FPSC Announces CSS Competitive Exams 2025 Online Application Dates - For Details Visit HERE                               Exclusive Offer!! ! | Register at CSSMCQs Now to get FULL ACCESS to the entire Website at 600 Rs/- (20̶0̶0̶R̶s̶) 70.00% OFF until 11:59 PM on July 14, 2023. The price will be higher later on Register HERE!!                2024MayAprMarFebJan                         2023DecNovOctSepAugJulyJuneMayAprilMarFebJan                         2022DecNovOctSepAugJulyJuneMayAprilMarFebJan                            FPSC Tests Important Materials | [BUY] "FPSC To The Point Syllabus Materials" at 600Rs/- (1̶0̶0̶0̶R̶s̶) 40.00% OFF till 31st December 2023 Click to Register Now!!                             2021DecNovOctSepAugJulJunMayAprilMarFebJan                                                                         2020DecNovOctSepAugJulJunMayAprilMarFebJan                                       CSS PAKMCQs Book | PDF COPY | Exclusive Pakistan Affairs MCQs Books for FPSC Tests.                               Listen! | If they tell you 98% fail in CSS Exam…... yet don’t lose faith in yourself… BELIEVE, YOU FALL IN THAT 2%, without doubt, you will be in the 2% Insha'ALLAH. Maybe, NOT right now because You're NOT prepared yet. Maybe, not tomorrow because you can't be prepared too soon. However, After six months of hard work with Persistent and Consistency, you will be LIKE A PRO!!!. At last, If you don't have that much courage and can't believe yourself... CSSMCQs.com suggests you CHOOSE another path of career for yourself. If you can believe it, you can achieve it and vice versa. You know, People have done it with fewer resources, less intelligence, less education, less health, less wealth and with less help than you do possess right now. In fact, there is no excuse that is valid. You just need to sum up some courage and self-belief to go for it. To sum up, great things take time, if it were that easy everyone would be doing that. I hope, you have got the msg now :').                              Follow Us on Instagram  Twitter  Facebook  Youtube for all Updates...!! !                                           Updated List | Current Federal Ministers of Newly Govt of Pakistan 2022                                         

Current Affairs Of Pakistan 2024 February MCQs | Pdf Download


Here, you will have Current Affairs Of Pakistan 2024 February MCQs in PDF download. These Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs are taken from February 2024. These are very important for every sort of exam in Pakistan, especially the upcoming CSS Exam (CE-2024) Screening test of FPSC 2024. These questions and answers with solutions to CA & PA 2024 MCQs are equally important for FPSC, PPSC, SPSC, SPSC, KPPSC, BPSC, NTS and all other competitive exams in Pakistan. At last, you won’t find such Monthwise MCQs anywhere with a download facility:).

Enhance your knowledge and download the PDF by clicking the link below.


Please Log in first to access Download link.


February 2024 Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs in Pdf download
February 2024 Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs in Pdf download

Have you checked: Facts and Figures For CE-2024 by CSSMCQs?

2023DecNovOctSepAugJulyJuneMayAprilMarFebJan
2022DecNovOctSepAugJulyJuneMayAprilMarFebJan
 2021DecNovOctSepAugJulJunMayAprilMarFebJan
2020DecNovOctSepAugJulJunMayAprilMarFebJan

Current Affairs of Pakistan 2024, 2023, 2022 & 2021 MCQs pdf download Monthwise

Current Federal Ministers of Pakistan (Updated 2023)
Top Leadership Positions of Pakistan in year 2023
➤ November 2023 Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs
➤ October 2023 Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs
➤ September 2023 Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs
➤ August 2023 Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs
➤ July 2023 Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs
➤ June 2023 Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs
➤ May 2023 Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs
➤ April 2023 Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs
➤ Mar 2023 Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs
➤ Feb 2023 Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs
➤ Jan 2023 Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs
Show(YEAR-2022 MCQs) | Show(YEAR-2021 MCQs)


Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs February 2024 | PDF Download

NOTICE: Please note that these Current affairs MCQs are dynamic in nature, therefore, facts and figures can be changed at any moment. So, it is a humble request if there is a need for an update. Please, comment in the box below 🙂



Take the Quiz in this Jan 2024 MCQs now!
 START QUIZ!



Specify the date when the 2024 general elections took place in Pakistan.

A. 4th February 2024
B. 6th February 2024
C. 8th February 2024
D. 10th February 2024

Correct Answer: C. 8th February 2024

Details: The 2024 general elections in Pakistan were held on 8th February 2024 to elect members for the 16th National Assembly.


Which political party emerged as the winner in terms of the highest number of seats in the 2024 Pakistani general election?

A. PTI
B. PML (N)
C. PPP
D. MQM

Correct Answer: B. PML (N)

Details: PTI-backed Independent candidates secured 92 general seats, PML (N) won 108 general seats, and PPP secured 68 general seats in the 2024 general elections.


