sameh Shoukry
D. None of these


Who is the first Muslim Prime Minister of Scotland?

A. Aamer Anwar
B. Furheen Ashrif
C. Anas Sarwar
D. Humza Yousaf


Who has been named Western Europe’s first Muslim head of govt?

A. Aamer Anwar
B. Furheen Ashrif
C. Anas Sarwar
D. Humza Yousaf


Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs May 2023 | PDF Download


Former Pakistan PM Imran Khan was arrested by paramilitary police on?

A. 9 May 2023
B. 10 May 2023
C. 11 May 2023
D. None of these


When the Supreme Court declared the arrest of the Ex-Prime Minister Imran Khan as “Illegal”?

A. 9 May 2023
B. 10 May 2023
C. 11 May 2023
D. 12 May 2023


Toshakhana is recently in the news in Pakistan. What is meant by TOSHAKHANA?

A. A place where chemical weapons are stored
B. A place where secret documents of the country are kept
C. A department that stores precious gifts received by Officials
D. All are correct


When is the 4th round of the Foreign Minister-level Pakistan-China Strategic Dialogue to be held in Pakistan?

A. 4 May 2023
B. 6 May 2023
C. 8 May 2023
D. 10 May 2023


On May 5, 2023, the Chinese foreign minister visited Pakistan, Named?

A. Wang Yi
B. Qin Gang
C. Zhao Lijian
D. Yang Jiechi


On May 28, 2023, Pakistan celebrated the ___ anniversary of Youm-e-Takbeer.

26th
24th
25th
23rd


Prime Minister Shehbaz Sharif would visit which country on 6 May 2023?

A. USA
B. UK
C. UAE
D. None of these


In May 2023, British Army’s Chief visits Pakistan for a ‘Defence engagement’, Named?

A. Mike Jackson
B. Mark Carleton-Smith
C. Patrick Sanders
D. John Stanier


In Pakistan, on 25 May 2023 which day observed as:

A. Martyrs’ Day
B. Youth Day
C. Black Day
D. Attack Day


Pakistan rejects US report on religious freedom on?

A. 17 May 2023
B. 18 May 2023
C. 19 May 2023
D. None of these


Pakistani PM and Iranian President jointly inaugurated a border market and an electricity transmission line on:

A. 16 May 2023
B. 18 May 2023
C. 20 May 2023
D. 22 May 2023


In May 2023, Pakistan and China extend the “China Pakistan Economic Corridor” to which country?

A. India
B. Afghanistan
C. Saudi Arabia
D. None of these


In May 2023, Saudi Arabia is going to sign a “Road to Makkah” project with which country?

A. Iran
B. Pakistan
C. Iraq
D. Israel


When National Assembly passes a crucial bill on ‘contempt of parliament’?

A. May 14, 2023
B. May 16, 2023
C. May 18, 2023
D. May 20, 2023


7th census in Pakistan was concluded on _______:

A. 5th January 2023
B. 1st Feb 2023
C. 31st May 2023
D. 30th April 2023


Who won a Gold medal in the 34th National Games in May 2023?

A. Mahoor Shahzad
B. Arshad Nadeem
C. Nooh Dastagir Butt
D. Amna Fayyaz


Which nation was included in the “China-Pakistan Economic Corridor” expansion between Pakistan and China in May 2023?

A. Afghanistan
B. Nepal
C. India
D. Saudi Arabia


Who became the first Arab woman astronaut to go into space on May 21, 2023?

A. Noura al-Matroushi
B. Sultan Al Neyadi
C. Rayyanah Barnawi
D. Sara Sabry


Which peak did Naila Kiani and Nadia Azad climb on May 16, 2023?

A. Makalu
B. Lhotse
C. Cho Oyu
D. Kangchenjunga


When 5th China-Afghanistan-Pakistan Foreign Ministers Dialogue held in Islamabad?

A. 2nd May 2023
B. 5th May 2023
C. 6th May 2023
D. 13th May 2023


In which case former Prime Minister Imran Khan was arrested on 09 May 2023?

A. Al-Qadir Trust Case
B. Foreign Funding Case
C. Park Lane Case
D. None of the above


Which country’s foreign minister arrived on 5th May 2023 to Pakistan for a four-day official visit?

A. India
B. Iran
C. Afghanistan
D. Nepal


Name of the two Pakistani high-altitude climbers, who have summited the world’s fourth-highest peak, Mount Lhotse, in Nepal on 16 May 2023.

A. Aleezay Shah & Arooba Hafeez
B. Reesham Khan & Samina Baig
C. Naila Kiani & Nadia Azad
D. None of these


Former Prime Minister of Pakistan Imran Khan was arrested by Paramilitary troops on the orders of?

A. Supreme Court
B. Anti-Corruption Bureau
C. High Court Islamabad
D. None of these


Who is the current (May 2023) DG ISI?

A. Faiz Hameed
B. None of the above
C. Qamar Javaid Bajwa
D. Nadeem Anjum


Kashmir’s resistance leader Yasin Malik was sentenced to life imprisonment on?

A. 23 May 2022
B. 24 May 2022
C. 26 May 2022
D. 25 May 2022


Who is the current (May 2023) Governor of the State Bank of Pakistan?

A. None
B. Tariq Bajwa
C. Shamshad Akhtar
D. Raza Baqir  


Which city will host the 4th round of the Pakistan-China Strategic Dialogue?

A. Beijing
B. Karachi
C. Islamabad
D. Ankara


Pakistan and Iran inaugurated the Gabd-Polan power transmission line, under which Iran will supply _____ megawatts of electricity daily to Gwadar.

A. 60 megawatts
B. 80 megawatts
C. 100 megawatts
D. 120 megawatts


Who has the second Pakistani woman, after Samina Baig, to climb the Seven Summits, the tallest mountains on all continents?

A. Resham Khan
B. Naila Kiani
C. Samina Baig
D. Nadia Azad


Who becomes the first Pakistani woman to scale the world’s fourth tallest mountain ‘Lhotse’ that’s higher than 8,000 meters?

A. Resham Khan
B. Naila Kiani
C. Samina Baig
D. Maryam Hafeez


Who is the current 2023 Prime Minister of Israel?

A. Benny Gantz
B. Naftali Bennett
C. Yair Lapid
D. Benjamin netanyaho


According to international investment bank Goldman Sachs, Pakistan to be ____ top economy by 2075.

A. 4th
B. 5th
C. 6th
D. 7th


Who has successfully scaled Mount Everest for the first time using artificial legs?

A. Vinay Kumar
B. Muhammad Shamroze
C. Hari Budha Magar
D. Mukesh Rawat


Who won the presidential election in Turkey?

A. Kemal Kilicdaroglu
B. Muharrem İnce
C. Recep Tayyip Erdogan
D. Sinan Oğan


Who became the world largest exporter of Cars in the year 2023?

A. China
B. Japan
C. India
D. Russia


In which region of the Pacific Ocean was the discovery of 5,000 new species made?

A. Artic Ocean
B. Mariana Trench
C. Great Barrier Reef
D. Clarion-Clipperton Zone (CCZ)


What is being done to end the Saudi Arabia-Canada dispute which was arise since 2018?

A. Holding a summit meeting
B. Imposing sanctions
C. Terminating all ties
D. Appointing new ambassadors


What is the name of the domestically produced space rocket used by South Korea for launching a commercial-grade satellite?

A. Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle
B. Falcon 9
C. Nuri
D. Soyuz


Bulgarian writer Georgi Gospodinov and translator Angela Rodel won the International Booker Prize for the novel?

A. The Passenger
B. Time Shelter
C. Becky
D. The World and All That It Holds


What is the amount of the imposed fine on Meta by EU?

A. USD 700 million
B. USD 500 million
C. USD 900 million
D. USD 1.3 billion


Which country successfully mediated the Saudi-Iran rivalry?

A. Russia
B. China
C. UK
D. USA


For how long did the Saudi-Iran rivalry last?

A. Century
B. Decade and a half
C. Two decades
D. Decade


2025 to be observed as ‘Special tourism year’ in which country?

A. India
B. Pakistan
C. Nepal
D. Indonesia


Who is the current CEO of Twitter?

A. Linda Yaccarino
B. Omid Kordestani
C. Bret Taylor
D. Patrick Pichette


How many people have been forced from their homes by floods in northeast Italy?

A. More than 20,000
B. More than 10,000
C. More than 36,000
D. More than 30,000


In the acute shortage of water in the garrison city authorities have approved the construction of which dam?

A. Mujahid Dam
B. Mohata Dam
C. Both a & b
D. Mangla Dam-2


Who has become the first ever and only Pakistani to be a world champion in Karting race?

A. Saad Lari
B. Shahzad Qureshi
C. Enaam Ahmad
D. Uzair Magsi


According to World Bank Survey, Only _____% of women in Quetta are employed.

A. 8%
B. 12%
C. 14%
D. 16%


Under which article, Chief Justice of Pakistan (CJP) take Suo-Muto notice?

A. 167(6)
B. 184(3)
C. 95(1)
D. 116 (2)


Which country has been recently removed from the EU’s High Risk Third Countries list?

A. Egypt
B. Pakistan
C. Turkey
D. Syria


First Woman Chief Justice of Peshawar high court is ___________?

A. Musaraat Hilali
B. Musaraat Malik
C. Ayesha Malik
D. None of These


Which European nation recently legalised euthanasia?

A. Portugal
B. Germany
C. Hungary
D. Czechia


The current wealthiest city in the world is?

A. Tokyo
B. New York
C. Beijing
D. London


What type of influenza has recently been confirmed in wild birds in Brazil?

A. Ebola Virus
B. Zika Virus
C. Swine Flu
D. Highly Pathogenic Avian Influenza (HPAI)


How many people died in Cyclone Mocha in Myanmar recently?

A. 60
B. 75
C. 80
D. 132


How many unused Hajj seats did Pakistan return to Saudi Arabia this year?

A. 5600
B. 8000
C. 8700
D. 12000


Which nation will stop referring to Kaliningrad, Russia, by its current name and instead use its previous one?

A. Poland
B. Iran
C. India
D. Japan


According to the Annual Report of the Asian Development Bank Floods in Pakistan caused a loss of ___ to Pakistan’s economy.

A. $20 Million
B. $20 Billion
C. $30 Billion
D. $30 Million


According to Asian Development Bank(ADB) which Asian country received the highest funding in 2022?

A. India
B. Pakistan
C. China
D. Bangladesh


NADRA has launched its cutting-edge ‘Automated Finger Identification System’ (AFIS) named as?

A. Nadra
B. Nadir
C. Self Identifier
D. None of these


TikTok has removed over ___ videos uploaded from Pakistan for violating community guidelines in Q4 2022.

A. 11.25 Million
B. 11.68 Million
C. 12.00 Million
D. 12.68 Million


Which country has launched projects to build new-era marriage and childbearing culture?