On 8th February 2024, general elections were held in Pakistan to elect members of which National Assembly?

A. 13th
B. 14th
C. 15th
D. 16th

Correct Answer: D. 16th

Details: General elections were conducted on 8th February 2024 to elect members for the 16th National Assembly of Pakistan. The detailed schedule was announced by the Election Commission of Pakistan on 15th December 2023.


During the tenure of the caretaker government led by PM Anwaarul Haq Kakar, what was the record borrowing from banks?

A. Rs2 trillion
B. Rs3 trillion
C. Rs4 trillion
D. Rs5 trillion

Correct Answer: C. Rs4 trillion

Details: The caretaker government under Prime Minister Anwaarul Haq Kakar recorded significant borrowing, accumulating almost Rs4 trillion from banks. This borrowing contributed to the economic challenges the country faced.


Who currently holds the position of IG of Police in South Punjab?

A. Usman Anwar
B. Kamran Khan
C. Aamir Zulfiqar Khan
D. None of these

Correct Answer: B. Kamran Khan


As of now, who is the Chairman of the Pakistan Cricket Board (PCB)?

A. Mohsin Naqvi
B. Najam Sethi
C. Zaka Ashraf
D. Ramiz Raja

Correct Answer: D. Ramiz Raja

Details: The newly elected Chairman of the Pakistan Cricket Board (PCB) is Ramiz Raja, who took office after being voted in unopposed by the Board of Governors on 6th February 2024.


Due to the killing of a candidate, the election in the NA-8 Bajaur constituency in Khyber Pakhtunkhwa was postponed. Can you name the candidate?

A. Usman Dar
B. Rehan Zaib Khan
C. Sheharyar Afridi
D. Sarfaraz Bugti

Correct Answer: B. Rehan Zaib Khan


Who currently holds the position of Deputy Speaker in the Sindh Provincial Assembly?

A. Awais Qadir Shah
B. Shamim Mumtaz
C. Rehana Leghair
D. Kulsoom Akhtar Chandio

Correct Answer: D. Kulsoom Akhtar Chandio

Details: Awais Qadir Shah is serving as the Speaker of the Sindh Assembly since 25th February 2024.


Ali Amin Gandapur was elected as the Chief Minister of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa. Identify the correct term number.

A. 20th
B. 22nd
C. 23rd
D. 25th

Correct Answer: B. 22nd

Details: In the recent election, Ali Amin Gandapur secured 90 out of 106 votes to become the Chief Minister of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa for the 22nd term.


Who currently holds the position of Chief Minister in Sindh?

A. Sardar Usman Buzdar
B. Kamran Ali Shah
C. Aslam Khattak
D. Syed Murad Ali Shah

Correct Answer: D. Syed Murad Ali Shah


Identify the current Chief Minister of Punjab.

A. Chaudhry Pervaiz Elahi
B. Sardar Usman Buzdar
C. Hamza Shahbaz Sharif
D. Maryam Nawaz Sharif

Correct Answer: D. Maryam Nawaz Sharif


Who is the present Deputy Speaker of the Sindh Assembly?

A. Agha Siraj Durrani
B. Rehana Leghari
C. Sardar Bahar Musa
D. Anthony Naveed

Correct Answer: D. Anthony Naveed


Identify the current Deputy Speaker of the Punjab Provincial Assembly.

A. Sardar Usman Buzdar
B. Wasiq Qayyum Abbasi
C. Chaudhry Pervaiz Elahi
D. Zaheer Iqbal Channar

Correct Answer: D. Zaheer Iqbal Channar


Who currently holds the position of Speaker in the Punjab Provincial Assembly?

A. Chaudhry Pervaiz Elahi
B. Malik Ahmad Khan
C. Dost Muhammad Mazari
D. Muhammad Sibtain Khan

Correct Answer: B. Malik Ahmad Khan


After the general election of 2024, how many seats does the ruling party PML(N) hold in the National Assembly of Pakistan?

A. 76
B. 93
C. 108
D. 112

Correct Answer: C. 108


In the general election of 2024, which political party won the most seats in KPK?

A. PPP
B. PTI-Independents (SIC) (87)
C. PML(N)
D. PML(Q)

Correct Answer: B. PTI-Independents (SIC) (87)


In the general election of 2024, which political party won the most seats in Balochistan?

A. PPP
B. Independents (PTI)
C. PML(N)
D. PPP (17)

Correct Answer: D. PPP (17)


In the general election of 2024, which political party won the most seats in Sindh?

A. PPP
B. Independents (PTI)
C. PML(N)
D. PPP (114)

Correct Answer: D. PPP (114)


In the general election of 2024, how many general seats did PTI win?

A. 54
B. 76
C. 92
D. 108

Correct Answer: C. 92



Who currently holds the position of Prime Minister in Pakistan?

A. Imran Khan
B. Anwaar-ul-Haq Kakar
C. Asif Ali Zardari
D. Shehbaz Sharif

Correct Answer: D. Shehbaz Sharif


Identify the individual currently serving as the Deputy Speaker of the KPK Assembly.

A. Qasim Suri
B. Mehmood Jan
C. Suraya Bibi
D. Siraj Durrani

Correct Answer: C. Suraya Bibi


Who is the present Speaker of the Provincial Assembly of Balochistan?

A. Jamal Shah Kakar
B. Abdul Quddus Bizenjo
C. Jan Mohammad Jamali
D. Abdul Khaliq Achakzai

Correct Answer: D. Abdul Khaliq Achakzai


Currently, who holds the position of Speaker in the Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Assembly?

A. Babar Saleem Swati
B. Mushtaq Ghani
C. Asad Qaiser
D. Khursheed Shah

Correct Answer: D. Khursheed Shah


Who is the existing Deputy Speaker of the Provincial Assembly of Balochistan?

A. Sardar Babar Musakhel
B. Malik Sikandar Khan
C. Abdul Quddus Bizenjo
D. Ghazala Gola

Correct Answer: D. Ghazala Gola


Maryam Nawaz secured an uncontested victory to become the Chief Minister of Punjab. Determine the correct term number.

A. 16th
B. 17th
C. 19th
D. 21st

Correct Answer: C. 19th

Details: Maryam Nawaz secured an uncontested victory, receiving 220 votes, to become the 19th Chief Minister of Punjab.


Who made history as the first woman Chief Minister of any province in Pakistan?

A. Maryam Nawaz
B. Fatima Jinnah
C. Zartaj Gul
D. Yasmin Rashid

Correct Answer: A. Maryam Nawaz


On which date did Maryam Nawaz take the oath as the Chief Minister of Punjab?

A. February 22, 2024
B. February 24, 2024
C. February 26, 2024
D. None of these

Correct Answer: C. February 26, 2024


In February 2024, Pakistan signed an MoU with which country to promote date palm cultivation?

A. Russia
B. China
C. Qatar
D. UAE

Correct Answer: D. UAE

 


Let’s practice the previous Month Jan-2024 MCQs


When did Pakistan make changes to its diplomatic relations with Iran, including recalling its ambassador from Tehran?

A. January 15, 2024
B. January 17, 2024
C. January 19, 2024
D. None of these


Pakistan recently received the second tranche of _____ million dollars from the IMF under a stand-by arrangement. What was the amount?

A. 650.6 million
B. 674.6 million
C. 700.6 million
D. 705.6 million


Under the codename “Marg Bar Sarmachar,” Pakistan undertook an operation. What was the objective of this operation?

A. Striking terrorist hideouts
B. Conducting a military exercise
C. Humanitarian aid mission
D. None of these


On which date did Pakistan launch a retaliatory attack against alleged terrorist hideouts in the Siestan-o-Baluchistan province of Iran?

A. January 15, 2024
B. January 17, 2024
C. January 18, 2024
D. None of these


Iran launched a missile attack and military drones into Pakistan’s Balochistan region. On which date did this incident occur?

A. January 12, 2024
B. January 14, 2024
C. January 16, 2024
D. None of these


Which country conducted a missile attack and sent military drones into Pakistan’s Balochistan region?

A. USA
B. Russia
C. India
D. Iran


Jaish ul-Adl, a militant and separatist organization operating in Iran and Pakistan, follows which religious affiliation?

A. Sunni
B. Shia
C. Hindu
D. Kurd


In January 2024, Iran claimed responsibility for targeting a militant organization in Pakistan’s Balochistan region. What is the name of this organization?

A. Jundallah
B. Jaish ul-Adl
C. Ansar Al-Furqan
D. Sipah-e-Sahaba


Who recently made history as the first Muslim and South Asian woman to serve as the mayor of Mount Laurel in New Jersey?

A. Fauzia Janjua
B. Samina Baig
C. Wasiya Farooqi
D. Aman Naz


Who is the current (January 2024) Chief Selector of the Pakistan Cricket Team?

A. Shahid Afridi
B. Wahab Riaz
C. Wasim Akram
D. Inzamam ul Haq


Who is the current (January 2024) Chief Election Commissioner of Pakistan?

A. FM Khan
B. Sardar Muhammad Raza Khan
C. Sikandar Sultan Raja
D. Altaf Ibrahim Qureshi


Who is the current (January 2024) Chief Justice of the Peshawar High Court?

A. Justice Musarrat Hilali
B. Justice Muhammad Ibrahim Khan
C. Justice Qaiser Rashid Khan
D. Justice Yahya Afridi


Who is the current (January 2024) Chief of the Naval Staff of the Pakistan Navy?