A. China
B. Japan
C. India
D. USA


Who became second Pakistani woman who scale Mount Everest?

A. Samina Baig
B. Naila Kiani
C. Saira Nasreen
D. None of the above


Which became fastest ODI player to score 5000 runs in 97 innings?

A. Muhammad Rizwan
B. Babar Azam
C. Jos Buttler
D. David Miller


Identify the name of company which successfully extracted oxygen from the Lunar Soil simulant?

A. SpaceX
B. ISRO
C. NASA
D. DRDO


What is the name of the Russian hypersonic missile that is shot down by Ukraine recently?

A. Kinzhal
B. Poseidon
C. Avangard
D. Burevestnik


After __ years, the Arab League re-admits the Syrian government.

A. 09
B. 11
C. 14
D. 16


Which countries does King Charles III will serve as the titular head of?

A. USA and Canada
B. U.K and 14 former commonwealth countries
C. France and Spain
D. UK and USA


At what age did King Charles III ascend the throne?

A. 50
B. 60
C. 65
D. 74


To view iconic serials who has launched first OTT platform service?

A. PTV
B. ARY Network
C. Geo Network
D. Hum TV


What is the name of the summit launched by the UAE government recently?

A. Vision 2023 Summit
B. Machines Can See 2023 Summit
C. Future Technology Summit
D. AI and Robotics Summit

Correct Option is: B


A 3D printed superalloy GRX-810 developed by which country?

A. USA
B. Italy
C. China
D. India

Correct Option is: A


In which country was the world’s second-largest blue hole discovered? Identify its depth?

A. 450 Feet
B. 678 Feet
C. 900 Feet
D. 1012 Feet

Correct Option is: C


Who will lead a Pakistani delegation to the 4th meeting of the `Neighbouring Countries of Afghanistan`?

A. Shehbaz Sharif
B. Bilawal Bhutto Zardari
C. Hina Rabbani Khar
D. None of these


Mujahid Dam will be constructed in Chontra region while Mohata dam will be constructed in?

A. Chontra
B. Raika
C. Daultala
D. Murree


According to the sources the Construction of the Mujahid Dam will be finished in?

A. 30 Days
B. 30 Months
C. 30 Weeks
D. 30 Years


The Mujahid Dam will be constructed in which region of Rawalpindi?

A. Raika
B. Nambal
C. Chontra
D. None of these


Who is the Current IGP of Gilgit Baltistan?

A. Dar Ali Khan Khattak
B. Mohammad Saeed Wazir
C. Sanaullah Abbasi
D. Mr Abbas Ajangpa


The Current Chief Justice of Peshawar High Court is?

A. Justice Musarrat Hilali
B. Justice Waqar Ahmad Seth
C. Justice Qaiser Rashid Khan
D. Justice Yahya Afridi


What country’s parliament recently passed a revised anti-LGBTQ bill?

A. Uganda
B. Kenya
C. Nigeria
D. South Africa


By how much did consumer prices rise in Pakistan in April 2023?

A. 37.2%
B. 20%
C. 36.4%
D. 35.3%

Correct Option is: C


Which country took the crown for Asia’s fastest inflation from Sri Lanka?

A. Pakistan
B. Bangladesh
C. China
D. India

Correct Option is: A


Who is the Congressman that raised the issue of political crisis in Pakistan in the US House of Representatives?

A. Mitch McConnell
B. Nancy Pelosi
C. Donald Trump
D. Brad Sherman

Correct Option is: D


When did Emirati astronaut Sultan Alneyadi perform the first spacewalk by an Arab astronaut?

A. April 25, 2023
B. April 26, 2023
C. April 28, 2023
D. April 30, 2023


Which airline Unveils World’s First Robotic Check-In Assistant named Sara?

A. Wiz Air Abu Dhabi
B. Emirates
C. British Airways
D. Easy Jet


Who is the Current IG of the National Highways and Motorway Police (NHMP) ?

A. Khalid Mahmood
B. Sultan Ali Khawaja
C. Inam Ghani
D. None of these


In 2023, the Inflation rate is ____ % in Pakistan.

A. 32.2%
B. 35.4%
C. 37.6%
D. 39.1%


Name the Pakistani doctor who has been recognized as top faith leader in US?

A. Dr Nadia Kehf
B. Dr Musaraf Hilali
C. Dr Farha Abbasi
D. Dr Fouzia Younis


Which country has been recently removed from the EU’s High Risk Third Countries list?

A. Egypt
B. Pakistan
C. Turkey
D. Syria


Name the Pakistani doctor who has been recognized as top faith leader in US?

A. Dr Nadia Kehf
B. Dr Musaraf Hilali
C. Dr Farha Abbasi
D. Dr Fouzia Younis


Which is the most philanthropist country in the world ?

A. Pakistan
B. Saudi Arabia
C. Indonesia
D. Malaysia


What was the World’s busiest Airport in 2022?

A. Benzair Airport
B. Hong Kong International Airport
C. Atlanta International Airport
D. None of these


Which country banned UN’s women staff from working recently?

A. Norway
B. Turkey
C. Afghanistan 
D. India


Who has become the first female umpire to officiate men’s T20I match?

A. New Zealand’s Kim Cotton 
B. India Vrinda Ghanshyam Rathi
C. Australia Claire Antonia Polosak
D. None of these


Russia to deploy its Nuclear Tactical Arms in which country?

A. Poland
B. Finland
C. Belarus
D. Ukraine


Which country has recently voted to ban rental e-scooter?

A. Italy
B. New Zealand
C. France 
D. None of these


The first liquid Hydrogen powered boat was launched by?

A. Norwegian Company Norled 
B. Haubold Yachting
C. Dehler Yachts
D. Bruckmann Yachts


The theme of International Conscience day 2023 is __________?

A. Together for All
B. Nation Brings the people together
C. Build a culture of Peace 
D. Peace and Stability


Which is the world’s first liquid hydrogen powered boat?

A. Mercury
B. MF Hydra 
C. HCL
D. None of These


Which country has become the first European country to ban ChatGPT?

A. Spain
B. United Kingdom
C. Italy 
D. Germany


Which is the first former US president to face criminal charge?

A. Brack Obama
B. Donald Trump
C. Henry Clinton
D. Richard Nixon


Who has taken the Barack Obama as the most followers on twitter?

A. Jeff Bezos
B. Vladamir Putin
C. Xi Jinping
D. Elon Musk


Which country to ban English in official communication?

A. Italy
B. Spain
C. Germany
D. Hungary


How many Countries Are the Members Of NATO?

A. 31
B. 29
C. 28
D. 27


Who has been appointed as the Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi?

A. Sheikh Salman
B. sheikh Hassan
C. Sheikh Abu Al Hassan
D. Sheikh Khaled 


Which country has recently claimed underwater drone test, capable of carrying nuclear weapon?

A. North Korea 
B. China
C. The U.S
D. India


50th session of OIC foreign ministers will be held in?

A. Islamabad
B. Oman
C. Cameroon
D. Ankara

<

article id=”post-130860″ class=”blog-entry clr no-featured-image large-entry post-130860 post type-post status-publish format-standard hentry category-current-affairs category-pak-study-mcqs category-pakistan-constitution-mcqs category-pakistan-current-affairs-mcqs entry”>

<

article id=”post-130860″ class=”blog-entry clr no-featured-image large-entry post-130860 post type-post status-publish format-standard hentry category-current-affairs category-pak-study-mcqs category-pakistan-constitution-mcqs category-pakistan-current-affairs-mcqs entry”>


Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs April 2023 | PDF Download


On April 7, 2023, Saudi Fund for Development (SFD) signed an agreement to extend a $_____ million loan to Pakistan for the Mohmand Dam project.

A. $160 million
B. $200 million
C. $220 million
D. $240 million


When Khunjerab Pass reopens after three years?

A. 2 April 2023
B. 3 April 2023
C. 4 April 2023
D. 5 April 2023


Revised import policy for livestock approved by the cabinet on:

A. April 3, 2023
B. April 5, 2023
C. April 7, 2023
D. April 9, 2023


The Khunjerab Pass reopened on 3 April 2023 after how many years?

A. 2 Years
B. 3 Years
C. 4 Years
D. 5 Years


When PM of Pakistan Shahbaz Sharif announced the Reopening of Khunjerab Pass?

A. 1 April 2023
B. 2 April 2023
C. 3 April 2023
D. 4 April 2023


When Enaam Ahmed has become the first-ever Pakistani to win the go-karting world championship?

A. 2 April 2023
B. 3 April 2023
C. 4 April 2023
D. None of these


In April 2023, The SBP reserves have been showing some improvement following the inflow of a $1.3bn loan from which country?

A. Saudi Arabia
B. UAE
C. China
D. USA


In April 2023, Pakistan placed its first order for discounted crude oil from which country?

A. Iran
B. Russia
C. Oman
D. Saudi Arabia


Finland joined NATO on which date?

A. 3rd April 2023
B. 4th April 2023
C. 5th April 2023
D. 6th April 2023


When is the ‘International Day of Zero Waste’ observed?

A. 30th March 
B. 2nd April
C. 14th June
D. 15th October


In April 2023, which country stopped selling diesel trucks by 2036?

A. Germany
B. California
C. Russia
D. None of these


On 28 April 2023 which Muslim country faced an Earthquake of 6.0 magnitude?

A. Kazakhstan
B. Indonesia
C. Tajikistan
D. Saudi Arabia


On 28 April 2023, who will become the first Arab to complete a spacewalk on ISS?

A. Sultan Bin Salman
B. Emirati Hazzaa al-Mansouri
C. Sultan al-Neyadi
D. None of these


Every Year world Earth day is celebrated on?

A. 5 April
B. 15 April
C. 20 April
D. 22 April


Saudi Arabia’s Foreign Minister meets Syrian President since the war of 2011 in Damascus on?

A. 14 April 2023
B. 16 April 2023
C. 17 April 2023
D. 18 April 2023


Syrian President Bashar al-Assad met with Saudi Arabia’s top diplomat in?

A. Aleppo
B. Banlyas
C. Damascus
D. None of these


World Art Day every year celebrated on?

A. 12 April
B. 15 April
C. 16 April
D. 17 April


European Space Agency has launched a spacecraft to explore Jupiter and its three icy moons on?

A. 10 Aril 2023
B. 12 April 2023
C. 14 April 2023
D. 16 April 2023


The 4th Meeting of Foreign Ministers of Afghanistan’s Neighboring States was held on:

A. April 11, 2023
B. April 13, 2023
C. April 15, 2023
D. April 17, 2023


When did Qatar and Bahrain announce to re-establish relations?

A. April 11, 2023
B. April 13, 2023
C. April 15, 2023
D. None of these


Iran`s embassy in Saudi Arabia reopened its gates on ______ for the first time in seven years.

A. April 10, 2023
B. April 12, 2023
C. April 14, 2023
D. April 16, 2023


When the Pentagon two sets of classified documents leaked and began circulating on Twitter, Telegram, and 4chan.

A. February 2023
B. March 2023
C. April 2023
D. May 2023


On April 8, 2023, which trade gateway to reopen after nine years?

A. Rimdan-Gabd Cross-Border Gateway
B. Taftan Bazarcha Business Gateway
C. Pishin-Mand Border Crossing Point
D. None of these


Australia has banned Tiktok on which date?

A. 2 April 2023
B. 3 April 2023
C. 4 April 2023
D. 5 April 2023


Which country banned Tiktok recently on 4 April 2023?

A. UK
B. United States
C. Australia
D. None of these


Which country is going to be the 31st member of NATO on April 4,2023?

A. Cyprus
B. Sweden
C. Finland
D. Switzerland


When NASA unveiled the crew for its first human mission to the Moon in 2024?

A. 1 April 2023
B. 2 April 2023
C. 3 April 2023
D. 4 April 2023


The flight, named Artemis II, is scheduled to take place in?

A. December 2024
B. November 2023
C. November 2024
D. December 2023


In April 2023, Which country passed sweeping legal reforms to remove the mandatory death penalty?

A. Indonesia
B. Malaysia
C. Philippines
D. Finland


When Saudi Arabia and other Opec+ oil producers announced further oil output cuts of around 1.16 million barrels per day (bpd)?

A. April 1, 2023
B. April 2, 2023
C. April 3, 2023
D. April 4, 2023


Who is the current 2023 Prime Minister of Israel?

A. Benny Gantz
B. Naftali BennetC. Yair Lapid
D. Benjamin netanyaho


7th census in Pakistan was started from _______:

A. 5th January 2023
B. 1st Feb 2023
C. 1st Mar 2023
D. None of These


According to international investment bank Goldman Sachs, Pakistan to be ____ top economy by 2075.

A. 4th
B. 5th
C. 6th
D. 7th


 

In the acute shortage of water in the garrison city authorities have approved the construction of which dam?

A. Mujahid Dam
B. Mohata Dam
C. Both a & b
D. Mangla Dam-2


Who has become the first ever and only Pakistani to be a world champion in Karting race?

A. Saad Lari
B. Shahzad Qureshi
C. Enaam Ahmad
D. Uzair Magsi


According to World Bank Survey, Only _____% of women in Quetta are employed.

A. 8%
B. 12%
C. 14%
D. 16%


Under which article, Chief Justice of Pakistan (CJP) take Suo-Muto notice?

A. 167(6)
B. 184(3)
C. 95(1)
D. 116 (2)


Which country has been recently removed from the EU’s High Risk Third Countries list?

A. Egypt
B. Pakistan
C. Turkey
D. Syria


First Woman Chief Justice of Peshawar high court is ___________?

A. Musaraat Hilali
B. Musaraat Malik
C. Ayesha Malik
D. None of These


According to Annual Report of Asian Development Bank Floods in Pakistan caused loss of ___ to Pakistan’s economy?

A. $20 Million
B. $20 Billion
C. $30 Billion
D. $30 Million


According to Asian Development Bank(ADB) which Asian country received highest funding in 2022?

A. India
B. Pakistan
C. China
D. Bangladesh


NADRA has launched its cutting-edge ‘Automated Finger Identification System’ (AFIS) named as?

A. Nadra
B. Nadir
C. Self Identifier
D. None of these


TikTok has removed over ___ videos uploaded from Pakistan for violating community guidelines in Q4 2022?

A. 11.25 Million
B. 11.68 Million
C. 12.00 Million
D. 12.68 Million


Who will lead a Pakistani delegation to the 4th meeting of the `Neighbouring Countries of Afghanistan`?

A. Shehbaz Sharif
B. Bilawal Bhutto Zardari
C. Hina Rabbani Khar
D. None of these


Mujahid Dam will be constructed in Chontra region while Mohata dam will be constructed in?

A. Chontra
B. Raika
C. Daultala
D. Murree


According to the sources the Construction of the Mujahid Dam will be finished in?

A. 30 Days
B. 30 Months
C. 30 Weeks
D. 30 Years


The Mujahid Dam will be constructed in which region of Rawalpindi?

A. Raika
B. Nambal
C. Chontra
D. None of these


Who is the Current IGP of Gilgit Baltistan?

A. Dar Ali Khan Khattak
B. Mohammad Saeed Wazir
C. Sanaullah Abbasi
D. Mr Abbas Ajangpa


The Current Chief Justice of Peshawar High Court is?

A. Justice Musarrat Hilali
B. Justice Waqar Ahmad Seth
C. Justice Qaiser Rashid Khan
D. Justice Yahya Afridi


Who is the Current IG of the National Highways and Motorway Police (NHMP) ?

A. Khalid Mahmood
B. Sultan Ali Khawaja
C. Inam Ghani
D. None of these


In 2023, the Inflation rate is ____ % in Pakistan.

A. 32.2%
B. 35.4%
C. 37.6%
D. 39.1%


Name the Pakistani doctor who has been recognized as top faith leader in US?

A. Dr Nadia Kehf
B. Dr Musaraf Hilali
C. Dr Farha Abbasi
D. Dr Fouzia Younis


Which country has been recently removed from the EU’s High Risk Third Countries list?

A. Egypt
B. Pakistan
C. Turkey
D. Syria


Name the Pakistani doctor who has been recognized as top faith leader in US?

A. Dr Nadia Kehf
B. Dr Musaraf Hilali
C. Dr Farha Abbasi
D. Dr Fouzia Younis


Which is the most philanthropist country in the world ?

A. Pakistan
B. Saudi Arabia
C. Indonesia
D. Malaysia


What was the World’s busiest Airport in 2022?

A. Benzair Airport
B. Hong Kong International Airport
C. Atlanta International Airport
D. None of these


Which country banned UN’s women staff from working recently?

A. Norway
B. Turkey
C. Afghanistan 
D. India


Who has become the first female umpire to officiate men’s T20I match?

A. New Zealand’s Kim Cotton 
B. India Vrinda Ghanshyam Rathi
C. Australia Claire Antonia Polosak
D. None of these


Russia to deploy its Nuclear Tactical Arms in which country?

A. Poland
B. Finland
C. Belarus
D. Ukraine


Which country has recently voted to ban rental e-scooter?

A. Italy
B. New Zealand
C. France 
D. None of these


The first liquid Hydrogen powered boat was launched by?

A. Norwegian Company Norled 
B. Haubold Yachting
C. Dehler Yachts
D. Bruckmann Yachts


The theme of International Conscience day 2023 is __________?

A. Together for All
B. Nation Brings the people together
C. Build a culture of Peace 
D. Peace and Stability


Which is the world’s first liquid hydrogen powered boat?

A. Mercury
B. MF Hydra 
C. HCL
D. None of These


Which country has become the first European country to ban ChatGPT?

A. Spain
B. United Kingdom
C. Italy 
D. Germany


Which is the first former US president to face criminal charge?

A. Brack Obama
B. Donald Trump
C. Henry Clinton
D. Richard Nixon


Who has taken the Barack Obama as the most followers on twitter?

A. Jeff Bezos
B. Vladamir Putin
C. Xi Jinping
D. Elon Musk


Which country to ban English in official communication?

A. Italy
B. Spain
C. Germany
D. Hungary


How many Countries Are the Members Of NATO?

A. 31
B. 29
C. 28
D. 27


Who has been appointed as the Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi?

A. Sheikh Salman
B. sheikh Hassan
C. Sheikh Abu Al Hassan
D. Sheikh Khaled 


Which country has recently claimed underwater drone test, capable of carrying nuclear weapon?

A. North Korea 
B. China
C. The U.S
D. India


50th session of OIC foreign ministers will be held in?

A. Islamabad
B. Oman
C. Cameroon
D. Ankara


“Hamza Yousuf” First Muslim Scottish Prime Minister’s family belongs to which Country?

A. India
B. Bangladesh
C. Dubai
D. Pakistan


“Hamza Yousuf” is the first Muslim Prime Minister in __________?

A. Scotland
B. UK
C. Brazil
D. France


“National League for Democracy” which was seen in news, is a famous political party based on which country?

A. Egypt
B. Syria
C. Myanmar
D. Turkey


Which country become the 31st member of NATO ?

A. Norway
B. Portugal
C. Finland
D. None of these


Which country defeated Pakistan to win the final of ITF World Tennis?

A. UK
B. USA
C. Canada
D. Japan


What is the theme for Earth Day 2023?

A. Protect the Earth
B. Invest in our Planet
C. Invest in the Enhancement of Trees
D. Healthier Planet Healthier Life


Which country initiated the Earth Day event to raise public consciousness about environmental problems?

A. United States
B. United Kingdom
C. Germany
D. None of these


Which country releases the first feature film shot in space?

A. China
B. USA
C. Russia
D. South Korea


Which country is set to overtake China as the most populous country in the world by mid-2023?

A. Russia
B. India
C. Pakistan
D. Japan


European Space Agency launched a spacecraft named ___ to explore Jupiter?

A. Athena
B. Juice
C. Vega-C
D. None of these


Which country records world’s first human death from H3N8 bird flu?

A. Russia
B. China
C. Japan
D. USA


The 4th meeting of the `Neighbouring Countries of Afghanistan` is to be held in:

A. Samarkand
B. Tashkent
C. Bishkek
D. Dushanbe


Name of the suspect who is behind the 2023 Pentagon document leaks?

A. Thomas Drake
B. Jeffery Sterling
C. Daniel Ellsberg
D. Jack Teixeira


Who is the current Head Coach of Pakistan Cricket Team?

A. Andrew Puttick
B. Grant Bradburn
C. Saqlain Mushtaq
D. Wasim Akram


Who is the current Batting coach of the Pakistan cricket team?

A. Younas Khan
B. Mathew Hayden
C. Andrew Puttick
D. Andry Flower


Who is the current bowling coach of the Pakistan cricket team?

A. Wasim Akram
B. Shaun Tait
C. Saeed Ajmal
D. Umar Gul


Iran has appointed “Reza Ameri” as Ambassador to ____ for the first time in eight years?

A. Qatar
B. UAE
C. UK
D. Turkey


Who is the current Ambassador of Iran to UAE?

A. Ebrahim Hakimi
B. Reza Ameri
C. Ahmad Qavam
D. None of these


Syria’s top diplomat visits Egypt in first since Syria`s civil war broke out over a decade ago, Named?