A. Admiral Syed Arifullah Hussaini
B. Admiral Amjad Khan Niazi
C. Admiral Naveed Ashraf
D. Admiral Zafar Mahmood Abbasi


Who is the current (January 2024) Chief Justice of Pakistan?

A. Justice Umar Ata Bandial
B. Justice Qazi Faez Isa
C. Justice Asif Saeed Khan Khosa
D. Justice Gulzar Ahmed


Who is the current (January 2024) Inspector General (IG) of Sindh Police?

A. Ghulam Nabi Memon
B. Mushtaq Mehar
C. Riffat Mukhtar Raja
D. None of these


Which prominent figure will represent Pakistan at the 54th Annual Meeting of the World Economic Forum (WEF)?

A. PM Anwaar-ul-Haq Kakar
B. COAS Asim Munir
C. FM Jalil Abbasi
D. President Arif Alvi


When President Arif Alvi signed the bill repealing the Medical Teaching Institution (MTI) Act 2021.

A. January 1, 2023
B. January 2, 2023
*C. January 3, 2023
D. January 4, 2023


When did the Supreme Court restore the Election Commission of Pakistan’s (ECP) order for the withdrawal of the ‘bat’ as PTI’s symbol?

A. February 11, 2024
B. January 13, 2024
C. February 15, 2024
D. February 17, 2024


On February 12, 2024, how many political parties were delisted by the Election Commission of Pakistan (ECP) for their failure to conduct required intra-party elections?

A. 11
B. 12
C. 13
D. 15


For the general election 2024, how many million voters are registered in Balochistan?

A. 5.2 million
B. 5.4 million
C. 5.6 million
D. None of these


What is the number of voters in Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (KPK) for the general election 2024?

A. 21.6 million
B. 22.6 million
C. 24.6 million
D. None of these


In the general election of 2024, how many million registered voters are there in Sindh?

A. 22.6 million
B. 24.6 million
C. 26.6 million
D. None of these


Punjab, being the most populated province, has up to _____ million registered voters for Election 2024.

A. 70.3 million
B. 71.3 million
C. 72.3 million
D. None of these


What percentage of female voters represent the total electorate in Pakistan?

A. 40%
B. 42%
C. 44%
D. 46%


What percentage of male voters represent the total electorate in Pakistan?

A. 50%
B. 52%
C. 54%
D. None of these


How many male voters are registered for the 2024 elections in Pakistan?

A. 63.263 million
B. 66.263 million
C. 69.263 million
D. None of these


How many female voters are registered for the 2024 elections in Pakistan?

A. 51.322 million
B. 54.322 million
C. 57.322 million
D. 59.322 million


How many voters are registered for the 2024 election in Pakistan?

A. 118.585 million
B. 128.585 million
C. 138.585 million
D. 148.585 million


What was the theme of Pakistan’s first Global Health Security Summit, held from February 10–11, 2024?

A. Think about a Green Future
B. Better Place for Living
C. Together we make it Healthier
D. Together for a Healthy Planet


In January 2024, BRT Peshawar bags its ____ international award for sustainable transport.

A. 3rd
B. 4th
C. 5th
D. None of these


When International Conference on Climate Resilient Pakistan to be held?

A. 7 January 2023
B. 8 January 2023
*C. 9 January 2023
D. 10 January 2023


In January 2023, EU to provide _____ million euros for three new uplift schemes in Pakistan.

A. 83 million
B. 85 million
*C. 87 million
D. 89 million


When government unveils `early to bed, early to rise` policy?

A. January 1, 2023
*B. January 3, 2023
C. January 5, 2023
D. January 7, 2023


Which company starts work on the Reko Diq project in Balochistan?

A. Newcrest Mining
B. Kinross Gold
C. Agnico Eagle
*D. Barrick Gold


In January 2023, Pakistan has secured over $3 billion in fresh funding at ____ % interest rate.

*A. 1pc
B. 2pc
C. 3pc
D. 4pc


Pakistan on January 12, 2023 secured a lifeline of about $____ billion from the UAE and Saudi Arabia.

A. $2 billion
*B. $4 billion
C. $6 billion
D. $8 billion


In January 2023, the EU approved a grant of Rs_____ billion for KPK and Gilgit-Baltistan.

A. Rs5.86 billion
B. Rs6.86 billion
*C. Rs7.86 billion
D. None of these


At International Conference on Climate Resilient, Donors committed to giving Pakistan over $____ billion to help it recover from last year`s devastating floods.

*A. $10 billion
B. $12 billion
C. $14 billion
D. $16 billion


According to UNICEF, Up to ____ million children still live next to contaminated floodwater in Pakistan.

A. 2 million
B. 3 million
*C. 4 million
D. 5 million


Millions of citizens were left without power on _____ after a massive breakdown and kept almost the entire country without electricity.

A. January 21, 2023
*B. January 23, 2023
C. January 25, 2023
D. January 27, 2023


In Global Firepower Index 2023, Pakistan is ranked at _____ in the index?

A. 10
B. 9
C. 8
*D. 7


Let’s review the previous December 2023 Month MCQs


Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs December 2023 | PDF Download

NOTICE: Please note that these Current affairs MCQs are dynamic in nature, therefore, facts and figures can be changed at any moment. So, it is a humble request if there is a need for an update. Please, comment in the box below 🙂

How much money did The World Bank approve for economic reforms in Pakistan in December 2023?

A. $220 million
B. $325 million
C. $350 million
D. $435 million


Which country hosted COP28 in Nov 30, 2023 – Dec 13, 2023?

A. Pakistan
B. Qatar
C. United Arab Emirates
D. Oman


On which date did COP28 conclude?

A. December 01, 2023
B. December 06, 2023
C. December 13, 2023
D. December 30, 2023


What is the female labour force participation rate in Pakistan?

A. 43%
B. 55%
C. 24%
D. 35%


Where was the recent joint OIC/Arab League summit 2023 held?

A. Tehran
B. Jerusalem
C. Dubai
D. Riyadh


Which committee, related to loss and damage, was Pakistan elected to at COP28?

A. Technology Executive Committee (TEC)
B. Paris Committee on Capacity-Building (PCCB)
C. Loss & Damage Fund (LDF) board
D. Advisory Board of the Santiago Network (ABSN)


What is the recent monthly inflation rate in Pakistan in 2023?

A. 20%
B. 29.7%
C. 15%
D. 35%


Which sector requires transformation to safeguard food security against climate change and rising water scarcity?

A. Information Technology
B. Agriculture
C. Healthcare
D. Energy


What is the current growth rate in Pakistan according to the 2023 census?

A. 1.5%
B. 2.1%
C. 2.55%
D. 3.0%


Which province has the highest growth rate and maternal mortality rate according to the article?

A. Punjab
B. Sindh
C. Balochistan
D. Khyber Pakhtunkhwa


What does the Global Gender Inequality Index rank Pakistan in 2023?

A. 100 out of 146
B. 120 out of 146
C. 135 out of 146
D. 142 out of 146


Which country has the highest number of out-of-school children in the world?

A. India
B. Bangladesh
C. Afghanistan
D. Pakistan


How many times has Australia won the Cricket World Cup?

A. 6 Times
B. 7 Times
C. 5 Times
D. 4 Times


In 2022, what percentage of bank account holders in Pakistan were female?

A. 5%
B. 8%
C. 12%
D. 15%


When the Punjab Caretaker Chief Minister laid the foundation stone of Daducha Dam?

A. 1 Dec 2023
B. 2 Dec 2023
C. 3 Dec 2023
D. 4 Dec 2023


In December 2023, which Pakistani city experienced artificial rain through a groundbreaking initiative?

A. Islamabad
B. Lahore
C. Karachi
D. Rawalpindi


Who shattered the glass ceiling to become the inaugural female Chief Traffic Officer of Lahore?

A. Shahzadi Gillani
B. Rizwana Zafar
C. Amara Athar
D. None of these


As per the Election Commission of Pakistan, how many nomination papers were submitted nationwide for the General Elections 2024?

A. 28,500
B. 28,626
C. 28,700
D. 28,720


On 25 December 2023, Pakistan celebrated the ____ birth anniversary of Quaid-e-Azam.

A. 141st
B. 143rd
C. 145th
D. 147th


In December 2023, how much financing did Pakistan secure from the Asian Development Bank?

A. $400 Million
B. $658 Million
C. $300 Million
D. $660% Million


Which financial institution provided the $658 million financing package to Pakistan in December 2023?

A. World Bank
B. African Development Bank
C. Asian Development Bank
D. International Monetary Fund


In December 2023, the Current Caretaker Finance Ministry of Pakistan formally launched which initiative?

A. A new housing scheme for low-income families
B. Pakistan’s Export-Import Bank (EXIM)
C. A nationwide literacy campaign
D. Pakistan’s National Health Program


Which former Chief Minister of Gilgit Baltistan received a lifetime ban from contesting elections and heading the PTI’s regional chapter in December 2023?

A. Syed Mehdi Shah
B. Hafiz Hafeezur Rehman
C. Khalid Khurshid Khan
D. Mir Afzal


In December 2023, the United Nations (UN) Decade on Ecosystem Restoration selected the _____ Initiative as the World Restoration Flagship.

A. Great Green Wall
B. Abu Dhabi Marine Restoration
C. Living Indus initiative
D. Namami Gange


In December 2023, which former Gilgit-Baltistan CM was disqualified from contesting in elections?

A. Khalid Khurshid Khan
B. Syed Mehdi Shah
C. Gulbar Khan
D. Hafiz Hafeezur Rehman


In December 2023, the banned militant group Baloch National Army (BNA) commander announced his surrender. What is his name?