A. Faisal Mekdad
B. Bashar Jaafari
C. Sameh Shoukry
D. None of these

<

article id=”post-130860″ class=”blog-entry clr no-featured-image large-entry post-130860 post type-post status-publish format-standard hentry category-current-affairs category-pak-study-mcqs category-pakistan-constitution-mcqs category-pakistan-current-affairs-mcqs entry”>

<

article id=”post-130860″ class=”blog-entry clr no-featured-image large-entry post-130860 post type-post status-publish format-standard hentry category-current-affairs category-pak-study-mcqs category-pakistan-constitution-mcqs category-pakistan-current-affairs-mcqs entry”>


Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs March 2023 | PDF Download


Who is the Current (March 2023) President of FATF?

A. Marcus Pleyer
B. Xiangmin Liu
C. T. Raja Kumar
D. Santiago Otamendi


Digital Census 2023 of Pakistan was conducted from _____ to _____.

A. 1 February 2022 to 1 March 2023
B. 1 March 2023 to 1 April 2023
C. 1 March 2024 to 15 April 2023
D. 1 April 2025 to 1 June 2023


What is the purpose of the Pakistan Bureau of Statistics?

A. To promote cultural activities in Pakistan
B. To conduct national elections in Pakistan
C. To provide statistical research services for Pakistan
D. To regulate the financial sector in Pakistan


Which government agency was responsible for conducting the 2023 Census of Pakistan?

A. Pakistan Statistical Services
B. Ministry of Interior
C. Special Initiatives Commission
D. Pakistan Bureau of Statistics


Who was sworn in as the first woman chief justice of the Peshawar High Court (PHC)?

A. Justice Syeda Tahira Safdar
B. Justice Musarrat Hilali
C. Justice Ayesha A. Malik
D. None of the above


The current vice president of the United States is

A. Joe Biden
B. Kamala Harris
C. Michael Pompeo
D. Mike Pence


How many member countries are of Quadrilateral Security Dialogue (QUAD)?

A. 4
B. 6
C. 8
D. 10


When PM Shehbaz Sharif addressed the 5th UN Conference on Least Developed Countries (LDC5)?

A. March 3, 2023
B. March 5, 2023
C. March 6, 2023
D. March 9, 2023


Pakistan’s first National Clean Air Policy (NCAP) was approved on:

A. 7 March 2023
B. 9 March 2023
C. 11 March 2023
D. 12 March 2023


In March 2023, which country has formally launched Tech House (SPTH) in Pakistan with the aim of creating more than 1,000 jobs?

A. Saudi Arabia
B. UAE
C. Singapore
D. Indonesia


In March 2023, Prince Fahad bin Mansour Alsaud launched the Tech House in Pakistan, Named?

A. Global Tech House
B. SaudiPakistan Tech House
C. Saud-Pak Tech House
D. Arab-Muslim Tech Hous


Who is the Current Inspector General (IG) of Gilgit Baltistan Police?

A. Muhammad Saeed Wazir
B. Dar Ali Khattak
C. Pervez Khattak
D. None of these


The State Bank of Pakistan (SBP) issued a coin of ___ to mark the golden jubilee of the Senate In 2023?

A. Rs40
B. Rs50
C. Rs75
D. Rs80


Relief operation by Japan, in collaboration with NATO, for earthquake victims in Turkiye has started from which city of Pakistan?

A. Karachi
B. Peshawar
C. Lahore
D. Quetta


On 21 March 2023, a magnitude _____ earthquake were felt in Pakistan.

A. 6.3
B. 6.5
C. 6.8
D. 7.1


Recently the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting launched an application to protect mother earth, Named?

A. Earth Mother
B. Planet Champs
C. Climate Champs
D. Green Earth


When Minister for Information and Broadcasting Marriyum Aurangzeb has launched “Planet Champs” application to protect mother earth?

A. 17 March 2023
B. 19 March 2023
C. 21 March 2023
D. None of these


The march 2023, mark the Golden Jubilee(50 anniversary) of which of the following in Pakistan?

A. Supreme Court
B. National Mausoleum
C. Senate
D. None of these


he State Bank of Pakistan issued a Rs 50 commemorative coin to mark the golden jubilee (50th anniversary) of the Senate On?

A. 16 March 2023
B. 17 March 2023
C. 18 March 2023
D. 20 March 2023


Pakistan has removed from “High Risk Third Countries” list after how many years?

A. 3 Years
B. 4 Years
C. 5 Years
D. 8 Years


When European Commission removed Pakistan from its “High Risk Third Countries” list?

A. 25 March 2023
B. 26 March 2023
C. 28 March 2023
D. 29 March 2023


Which international organization will begin this year a new five-year programme in Pakistan to reduce poverty, raise food security?

A. WHO
B. FOA
C. IFAD
D. UNO


Former Provincial Minister Sardar Idrees passed away on:

A. March 22, 2023
B. March 24, 2023
C. March 25, 2023
D. March 27, 2023


Who did conferred the Babr Azam with the honour of Sitara-e-Imtiaz?

A. Arif Alvi – President
B. Baligh-ur-Rehman – Governor
C. Shahbaz Sharif – Prime Minister
D. Murad Ali Shah – CM Sindh


Who is the youngest Pakistani cricketer bestowed with Sitara-e-Imtiaz?

A. Muhammad Rizwan
B. Shoib Malik
C. Babr Azam
D. None of these


Which Pakistani Cricketer has received a Sitara-e-Imtiaz on 23 March 2023?

A. Fakhar Zaman
B. Shadab Khan
C. Babr Azam
D. Muhammad Rizwan


President Pakistan has conferred civil awards on _____ national and foreign citizens on Pakistan Day 2023.

A. 115
B. 125
C. 135
D. 145


Which Province of Pakistan is going to Establish Sister State Province with US State Georgia?

A. Punjab
B. KPK
C. Sindh
D. Balochistan 


Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs February 2023 | PDF Download


On which date did China criticize the US for shooting down a balloon?

A. February 6, 2023
*B. February 6, 2022
C. February 17, 2022
D. February 17, 2023


How much money did the UN launch an appeal for Turkey’s quake victims?

A. $10 million
B. $100 million
C. $500 million
*D. $1 billion


On which date did the UN launch a $1 billion appeal for Turkey quake victims?

A. February 6, 2023
*B. February 17, 2022
C. February 17, 2023
D. March 6, 2023


When did Russia suspend its participation in the New START treaty?

A. February 17, 2023
B. February 18, 2023
*C. February 21, 2023
D. February 22, 2023


Which country was ousted from the African Union?

A. Turkey
B. Russia
C. China
*D. Israel


Which city became the first in the US to ban discrimination based on caste?

*A. Seattle
B. New York
C. Los Angeles
D. Chicago


What was the estimated damage caused by the earthquakes in Turkey, according to the World Bank?

A. $3.42 billion
B. $13.42 billion
C. $23.42 billion
*D. $34.2 billion


When did the FATF suspend Russia’s membership?

A. February 25, 2023
B. February 26, 2023
*C. February 24, 2023
D. February 23, 2023


What did China release on February 24 regarding the Russia-Ukraine war?

A. 6-point policy paper
B. 8-point policy paper
C. 10-point policy paper
*D. 12-point policy paper


Which organization launched a $1 billion appeal for Turkey quake victims on February 17?

A. World Health Organization
B. UNICEF
C. World Food Programme
*D. United Nations


On which date did China release a 12-point policy paper on the Russia-Ukraine war?

A. February 25, 2022
B. February 27, 2022
*C. February 24, 2022
D. February 24, 2023


What was the estimated cost of damage caused by the February 6 earthquakes in Turkey according to the World Bank?

A. $1.2 billion
B. $15.6 billion
C. $20.3 billion
*D. $34.2 billion


On which date did the EU approve its 10th package of sanctions on Russia over the Ukraine war?

*A. February 25, 2022
B. February 27, 2022
C. February 24, 2022
D. February 24, 2023


On which date did the FATF suspend Russia’s membership over the Ukraine war?

A. February 25, 2022
B. February 27, 2022
*C. February 24, 2022
D. February 24, 2023


On what date did the central bank of Lebanon devalue the Lebanese pound by 90% amid an ongoing financial crisis?

A. January 29, 2023
B. January 30, 2023
*C. February 1, 2023
D. February 2, 2023


How many workers across multiple public sectors went on strike in the United Kingdom due to disputes over pay and working conditions?

A. Over 100,000
B. Over 250,000
*C. Over 500,000
D. Over 750,000


How many people were killed in a fire at a hospital in Cairo, Egypt?

A. One person
B. Two people
*C. Three people
D. Four people


Which country permitted the U.S. Armed Forces access to an additional four military bases, thereby expediting the full implementation of the Enhanced Defense Cooperation Agreement?

A. Qatar
B. Sudan
C. Syria
*D. Philippines


Who was released from the Guantanamo Bay prison and transferred to Belize by the United States, after being held on accusations of helping al-Qaeda?

A. Mohammed bin Salman
B. Ali Khamenei
C. Hassan Rouhani
*D. Majid Khan


What was the reason behind the announcement of PayPal to cut around 2,000 jobs, about 7% of its workforce?

A. Cybersecurity breach
B. Financial crisis
*C. Challenging macro-economic environment
D. Supply chain disruptions


What is the name of the long-period comet that made its closest approach to Earth on February 1, 2023?

A. C/2019 Q4 (Borisov)
B. C/2022 K1 (Leonard)
C. C/2023 C1 (Mori)
*D. C/2022 E3 (ZTF)


International Mother Language Day is observed on which day?

A. April 22nd
B. C. March 8th
*February 21st
D. January 1st


What is the significance of International Mother Language Day?

A. To promote world peace and harmony
B. To raise awareness about the importance of learning multiple languages
C. To encourage people to learn their mother tongue
*D. To promote linguistic and cultural diversity and multilingualism


When was International Mother Language Day first observed?

A. 2000
B. 2002
*C. 2003
D. 2005


Which organization declared International Mother Language Day?

A. United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
B. World Health Organization (WHO)
C. International Monetary Fund (IMF)
D. World Trade Organization (WTO)
*A. United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)


Which country’s language movement inspired the observance of International Mother Language Day?

A. Bangladesh
B. India
C. Pakistan
D. Sri Lanka


Why is International Mother Language Day celebrated?

A. To promote the use of English as a universal language.
*B. To promote linguistic and cultural diversity and multilingualism.
C. To celebrate the birth anniversary of the father of the Indian Constitution.
D. To commemorate the adoption of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights.


Why is International Mother Language Day celebrated?

A. To promote the use of English as a universal language.
*B. To promote linguistic and cultural diversity and multilingualism.
C. To celebrate the birth anniversary of the father of the Indian Constitution.
D. To commemorate the adoption of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights.


Who is the Current (January 2023) Foreign office spokesperson of Pakistan?

A. Asim Iftikhar
B. Zahid Hafeez
*C. Mumtaz Zahra Baloch
D. Rehana Sultan


Which company starts work on the Reko Diq project in Balochistan?