A. Bawa Nawab Khan
B. Shahzain Bugti
C. Sarfraz Ahmed Bungulzai
D. Akbar Shah Bugti

Correct Answer: C. Sarfraz Ahmed Bungulzai


In December 2023, The World Bank approved $_____m for economic reforms in Pakistan.

A. $320 million
B. $335 million
C. $350 million
D. None of these


Who clinched the ‘Principal of the Year’ award at the Asia Education Conclave Awards 2023 in Pakistan?

A. Abdul Haq Akorwi
B. Habib Ahmad
C. Beenish Saeed
D. None of these


What is Pakistan’s standing on the list of nations most susceptible to disasters?

A. Fourth
B. Fifth
C. Sixth
D. Seventh


Who scripted history by becoming Lahore’s first woman Chief Traffic Officer (CTO)?

A. Shabana Naz
B. Sidra Altaf
C. Niala Kiyani
D. Amara Athar


The Asian Development Bank (ADB) greenlit $_____ million in financing to enhance women’s access to micro-credit in Pakistan.

A. $150.5
B. $152.5
C. $155.5
D. None of these


Which team emerged victorious in the 2023–24 National T20 Cup in Pakistan?

A. Sindh
B. Abbottabad
C. Karachi Whites
D. Peshawar


On 10 December 2023, the _____ martyrdom anniversary of Sowar Muhammad Hussain Shaheed, Nishan-e-Haider, was observed.

A. 51st
B. 52nd
C. 53rd
D. None of these


Which Pakistani city hosted the 2023 UN Women’s ‘Koi Jawaz Nahi’ campaign?

A. Lahore
B. Karachi
C. Peshawar
D. Quetta


Which Asian women’s cricket team made history by defeating New Zealand in a T20 series?

A. India
B. Bangladesh
C. Sri Lanka
D. Pakistan


In December 2023, President Dr. Arif Alvi bestowed the Nishan-i-Pakistan on the head of the Dawoodi Bohra community. What is his name?

A. Syedna Mufaddal Saifuddin
B. Amir Hussian Shah
C. Anwar Hayat
D. None of these


Who represented the USA as an envoy for talks on Afghan refugees in Pakistan in December 2023?

A. Zalmy Khalilzad
B. Julieta Valls Noyes
C. Roman Paul
D. None of these


On which date did the former Foreign Secretary of Pakistan, ‘Riaz Hussain Khokhar,’ pass away in December 2023?

A. 25 December 2023
B. 26 December 2023
C. 27 December 2023
D. 29 December 2023


Which distinguished Former Foreign Secretary of Pakistan bid farewell to the world in December 2023?

A. Mr Abdul Sattar
B. Asad Majeed Khan
C. Riaz Hussain Khokhar
D. None of these


Who made history as the first woman from Buner, KPK, to contest in the General Elections 2024?

A. Saveera Parkash
B. Dr Nafisa Shah
C. Uzma Kardar
D. Anusha Rehman


According to the ‘World Tourism Barometer,’ which country exhibited the most promising performance in tourism throughout the first nine months of 2023?

A. India
B. Italy
C. Azerbaijan
D. Pakistan


Which Pakistani city, once again, faced the unfortunate distinction of having the world’s poorest air quality in December 2023?

A. Karachi
B. Lahore
C. Islamabad
D. Rawalpindi


The United Nations initiated a climate-resilient housing project in Pakistan. What is the project named?

A. UNOPS
B. GHAR
C. TRAP
D. None of these


In December 2023, Pakistan successfully conducted a flight test for which guided multiple-launch rocket system?

A. Fatah-I
B. Fatah-II
C. Babar-1
D. Ababeel


Quiz in January 2024 Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs


When did Pakistan make changes to its diplomatic relations with Iran, including recalling its ambassador from Tehran?
January 15, 2024
January 17, 2024
January 19, 2024
None of these
Pakistan recently received the second tranche of _____ million dollars from the IMF under a stand-by arrangement. What was the amount?
650.6 million
674.6 million
700.6 million
705.6 million
Under the codename “Marg Bar Sarmachar,” Pakistan undertook an operation. What was the objective of this operation?
Striking terrorist hideouts
Conducting a military exercise
Humanitarian aid mission
None of these
On which date did Pakistan launch a retaliatory attack against alleged terrorist hideouts in the Siestan-o-Baluchistan province of Iran?
January 15, 2024
January 17, 2024
January 18, 2024
None of these
Iran launched a missile attack and military drones into Pakistan’s Balochistan region. On which date did this incident occur?
January 12, 2024
January 14, 2024
January 16, 2024
None of these
Which country conducted a missile attack and sent military drones into Pakistan’s Balochistan region?
USA
Russia
India
Iran
Jaish ul-Adl, a militant and separatist organization operating in Iran and Pakistan, follows which religious affiliation?
Sunni
Shia
Hindu
Kurd
In January 2024, Iran claimed responsibility for targeting a militant organization in Pakistan’s Balochistan region. What is the name of this organization?
Jundallah
Jaish ul-Adl
Ansar Al-Furqan
Sipah-e-Sahaba
Who recently made history as the first Muslim and South Asian woman to serve as the mayor of Mount Laurel in New Jersey?
Fauzia Janjua
Samina Baig
Wasiya Farooqi
Aman Naz
Who is the current Chief Selector of the Pakistan Cricket Team?
Shahid Afridi
Wahab Riaz
Wasim Akram
Inzamam ul Haq
Who is the current Chief Election Commissioner of Pakistan?
FM Khan
Sardar Muhammad Raza Khan
Sikandar Sultan Raja
Altaf Ibrahim Qureshi
Who is the current Chief Justice of the Peshawar High Court?
Justice Musarrat Hilali
Justice Muhammad Ibrahim Khan
Justice Qaiser Rashid Khan
Justice Yahya Afridi
Who is the current Chief of the Naval Staff of the Pakistan Navy?
Admiral Syed Arifullah Hussaini
Admiral Amjad Khan Niazi
Admiral Naveed Ashraf
Admiral Zafar Mahmood Abbasi
Who is the current Chief Justice of Pakistan?
Justice Umar Ata Bandial
Justice Qazi Faez Isa
Justice Asif Saeed Khan Khosa
Justice Gulzar Ahmed
Who is the current Inspector General (IG) of Sindh Police?
Ghulam Nabi Memon
Mushtaq Mehar
Riffat Mukhtar Raja
None of these
Which prominent figure will represent Pakistan at the 54th Annual Meeting of the World Economic Forum (WEF)?
PM Anwaar-ul-Haq Kakar
COAS Asim Munir
FM Jalil Abbasi
President Arif Alvi
When President Arif Alvi signed the bill repealing the Medical Teaching Institution (MTI) Act
January 1, 2023
January 2, 2023
January 3, 2023
January 4, 2023
When did the Supreme Court restore the Election Commission of Pakistan’s (ECP) order for the withdrawal of the ‘bat’ as PTI’s symbol?
January 11, 2024
January 13, 2024
January 15, 2024
January 17, 2024
On January 12, 2024, how many political parties were delisted by the Election Commission of Pakistan (ECP) for their failure to conduct required intra-party elections?
11
12
13
15
For the general election 2024, how many million voters are registered in Balochistan?
5.2 million
5.4 million
5.6 million
None of these
What is the number of voters in Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (KPK) for the general election 2024?
21.6 million
22.6 million
24.6 million
None of these
In the general election of 2024, how many million registered voters are there in Sindh?
22.6 million
24.6 million
26.6 million
None of these
Punjab, being the most populated province, has up to _____ million registered voters for Election
A. 70.3 million
71.3 million
72.3 million
None of these
What percentage of female voters represent the total electorate in Pakistan?
40%
42%
44%
46%
What percentage of male voters represent the total electorate in Pakistan?
50%
52%
54%
None of these
How many male voters are registered for the 2024 elections in Pakistan?
63.263 million
66.263 million
69.263 million
None of these
How many female voters are registered for the 2024 elections in Pakistan?
51.322 million
54.322 million
57.322 million
59.322 million
How many voters are registered for the 2024 election in Pakistan?
118.585 million
128.585 million
138.585 million
148.585 million
What was the theme of Pakistan’s first Global Health Security Summit, held from January 10–11, 2024?
Think about a Green Future
Better Place for Living
Together we make it Healthier
Together for a Healthy Planet
In January 2024, BRT Peshawar bags its ____ international award for sustainable transport.
3rd
4th
5th
None of these
When International Conference on Climate Resilient Pakistan to be held?
7 January 2023
8 January 2023
9 January 2023
10 January 2023
In January 2023, EU to provide _____ million euros for three new uplift schemes in Pakistan.
83 million
85 million
87 million
89 million
When government unveils `early to bed, early to rise` policy?
January 1, 2023
January 3, 2023
January 5, 2023
January 7, 2023
Which company starts work on the Reko Diq project in Balochistan?
Newcrest Mining
Kinross Gold
Agnico Eagle
Barrick Gold
In January 2023, Pakistan has secured over $3 billion in fresh funding at ____ % interest rate.
1pc
2pc
3pc
4pc
Pakistan on January 12, 2023 secured a lifeline of about $____ billion from the UAE and Saudi Arabia.
$2 billion
$4 billion
$6 billion
$8 billion
In January 2023, the EU approved a grant of Rs_____ billion for KPK and Gilgit-Baltistan.
Rs5.86 billion
Rs6.86 billion
Rs7.86 billion
None of these
At International Conference on Climate Resilient, Donors committed to giving Pakistan over $____ billion to help it recover from last year`s devastating floods.
$10 billion
$12 billion
$14 billion
$16 billion
According to UNICEF, Up to ____ million children still live next to contaminated floodwater in Pakistan.
2 million
3 million
4 million
5 million
Millions of citizens were left without power on _____ after a massive breakdown and kept almost the entire country without electricity.
January 21, 2023
January 23, 2023
January 25, 2023
January 27, 2023
In Global Firepower Index 2023, Pakistan is ranked at _____ in the index?
10
9
8
7