A. Newcrest Mining
B. Kinross Gold
C. Agnico Eagle
*D. Barrick Gold


On _____, Parvez Elahi dissolved Punjab Assembly.

A. Dec 26, 2022
B. Jan 04, 2023
*C. Jan 12, 2023
D. Dec 19, 2022


In January 2023, the EU approved a grant of Rs_____ billion for KPK and Gilgit-Baltistan.

A. Rs5.86 billion
B. Rs6.86 billion
*C. Rs7.86 billion
D. None of these


Which province of Pakistan signed a sister-province agreement with the US state of California to promote trade, educational and cultural relations?

A. KPK
*B. Punjab
C. Sindh
D. Balochistan


At International Conference on Climate Resilient, Donors committed to giving Pakistan over $____ billion to help it recover from last year`s devastating floods.

*A. $10 billion
B. $12 billion
C. $14 billion
D. $16 billion


According to UNICEF, Up to ____ million children still live next to contaminated floodwater in Pakistan.

A. 2 million
B. 3 million
*C. 4 million
D. 5 million


Who is the Current (January 2023) EU Ambassador to Pakistan?

A. Pierre Mayaudon
B. Androulla Kaminara
*C. Riina Koinka
D. None of these


The International Conference on Climate Resilient Pakistan is to be held in:

A. Geneva
B. Bern
C. Zurich
D. Brussels


Who is the Current (January 2023) Caretaker Chief Minister of KPK?

A. Mahmood Khan
B. Dost Muhammad Khan
*C. Muhammad Azam Khan
D. Pervez Khattak


Syed Mohsin Raza Naqvi swore as Caretaker CM of Punjab on:

A. 23 Jan, 2023
*B. 22 Jan, 2023
C. 20 Jan, 2023
D. 24 Jan, 2023


Who is the Current (January 2023) Interim Chief Minister of Punjab?

*A. Syed Mohsin Raza Naqvi
B. Hamza Shahbaz
C. Pervaiz Elahi
D. None of these


Who is the Current (January 2023) Chief Secretary of Punjab?

A. Naveed Akram Cheema
B. Yousuf Naseem Khokhar
*C. Zahid Akhtar Zaman
D. Abdullah Khan Sumbal


Who is the Current (January 2023) IG of the Punjab Police?

A. Rao Sardar Ali
B. Mohammad Aamir Zulfiqar
C. Faisal Shahkar
*D. Usman Anwar


Who is the Current (January 2023) chief selector of the Pakistan men’s national team?

A. Shahid Afridi
B. Abdul Razzaq
*C. Haroon Rasheed
D. Rashid Latif


In Global Firepower Index 2023, Pakistan is ranked at _____ in the index?

A. 10
B. 9
C. 8
*D. 7


The 2023 Peshawar mosque bombing was a terrorist attack that killed over:

*A. 101 people
B. 143 people
C. 169 people
D. 200 people


Who has conducted the E-Khuli Kachehri to reach out to the Pakistan diaspora in Denmark?

*A. H.E Ahmad Farooq
B. Moazzam Ahmad Khan
C. Shahbaz Sharif
D. Bilawal Bhutto Zardari


On January 29, 2023, FM Bilawal Bhutto arrives in which country on a two-day official visit?

A. USA
B. China
C. Turkey
*D. Russia


Who has been named ICC Men’s ODI Player of the Year 2022?

A. Harry Brook
B. Virat Kohli
*C. Babar Azam
D. Steve Smith


Who has been named as ICC Men`s Cricketer of the Year 2022?

A. Muhammad Rizwan
*B. Babar Azam
C. Virat Kohli
D. Pat Cummins


Who has been appointed as Lahore Capital City Police Officer?

*A. Bilal Siddique Kamyana
B. Ashfaq Ahmad Khan
C. Muhammad Umar Sheikh
D. Ghulam Mahmood Dogar


Muhammad Azam Khan sworn as Current (January 2023) caretaker of KPK on:

A. 20 January 2023
*B. 21 January 2023
C. 22 January 2023
D. 23 January 2023


Who is the current 2023 Prime Minister of Israel?

A. Benny Gantz
B. Naftali bennet
C. Yair Lapid
D. Benjamin netanyaho


When Benjamin Netanyahu was sworn in as the prime minister of Israel?

A. December 28, 2022
B. December 29, 2022
C. December 30, 2022
D. December 31, 2022


In December 2022, The Global Fund commits $_____ to Pakistan to support health systems?

A. $10 million
B. $20 million
C. $30 million
D. $40 million


Which census in Pakistan is currently scheduled to be held from March?

A. 6th census
B. 7th census
C. 8th census
D. None of These


According to international investment bank Goldman Sachs, Pakistan to be ____ top economy by 2075.

A. 4th
B. 5th
C. 6th
D. 7th


Who has become the single largest wheat supplier to Pakistan in 2022?

A. Russia
B. China
C. India
D. USA


Who claims responsibility of the attack on the Pakistan embassy in Kabul?

A. TTP
B. IS
C. Al-Qaeda
D. Taliban


According to IFJ, how many Pakistani journalists are among the 67 media personnel killed so far during 2022?

A. 3
B. 5
C. 7
D. 9


Police Order 2002 enforced in Islamabad after how many years?

A. 5 years
B. 10 years
C. 15 years
D. 20 years


Sky Wings Aviation Company to be launched an Air ambulance service in Pakistan in the name of:

A. Arshad Sharif Shaheed
B. Benazir Bhutto
C. Bilquis Bano Edhi
D. Abdul Sattar Edhi


According to RSF, Pakistan was ranked fifth, as ____ journalists were killed since 2003.

A. 77
B. 93
C. 103
D. 139


On December 30, 2022, CM Punjab Chaudhry Parvez Elahi grants status of district to _____ tehsil.

A. Jampur
B. Rajanpur
C. Taunsa Sharif
D. Sahiwal


Who is the current Chairman of the Pakistan Cricket Board (PCB)?

A. Ehsan Mani
B. Najam Sethi
C. Sheharyar Khan
D. Ramiz Raja


Who is the current interim chief selector of the Pakistan men’s national team?

A. Shahid Afridi
B. Abdul Razzaq
C. Rao Iftikhar Anjum
D. None of these


The number of voters belonging to religious minorities in the country has climbed to _____ million from 3.63 million.

A. 4.43 million
B. 4.83 million
C. 5.43 million
D. 6.13 million


Which country will host the Conference of Parties (COP28) on climate change in the year 2023?

A. China
B. India
C. UAE
D. Canada


Who is the current Chairman of Gwadar Port Authority (GPA)?

A. Asim Saleem Bajwa
B. Naseer khan kashani
C. Passand Khan Buledi
D. None of these


In which of the following city Imran Khan was attacked?

A. Gujranwala
B. Waziristan
C. Wazirabad
D. None of These


Who is the Current (Jan 2023) Governor of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (KPK)?

A. Mushtaq Ahmed Ghani
B. Haji Ghulam Ali
C. Iqbal Zafar Jhagra
D. None of these


According to International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance, average voting turn-out of Pakistan since independence is _________?

A. 40%
B. 45%
C. 50%
D. None of these


Who is the Current Director General Pakistan Civil Aviation Authority (PCAA) ?

A. Shahid Ali Abbasi 
B. Khaqaan Murtaza 
C. Riaz Hassan Naqvi
D. None of These


Who is the Current Chief Justice of Islamabad high court?

A. Justice Iqbal Hameed ur Rahman
B. Justice Sheikh Najam ul Hassan
C. Justice Aamer Farooq
D. Justice Athar Minallah


Picture of which personality is on the 75 rupees note issued by State Bank of Pakistan?

A. Muhammad Ali Jinnah
B. Fatima Jinnah
C. Allama Iqbal and Sir Syed Ahmed Khan
D. All of The Above


The State Bank of Pakistan (SBP) has halved the cash-carrying limits on foreign currency for international travel to_____ per visit?

A. $3000
B. $5000
C. $7000
D. $9000


The State Bank of Pakistan (SBP) has halved the cash-carrying limits on foreign currency for international travel to ________ annually?

A. $20000
B. $30000
C. $40000
D. $50000


According to International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance, Pakistan stands at _____ among 169 countries in voting turn-out?

A. 160
B. 165
C. 169
D. None of these


According to UN, how may children in Pakistan and other countries are in threat due to flood and climate change?

A. 27 Million
B. 37 million
C. 21 Millions
D. None of these


Who is the current chairman of Gawadar Port Authority?

A. Syed Nasir Hussain Shah
B. Passand Khan Buledi
C. Shabbir Ali Bijarani
D. None of These


The National Institute of Safety and Security (NISAS) of Pakistan become collaborating partner of _____ for nuclear security education, training and technical support.

A. The National Aeronautics and Space Administration
B. The International Atomic Energy Agency
C. Non-Proliferation Treaty
D. None of these


Which country registered a trade surplus of $79 million with Pakistan, one of its largest trading partners, from July 2021 to June 2022?

A. Iran
B. China
C. Turkey
D. Afghanistan


Reporter of news channel ______ crushed to death by Imran’s container during long march coverage.

A. Ali Imran
B. Sadaf Naeem
C. Sadaf Ali
D. None of These


According to WHO, how may children in Pakistan are acutely malnourished?

A. 2.5 million
B. 2.6 million
C. 3.5 million


The United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) says population is growing in Pakistan at an average annual rate of:

A. 1.5%
B. 1.9%
C. 2.5%
D. 2.9%


The State Bank of Pakistan (SBP) has halved the cash-carrying limits on foreign currency for international travel to_____ per visit.

A. $3000
B. $5000
C. $7000
D. $9000


According to International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance, Pakistan stands at _____ among 169 countries in voting turn-out.

A. 160
B. 165
C. 169
D. None of these


Who is the current chairman of Gawadar Port Authority?

A. Syed Nasir Hussain Shah
B. Muhammad Ismail Rahu
C. Shabbir Ali Bijarani
D. Naseer Khan Kashani


On Nov 7 and 8, 2022, PM Shehbaz Sharif will be visiting Egypt to participate in the:

A. Sharm El-Sheikh COP27 Summit
B. Democracy Summit 2022
C. Shangai Organization Summit
D. None of these


Which international organization will release a Pakistan-centric climate report?

A. ADB
B. IMF
C. World Bank
D. UNESCO


Gen Asim Munir is the ____ army chief of Pakistan.

A. 10th
B. 11th
C. 12th
D. 13th


According to risk modelling firm RMS, Pakistan floods ____ costliest disaster in a decade.

A. 4th
B. 6th
C. 8th
D. 10th


The World Bank said on Nov 16, 2022 that it intends to provide Pakistan with $____ bn for emergency, agriculture and housing relief in the wake of catastrophic floods 2022 year.