Consider linking to these articles:

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

SUMMARY of the Article, Victims of our own narrative, by Zafar Masud

Are You Ready for the Online MCQs Quiz?

If you like Online quiz services Please let us know. Soon we will start work on it and please don’t forget to suggest our CSSMCQs site to your friends. We guarantee that after practising and clearing these Online Quiz tests, You will pass your MCQs exam and gain higher Marks.


Please choose your Quiz category

1. PAKISTAN AFFAIRS QUIZ
2. CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ
3. ISLAMIC STUDIES QUIZ
4. ENGLISH GRAMMAR QUIZ
5. GENERAL SCIENCE AND ABILITY QUIZ


Current Affairs 2023 MCQs by CSS MCQs


PPSC, FPSC Past Papers Sub Inspector MCQs Paper
Current Affairs MCQs

 

CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQs CSS PAST PAPER QUIZZES 

2023OctoberSepAugustJulyJuneMayAprilMarFebJan
2022DecNovOctSepAugJulyJuneMayAprilMarFebJan
 2021DecNovOctSepAugJulJunMayAprilMarFebJan
2020DecNovOctSepAugJulJunMayAprilMarFebJan

 


PPSC, FPSC Past Papers Sub Inspector MCQs Paper

Here, you can seek Current Affairs MCQs for the years 2021, 2022, and 2023. Covering issues of Pakistan including political, economic, and social affairs, as well as the country's relations with neighbours and global entities.

Current Affairs MCQs CSS Past Paper Quizzes

Domestic Affairs MCQs

Our repository offers MCQs covering Pakistan’s Domestic Affairs such as Political, Economic, and Social Issues.

External Affairs MCQs

MCQs of Pakistan’s External Affairs cover Pakistan’s relations with its Neighbors (India, China, Afghanistan, Russia), the Muslim World (Iran, Saudi Arabia, Indonesia, Turkey) and with the United States and with Regional and International Organizations (UN, SAARC, ECO, OIC, WTO, CW).

Global Issues Multiple Choice Questions

We also have a broad range of Global Issues Multiple Choice Questions. Additionally, you can also Submit an MCQ of Current Affairs.

Current Affairs Online Quiz

If you are willing to take Current Affairs Online Quiz, Click HERE.

MCQs of Current Affairs 2022 & 2023

Here, you can seek Current Affairs 2021, 2022 & 2023 MCQs of Pakistan Current issues 2021, 2022 & year 2023. Pakistan Current Affairs sample test and practise questions for job Test. Current Affairs of Pakistan, first in Pakistan, Important issues, current govt etc. Here you will find updated Current affairs of Pakistan Mcqs.

Furthermore, there are lots of Global Issues Multiple Choice Questions. You can also Submit MCQ of Current Affairs. If you are willing to take Current Affairs Online Quiz, Click HERE


CSS Current Affairs MCQs Quiz

CSS Current Affairs Quiz in Paper 2023
CSS Current Affairs Quiz in Paper 2022
CSS Current Affairs Quiz in Paper 2021
CSS Current Affairs Quiz in Paper 2020
CSS Current Affairs Quiz in Paper 2019
CSS Current Affairs Quiz in Paper 2018
CSS Current Affairs Quiz in Paper 2017
CSS Current Affairs Quiz in Paper 2016
CSS Current Affairs Quiz in Paper 2015


Click Here to Submit MCQs

CSSMCQs Android APK app download image showing

Click Here for Online MCQs Quiz Now

Click Here toSubmit MCQs

Log In

Register if you don't have an Account.


Compulsory MCQs ⌋  ⌊ ❐ Optional MCQs ⌋  ⌊ ❒ CSS Syllabus 2022 ⌋  ⌊❐ Past Paper MCQs

 Home

NOTICE: Please note that these Current affairs MCQs are dynamic in nature, therefore, facts and figures can be changed at any moment. So, it is a humble request if there is a need for an update. Please, comment in the box below 🙂


Click below to download in PDF
January Month 2024 Pakistan Current Affairs Most Important MCQs

Please Log in first to access Download link.



Please wait for 30 seconds…

Generating Link for the Next Article…





If the aforementioned Answer is Wrong. Leave a Reply with an authentic source.