A. $1.1 billion
B. $1.3 billion
C. $1.5 billion
D. $1.7 billion


Who has been appointed as a new Army Chief of Pakistan?

A. General Syed Asim Munir
B. General Sahir Shamshad Mirza
C. Lieutenant General Faiz Hameed
D. None of These


Which province become the first province in the country to launched a Web 3.0 portal?

A. Sindh
B. KPK
C. Punjab
D. Balochistan


General Sahir Shamshad Mirza is the ______ Chairman Joint Chiefs of Staff Committee (CJCSC) of Pakistan.

A. 16th
B. 17th
C. 18th
D. None of These


Pakistan Railways (PR) has received a consignment of 46 high-speed modern coaches from which country?

A. Turkey
B. China
C. Japan
D. Turkmenistan


Who is the current Chairman Joint Chiefs of Staff Committee Pakistan?

A. General Rashad Mahmood
B. General Ashfaq Pervez Kayani
C. General Sahir Shamshad Mirza
D. General Nadeem Raza


Tayyip Erdoğan is a Turkish politician serving as the _____th president of Turkey.

A. 8th
B. 10th
C. 11th
D. 12th

US President Joe Biden termed which nation as “One of the most dangerous nations in the world” in 2022?

A. Pakistan
B. India
C. Russia
D. None of These


Who represented Pakistan in Sixth Conference on Interaction and Confidence Building Measures in Asia (CICA) summit held in Astana, Kazakhstan?

A. Bilawal Bhutto Zardari
B. Imran Khan
C. Mian Muhammad Shahbaz Sharif
D. None of These


Current Affairs Of Pakistan 2023


Who is the Current (Oct 2022) Captain of Pakistan Woman Cricket Team ?

A. Sana Mir
B. Javeria Khan
C. Bismah Maroof
D. None of These


Which of the following served as Climate Change Conference COP27’s vice-chairperson?

A. Mian Muhammad Shahbaz Sharif
B. Imran khan
C. Bilawal Bhutto Zardari
D. None of These


Who becomes the first female officer appointed in KP police’s investigation wing?

A. Iffat Omar
B. Ayesha Gul
C. Moomal Khalid
D. Anmol Baloch


Who became the Frist Dupty Commissioner of Hub Balochistan?

A. Zahid khan (PAS)
B. Mansoor qazi (PAS)
C. Zakir Baloch
D. Jameel Ahmed


Who has been appointed as Chairman of Pakistan National Shipping Corporation?

A. Rizwan Ahmed
B. Abdul Hafeez
C. Rear Admiral Jawad Ahmed
D. Sohail Sial


FATF removes Pakistan from the Grey list after how many years?

A. 3 Years
B. 4 Years
C. 6 Years
D. None of These


The FATF has recently removed Pakistan because it has addressed _____ action items in total.

A. 32
B. 33
C. 34
D. 35


Election Commission of Pakistan (ECP) disqualified Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) Chairman and Former Premier Imran Khan in Toshakhana Case as per Article?

A. Article-25 (A)
B. Article 63(1)(p)
C. Article-66 (B)
D. None of These


What district of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (KPK) is newly divided into two districts; after the division, the total number of districts in Khyber Pakhtunkhwa became 36.

A. South Waziristan District
B. Dir District
C. Chitral District
D. None of These


Which Pakistani Film Becomes Highest-Grossing Pakistani Film Ever Worldwide & first to cross PKR 100cr ?

A. Teefa in Trouble
B. Jawani Phir Nahi Ani 2
C. The Legend of Maula Jatt
D. None of These


According to Freedom Network’s Annual Impunity, 2022 report: How many journalists were killed between 2012 and 2022 in Pakistan?

A. 41
B. 53
C. 65
D. None of These


According to Freedom Network’s Annual Impunity 2022 report: There have been no convictions in __________ per cent of murder cases of journalists in Pakistan between 2012 and 2022.

A. 74%
B. 88%
C. 96%
D. None of These


Arshad Sharif, ARY News anchorperson and senior investigative journalist, received the Presidential Pride of Performance award for his exceptional journalism on ____________?

A. MARCH 23, 2017
B. MARCH 23, 2019
C. MARCH 23, 2021
D. None of These


The Toshakhana, the gift depository of Pakistan, was formed in ___________?

A. 1973
B. 1974
C. 1975
D. None of These


Arshad Sharif, was the host of the Power play a political show on ____________?

A. Geo News
B. ARY News
C. Dunya News
D. None of These


Arshad Sharif was the host of the _________ Political show on ARY News?

A. Capital Talk
B. Power play
C. Report Card
D. None of These


According to a UN report, Floods damaged _____% crops, 30pc orchards in Balochistan.

A. 37%
B. 39%
C. 41%
D. 43%


In 2022, Pakistan and the US mark the ____ anniversary of their diplomatic relations.A. 73rd
B. 74th
C. 75th
D. 77th


What is the rank of Pakistan in Global Innovation Index 2022?

A. 87
B. 99
C. 107
D. 110


The Twitter account of the government of Pakistan has been withheld in which country?

A. India
B. USA
C. Bangladesh
D. France


Election Commission of Pakistan (ECP) disqualified Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) Chairman and Former Premier Imran Khan in Toshakhana Case as per Article?

A. Article-25 (A)
B. Article 63(1)(p)
C. Article-66 (B)
D. None of These


The FATF has recently removed Pakistan because it has addressed _____ action items in total.

A. 32
B. 33
C. 34
D. 35


FATF removes Pakistan from Grey list after how many years?

A. 3 Years
B. 4 Years
C. 6 Years
D. None of These


Which province launches first dementia plan with WHO help?

A. KPK
B. Sindh
C. Punjab
D. Balochistan


Terror attacks in Pakistan surge by ____% after Afghan Taliban victory.

A. 51%
B. 60%
C. 65%
D. 70%


According to World Bank, national poverty rate in Pakistan could increase by 2.5 to _____ as a direct consequence of the floods.

A. 2.0%
B. 3.0%
C. 4.0%
D. 5.0%


What district of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (KPK) is newly divided into two districts; after the division, the total number of districts in Khyber Pakhtunkhwa became 36.

A. South Waziristan District
B. Dir District
C. Chitral District
D. None of These


Arshad Sharif was the host of the ______ Political show on ARY News.

A. Capital Talk
B. Power play
C. Report Card
D. None of These


Arshad Sharif, ARY News anchorperson and senior investigative journalist, received the Presidential Pride of Performance award for his exceptional journalism on:

A. March 23, 2017
B. March 23, 2019
C. March 23, 2021
D. None of These


After Moody`s downgrade, which global rating agency on October 21, 2022 downgrades Pakistan`s rating to `CCC+` from `B-` due to worsening liquidity?

A. Equinor
B. ICRA Limited
C. CRISIL
D. Fitch


Which Pakistani Film Becomes Highest-Grossing Pakistani Film Ever Worldwide & first to cross PKR 100cr?

A. Teefa in Trouble
B. Jawani Phir Nahi Ani 2
C. The Legend of Maula Jatt
D. None of These


According to Freedom Network’s Annual Impunity 2022 report: How many journalists were killed between 2012 and 2022 in Pakistan? 

A. 41
B. 53
C. 65
D. 70


Who became the first woman in the history of KPK to have been appointed as the food controller of Mansehra?

A. Kainat Nasir
B. Alisha Shah
C. Maryum Shiekh
D. Uzma Shah


Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs January 2023 | PDF Download


When President Arif Alvi signed the bill repealing the Medical Teaching Institution (MTI) Act 2021.

A. January 1, 2023
B. January 2, 2023
*C. January 3, 2023
D. January 4, 2023


When International Conference on Climate Resilient Pakistan to be held?

A. 7 January 2023
B. 8 January 2023
*C. 9 January 2023
D. 10 January 2023


In January 2023, EU to provide _____ million euros for three new uplift schemes in Pakistan.

A. 83 million
B. 85 million
*C. 87 million
D. 89 million


When government unveils `early to bed, early to rise` policy?

A. January 1, 2023
*B. January 3, 2023
C. January 5, 2023
D. January 7, 2023


Who is the Current (January 2023) Foreign office spokesperson of Pakistan?

A. Asim Iftikhar
B. Zahid Hafeez
**C. Mumtaz Zahra Baloch
D. Rehana Sultan


Which company starts work on the Reko Diq project in Balochistan?

A. Newcrest Mining
B. Kinross Gold
C. Agnico Eagle
*D. Barrick Gold


In January 2023, Pakistan has secured over $3 billion in fresh funding at ____ % interest rate.

*A. 1pc
B. 2pc
C. 3pc
D. 4pc


Pakistan on January 12, 2023 secured a lifeline of about $____ billion from the UAE and Saudi Arabia.

A. $2 billion
*B. $4 billion
C. $6 billion
D. $8 billion


On _____, Parvez Elahi dissolved Punjab Assembly.

A. Dec 26, 2022
B. Jan 04, 2023
*C. Jan 12, 2023
D. Dec 19, 2022


In January 2023, the EU approved a grant of Rs_____ billion for KPK and Gilgit-Baltistan.

A. Rs5.86 billion
B. Rs6.86 billion
*C. Rs7.86 billion
D. None of these


Which province of Pakistan signed a sister-province agreement with the US state of California to promote trade, educational and cultural relations?

A. KPK
*B. Punjab
C. Sindh
D. Balochistan


At International Conference on Climate Resilient, Donors committed to giving Pakistan over $____ billion to help it recover from last year`s devastating floods.

*A. $10 billion
B. $12 billion
C. $14 billion
D. $16 billion


According to UNICEF, Up to ____ million children still live next to contaminated floodwater in Pakistan.

A. 2 million
B. 3 million
*C. 4 million
D. 5 million


Who is the Current (January 2023) EU Ambassador to Pakistan?

A. Pierre Mayaudon
B. Androulla Kaminara
*C. Riina Koinka
D. None of these


The International Conference on Climate Resilient Pakistan is to be held in:

A. Geneva
B. Bern
C. Zurich
D. Brussels


Who is the Current (January 2023) Caretaker Chief Minister of KPK?

A. Mahmood Khan
B. Dost Muhammad Khan
*C. Muhammad Azam Khan
D. Pervez Khattak


Syed Mohsin Raza Naqvi swore as Caretaker CM of Punjab on:

A. 23 Jan, 2023
*B. 22 Jan, 2023
C. 20 Jan, 2023
D. 24 Jan, 2023


Who is the Current (January 2023) Interim Chief Minister of Punjab?

*A. Syed Mohsin Raza Naqvi
B. Hamza Shahbaz
C. Pervaiz Elahi
D. None of these


Who is the Current (January 2023) Chief Secretary of Punjab?

A. Naveed Akram Cheema
B. Yousuf Naseem Khokhar
*C. Zahid Akhtar Zaman
D. Abdullah Khan Sumbal


Who is the Current (January 2023) IG of the Punjab Police?

A. Rao Sardar Ali
B. Mohammad Aamir Zulfiqar
C. Faisal Shahkar
*D. Usman Anwar


Who is the Current (January 2023) chief selector of the Pakistan men’s national team?

A. Shahid Afridi
B. Abdul Razzaq
*C. Haroon Rasheed
D. Rashid Latif


Millions of citizens were left without power on _____ after a massive breakdown and kept almost the entire country without electricity.

A. January 21, 2023
*B. January 23, 2023
C. January 25, 2023
D. January 27, 2023


In Global Firepower Index 2023, Pakistan is ranked at _____ in the index?

A. 10
B. 9
C. 8
*D. 7


When Governor KPK dissolves the KP Assembly?

A. January 16, 2023
*B. January 18, 2023
C. January 20, 2023
D. None of these


In January 2023, Pakistan and Iran signed ____ MOU to boost trade.

A. 34
B. 37
*C. 39
D. 41


The E-Khuli Kachehri to reach out to the Pakistan diaspora in Denmark was held on?

A. 28 January 2023
B. 30 January 2023
C. 31 January 2023
D. 1st February 2023


The 2023 Peshawar mosque bombing was a terrorist attack that killed over:

*A. 101 people
B. 143 people
C. 169 people
D. 200 people


The 2023 Peshawar Mosque bombing occurred on:

A. 28 January 2023
B. 29 January 2023
*C. 30 January 2023
D. 31 January 2023


Who has conducted the E-Khuli Kachehri to reach out to the Pakistan diaspora in Denmark?

*A. H.E Ahmad Farooq
B. Moazzam Ahmad Khan
C. Shahbaz Sharif
D. Bilawal Bhutto Zardari


Former DG of Intelligence Bureau (IB) Masood Sharif Khan Khattak passed away on:

A. January 25, 2023
B. January 27, 2023
*C. January 29, 2023
D. January 31, 2023


On January 29, 2023, FM Bilawal Bhutto arrives in which country on a two-day official visit?

A. USA
B. China
C. Turkey
*D. Russia


Who has been named ICC Men’s ODI Player of the Year 2022?

A. Harry Brook
B. Virat Kohli
*C. Babar Azam
D. Steve Smith


Who has been named as ICC Men`s Cricketer of the Year 2022?

A. Muhammad Rizwan
*B. Babar Azam
C. Virat Kohli
D. Pat Cummins


Who has been appointed as Lahore Capital City Police Officer?

*A. Bilal Siddique Kamyana
B. Ashfaq Ahmad Khan
C. Muhammad Umar Sheikh
D. Ghulam Mahmood Dogar


Muhammad Azam Khan sworn as Current (January 2023) caretaker of KPK on:

A. 20 January 2023
*B. 21 January 2023
C. 22 January 2023
D. 23 January 2023


Who is the current 2023 Prime Minister of Israel?

A. Benny Gantz
B. Naftali bennet
C. Yair Lapid
D. Benjamin netanyaho


When Benjamin Netanyahu was sworn in as the prime minister of Israel?

A. December 28, 2022
B. December 29, 2022
C. December 30, 2022
D. December 31, 2022


In December 2022, The Global Fund commits $_____ to Pakistan to support health systems?

A. $10 million
B. $20 million
C. $30 million
D. $40 million


Which census in Pakistan is currently scheduled to be held from March?

A. 6th census
B. 7th census
C. 8th census
D. None of These


According to international investment bank Goldman Sachs, Pakistan to be ____ top economy by 2075.

A. 4th
B. 5th
C. 6th
D. 7th


Who has become the single largest wheat supplier to Pakistan in 2022?

A. Russia
B. China
C. India
D. USA


Who claims responsibility of the attack on the Pakistan embassy in Kabul?

A. TTP
B. IS
C. Al-Qaeda
D. Taliban


According to IFJ, how many Pakistani journalists are among the 67 media personnel killed so far during 2022?

A. 3
B. 5
C. 7
D. 9


Police Order 2002 enforced in Islamabad after how many years?

A. 5 years
B. 10 years
C. 15 years
D. 20 years


Sky Wings Aviation Company to be launched an Air ambulance service in Pakistan in the name of:

A. Arshad Sharif Shaheed
B. Benazir Bhutto
C. Bilquis Bano Edhi
D. Abdul Sattar Edhi


According to RSF, Pakistan was ranked fifth, as ____ journalists were killed since 2003.

A. 77
B. 93
C. 103
D. 139


On December 30, 2022, CM Punjab Chaudhry Parvez Elahi grants status of district to _____ tehsil.

A. Jampur
B. Rajanpur
C. Taunsa Sharif
D. Sahiwal


On December 29, 2022, SBP foreign exchange reserves further declined by $294 million to:

A. $4.8 billion
B. $5.8 billion
C. $6.8 billion
D. $7.2 billion


In December 2022, Indonesia to provide $_____ million grant to Pakistan to address flood crises.

A. $1 million
B. $2 million
C. $3 million
D. $4 million



Who is the current Chairman of the Pakistan Cricket Board (PCB)?

A. Ehsan Mani
B. Najam Sethi
C. Sheharyar Khan
D. Ramiz Raja


Who is the current interim chief selector of the Pakistan men’s national team?

A. Shahid Afridi
B. Abdul Razzaq
C. Rao Iftikhar Anjum
D. None of these


The number of voters belonging to religious minorities in the country has climbed to _____ million from 3.63 million.

A. 4.43 million
B. 4.83 million
C. 5.43 million
D. 6.13 million


Which country will host the Conference of Parties (COP28) on climate change in the year 2023?

A. China
B. India
C. UAE
D. Canada


Who is the current Chairman of Gwadar Port Authority (GPA)?

A. Asim Saleem Bajwa
B. Naseer khan kashani
C. Passand Khan Buledi
D. None of these


In which of the following city Imran Khan was attacked?

A. Gujranwala
B. Waziristan
C. Wazirabad
D. None of These


Who is the Current (Jan 2023) Governor of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (KPK)?

A. Mushtaq Ahmed Ghani
B. Haji Ghulam Ali
C. Iqbal Zafar Jhagra
D. None of these


According to International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance, average voting turn-out of Pakistan since independence is _________?

A. 40%
B. 45%
C. 50%
D. None of these


Who is the Current Director General Pakistan Civil Aviation Authority (PCAA) ?

A. Shahid Ali Abbasi 
B. Khaqaan Murtaza 
C. Riaz Hassan Naqvi
D. None of These


Who is the Current Chief Justice of Islamabad high court?

A. Justice Iqbal Hameed ur Rahman
B. Justice Sheikh Najam ul Hassan
C. Justice Aamer Farooq
D. Justice Athar Minallah


Picture of which personality is on the 75 rupees note issued by State Bank of Pakistan?

A. Muhammad Ali Jinnah
B. Fatima Jinnah
C. Allama Iqbal and Sir Syed Ahmed Khan
D. All of The Above


The State Bank of Pakistan (SBP) has halved the cash-carrying limits on foreign currency for international travel to_____ per visit?

A. $3000
B. $5000
C. $7000
D. $9000


The State Bank of Pakistan (SBP) has halved the cash-carrying limits on foreign currency for international travel to ________ annually?

A. $20000
B. $30000
C. $40000
D. $50000


According to International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance, Pakistan stands at _____ among 169 countries in voting turn-out?

A. 160
B. 165
C. 169
D. None of these


According to UN, how may children in Pakistan and other countries are in threat due to flood and climate change?

A. 27 Million
B. 37 million
C. 21 Millions
D. None of these


Who is the current chairman of Gawadar Port Authority?

A. Syed Nasir Hussain Shah
B. Passand Khan Buledi
C. Shabbir Ali Bijarani
D. None of These


The National Institute of Safety and Security (NISAS) of Pakistan become collaborating partner of _____ for nuclear security education, training and technical support.

A. The National Aeronautics and Space Administration
B. The International Atomic Energy Agency
C. Non-Proliferation Treaty
D. None of these


Which country registered a trade surplus of $79 million with Pakistan, one of its largest trading partners, from July 2021 to June 2022?

A. Iran
B. China
C. Turkey
D. Afghanistan


Reporter of news channel ______ crushed to death by Imran’s container during long march coverage.

A. Ali Imran
B. Sadaf Naeem
C. Sadaf Ali
D. None of These


According to WHO, how may children in Pakistan are acutely malnourished?

A. 2.5 million
B. 2.6 million
C. 3.5 million


The United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) says population is growing in Pakistan at an average annual rate of:

A. 1.5%
B. 1.9%
C. 2.5%
D. 2.9%


The State Bank of Pakistan (SBP) has halved the cash-carrying limits on foreign currency for international travel to_____ per visit.

A. $3000
B. $5000
C. $7000
D. $9000


According to International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance, Pakistan stands at _____ among 169 countries in voting turn-out.

A. 160
B. 165
C. 169
D. None of these


Who is the current chairman of Gawadar Port Authority?

A. Syed Nasir Hussain Shah
B. Muhammad Ismail Rahu
C. Shabbir Ali Bijarani
D. Naseer Khan Kashani


On Nov 7 and 8, 2022, PM Shehbaz Sharif will be visiting Egypt to participate in the:

A. Sharm El-Sheikh COP27 Summit
B. Democracy Summit 2022
C. Shangai Organization Summit
D. None of these


Which international organization will release a Pakistan-centric climate report?

A. ADB
B. IMF
C. World Bank
D. UNESCO


Gen Asim Munir is the ____ army chief of Pakistan.

A. 10th
B. 11th
C. 12th
D. 13th


According to risk modelling firm RMS, Pakistan floods ____ costliest disaster in a decade.

A. 4th
B. 6th
C. 8th
D. 10th


The World Bank said on Nov 16, 2022 that it intends to provide Pakistan with $____ bn for emergency, agriculture and housing relief in the wake of catastrophic floods 2022 year.

A. $1.1 billion
B. $1.3 billion
C. $1.5 billion
D. $1.7 billion


Who has been appointed as a new Army Chief of Pakistan?

A. General Syed Asim Munir
B. General Sahir Shamshad Mirza
C. Lieutenant General Faiz Hameed
D. None of These


Which province become the first province in the country to launched a Web 3.0 portal?

A. Sindh
B. KPK
C. Punjab
D. Balochistan


General Sahir Shamshad Mirza is the ______ Chairman Joint Chiefs of Staff Committee (CJCSC) of Pakistan.

A. 16th
B. 17th
C. 18th
D. None of These


Pakistan Railways (PR) has received a consignment of 46 high-speed modern coaches from which country?

A. Turkey
B. China
C. Japan
D. Turkmenistan


Who is the current Chairman Joint Chiefs of Staff Committee Pakistan?

A. General Rashad Mahmood
B. General Ashfaq Pervez Kayani
C. General Sahir Shamshad Mirza
D. General Nadeem Raza


Tayyip Erdoğan is a Turkish politician serving as the _____th president of Turkey.

A. 8th
B. 10th
C. 11th
D. 12th

US President Joe Biden termed which nation as “One of the most dangerous nations in the world” in 2022?

A. Pakistan
B. India
C. Russia
D. None of These


Who represented Pakistan in Sixth Conference on Interaction and Confidence Building Measures in Asia (CICA) summit held in Astana, Kazakhstan?

A. Bilawal Bhutto Zardari
B. Imran Khan
C. Mian Muhammad Shahbaz Sharif
D. None of These


Current Affairs Of Pakistan 2024


Who is the Current (Oct 2022) Captain of Pakistan Woman Cricket Team ?

A. Sana Mir
B. Javeria Khan
C. Bismah Maroof
D. None of These


Which of the following served as Climate Change Conference COP27’s vice-chairperson?

A. Mian Muhammad Shahbaz Sharif
B. Imran khan
C. Bilawal Bhutto Zardari
D. None of These


Who becomes the first female officer appointed in KP police’s investigation wing?

A. Iffat Omar
B. Ayesha Gul
C. Moomal Khalid
D. Anmol Baloch


Who became the Frist Dupty Commissioner of Hub Balochistan?

A. Zahid khan (PAS)
B. Mansoor qazi (PAS)
C. Zakir Baloch
D. Jameel Ahmed


Who has been appointed as Chairman of Pakistan National Shipping Corporation?

A. Rizwan Ahmed
B. Abdul Hafeez
C. Rear Admiral Jawad Ahmed
D. Sohail Sial


FATF removes Pakistan from the Grey list after how many years?

A. 3 Years
B. 4 Years
C. 6 Years
D. None of These


The FATF has recently removed Pakistan because it has addressed _____ action items in total.

A. 32
B. 33
C. 34
D. 35


Election Commission of Pakistan (ECP) disqualified Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) Chairman and Former Premier Imran Khan in Toshakhana Case as per Article?

A. Article-25 (A)
B. Article 63(1)(p)
C. Article-66 (B)
D. None of These


What district of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (KPK) is newly divided into two districts; after the division, the total number of districts in Khyber Pakhtunkhwa became 36.

A. South Waziristan District
B. Dir District
C. Chitral District
D. None of These


Which Pakistani Film Becomes Highest-Grossing Pakistani Film Ever Worldwide & first to cross PKR 100cr ?

A. Teefa in Trouble
B. Jawani Phir Nahi Ani 2
C. The Legend of Maula Jatt
D. None of These


According to Freedom Network’s Annual Impunity, 2022 report: How many journalists were killed between 2012 and 2022 in Pakistan?

A. 41
B. 53
C. 65
D. None of These


According to Freedom Network’s Annual Impunity 2022 report: There have been no convictions in __________ per cent of murder cases of journalists in Pakistan between 2012 and 2022.

A. 74%
B. 88%
C. 96%
D. None of These


Arshad Sharif, ARY News anchorperson and senior investigative journalist, received the Presidential Pride of Performance award for his exceptional journalism on ____________?

A. MARCH 23, 2017
B. MARCH 23, 2019
C. MARCH 23, 2021
D. None of These


The Toshakhana, the gift depository of Pakistan, was formed in ___________?

A. 1973
B. 1974
C. 1975
D. None of These


Arshad Sharif, was the host of the Power play a political show on ____________?

A. Geo News
B. ARY News
C. Dunya News
D. None of These


Arshad Sharif was the host of the _________ Political show on ARY News?

A. Capital Talk
B. Power play
C. Report Card
D. None of These


According to a UN report, Floods damaged _____% crops, 30pc orchards in Balochistan.

A. 37%
B. 39%
C. 41%
D. 43%


In 2022, Pakistan and the US mark the ____ anniversary of their diplomatic relations.A. 73rd
B. 74th
C. 75th
D. 77th


What is the rank of Pakistan in Global Innovation Index 2022?

A. 87
B. 99
C. 107
D. 110


The Twitter account of the government of Pakistan has been withheld in which country?

A. India
B. USA
C. Bangladesh
D. France


Election Commission of Pakistan (ECP) disqualified Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) Chairman and Former Premier Imran Khan in Toshakhana Case as per Article?

A. Article-25 (A)
B. Article 63(1)(p)
C. Article-66 (B)
D. None of These


The FATF has recently removed Pakistan because it has addressed _____ action items in total.

A. 32
B. 33
C. 34
D. 35


FATF removes Pakistan from Grey list after how many years?

A. 3 Years
B. 4 Years
C. 6 Years
D. None of These


Which province launches first dementia plan with WHO help?

A. KPK
B. Sindh
C. Punjab
D. Balochistan


Terror attacks in Pakistan surge by ____% after Afghan Taliban victory.

A. 51%
B. 60%
C. 65%
D. 70%


According to World Bank, national poverty rate in Pakistan could increase by 2.5 to _____ as a direct consequence of the floods.

A. 2.0%
B. 3.0%
C. 4.0%
D. 5.0%


What district of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (KPK) is newly divided into two districts; after the division, the total number of districts in Khyber Pakhtunkhwa became 36.

A. South Waziristan District
B. Dir District
C. Chitral District
D. None of These


Arshad Sharif was the host of the ______ Political show on ARY News.

A. Capital Talk
B. Power play
C. Report Card
D. None of These


Arshad Sharif, ARY News anchorperson and senior investigative journalist, received the Presidential Pride of Performance award for his exceptional journalism on:

A. March 23, 2017
B. March 23, 2019
C. March 23, 2021
D. None of These


After Moody`s downgrade, which global rating agency on October 21, 2022 downgrades Pakistan`s rating to `CCC+` from `B-` due to worsening liquidity?

A. Equinor
B. ICRA Limited
C. CRISIL
D. Fitch


Which Pakistani Film Becomes Highest-Grossing Pakistani Film Ever Worldwide & first to cross PKR 100cr?

A. Teefa in Trouble
B. Jawani Phir Nahi Ani 2
C. The Legend of Maula Jatt
D. None of These


According to Freedom Network’s Annual Impunity 2022 report: How many journalists were killed between 2012 and 2022 in Pakistan? 

A. 41
B. 53
C. 65
D. 70


Who became the first woman in the history of KPK to have been appointed as the food controller of Mansehra?

A. Kainat Nasir
B. Alisha Shah
C. Maryum Shiekh
D. Uzma Shah

Conclusion of Current Affairs Of Pakistan 2024-2023 for all latest Months MCQs

As we wrap up our exploration of Pakistan’s current affairs throughout 2023 and 2024 with our Monthly MCQs, we hope these quizzes have been a valuable companion through the significant moments of each month, from January to December. Understanding current affairs is crucial, and we trust that these MCQs have provided both insight and engagement, helping you grasp the intricate details of Pakistan’s evolving narrative. A big thank you for joining us on this journey. Stay tuned for more updates, analyses, and interactive content as your quest to comprehend Pakistan’s current affairs continues. We appreciate your ongoing curiosity and trust.


Online MCQs Quiz


Please choose your Quiz category

1. PAKISTAN AFFAIRS QUIZ
2. CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ
3. ISLAMIC STUDIES QUIZ
4. ENGLISH GRAMMAR QUIZ
5. GENERAL SCIENCE AND ABILITY QUIZ


Current Affairs 2023 MCQs by CSS MCQs


PPSC, FPSC Past Papers Sub Inspector MCQs Paper
Current Affairs MCQs

 

CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQs CSS PAST PAPER QUIZZES 

2023OctoberSepAugustJulyJuneMayAprilMarFebJan
2022DecNovOctSepAugJulyJuneMayAprilMarFebJan
 2021DecNovOctSepAugJulJunMayAprilMarFebJan
2020DecNovOctSepAugJulJunMayAprilMarFebJan

 


PPSC, FPSC Past Papers Sub Inspector MCQs Paper

Here, you can seek Current Affairs MCQs for the years 2021, 2022, and 2023. Covering issues of Pakistan including political, economic, and social affairs, as well as the country's relations with neighbours and global entities.

Current Affairs MCQs CSS Past Paper Quizzes

Domestic Affairs MCQs

Our repository offers MCQs covering Pakistan’s Domestic Affairs such as Political, Economic, and Social Issues.

External Affairs MCQs

MCQs of Pakistan’s External Affairs cover Pakistan’s relations with its Neighbors (India, China, Afghanistan, Russia), the Muslim World (Iran, Saudi Arabia, Indonesia, Turkey) and with the United States and with Regional and International Organizations (UN, SAARC, ECO, OIC, WTO, CW).

Global Issues Multiple Choice Questions

We also have a broad range of Global Issues Multiple Choice Questions. Additionally, you can also Submit an MCQ of Current Affairs.

Current Affairs Online Quiz

If you are willing to take Current Affairs Online Quiz, Click HERE.

MCQs of Current Affairs 2022 & 2023

Here, you can seek Current Affairs 2021, 2022 & 2023 MCQs of Pakistan Current issues 2021, 2022 & year 2023. Pakistan Current Affairs sample test and practise questions for job Test. Current Affairs of Pakistan, first in Pakistan, Important issues, current govt etc. Here you will find updated Current affairs of Pakistan Mcqs.

Furthermore, there are lots of Global Issues Multiple Choice Questions. You can also Submit MCQ of Current Affairs. If you are willing to take Current Affairs Online Quiz, Click HERE


CSS Current Affairs MCQs Quiz

CSS Current Affairs Quiz in Paper 2023
CSS Current Affairs Quiz in Paper 2022
CSS Current Affairs Quiz in Paper 2021
CSS Current Affairs Quiz in Paper 2020
CSS Current Affairs Quiz in Paper 2019
CSS Current Affairs Quiz in Paper 2018
CSS Current Affairs Quiz in Paper 2017
CSS Current Affairs Quiz in Paper 2016
CSS Current Affairs Quiz in Paper 2015


Click Here to Submit MCQs

CSSMCQs Android APK app download image showing

Click Here for Online MCQs Quiz Now

Click Here toSubmit MCQs

Log In

Register if you don't have an Account.


Compulsory MCQs ⌋  ⌊ ❐ Optional MCQs ⌋  ⌊ ❒ CSS Syllabus 2022 ⌋  ⌊❐ Past Paper MCQs

 Home

NOTICE: Please note that these Current affairs MCQs are dynamic in nature, therefore, facts and figures can be changed at any moment. So, it is a humble request if there is a need for an update. Please, comment in the box below 🙂



Please wait for 30 seconds…

Generating Link for the Next Article…