Exclusive Offer!! ! | Register at CSSMCQs Now to get FULL ACCESS to the entire Website at 1000 Rs/- (20̶0̶R̶s̶) 20.00% OFF until 11:59 PM on April 20, 2023. Register HERE!!                2024JanFeb                         2023DecNovOctSepAugJulyJuneMayAprilMarFebJan                         2022DecNovOctSepAugJulyJuneMayAprilMarFebJan                            FPSC Tests Important Materials | [BUY] "FPSC To The Point Syllabus Materials" at 600Rs/- (1̶0̶0̶0̶R̶s̶) 40.00% OFF till 31st December 2023 Click to Register Now!!                             2021DecNovOctSepAugJulJunMayAprilMarFebJan                                                                         2020DecNovOctSepAugJulJunMayAprilMarFebJan                                       CSS PAKMCQs Book | PDF COPY | Exclusive Pakistan Affairs MCQs Books for FPSC Tests.                               Listen! | If they tell you 98% fail in CSS Exam…... yet don’t lose faith in yourself… BELIEVE, YOU FALL IN THAT 2%, without doubt, you will be in the 2% Insha'ALLAH. Maybe, NOT right now because You're NOT prepared yet. Maybe, not tomorrow because you can't be prepared too soon. However, After six months of hard work with Persistent and Consistency, you will be LIKE A PRO!!!. At last, If you don't have that much courage and can't believe yourself... CSSMCQs.com suggests you CHOOSE another path of career for yourself. If you can believe it, you can achieve it and vice versa. You know, People have done it with fewer resources, less intelligence, less education, less health, less wealth and with less help than you do possess right now. In fact, there is no excuse that is valid. You just need to sum up some courage and self-belief to go for it. To sum up, great things take time, if it were that easy everyone would be doing that. I hope, you have got the msg now :').                              Follow Us on Instagram  Twitter  Facebook  Youtube for all Updates...!! !                                           Updated List | Current Federal Ministers of Newly Govt of Pakistan 2022                                         

PMS Political Science MCQs


Political thought, or political philosophy, is the study of questions concerning power, justice, rights, law, and other issues concerning governance. Whereas political science assumes that these concepts are what they are, political thought asks how they have come about and to what effect. Just as Socrates’ simple question “How should we be governed?” led to his execution, the question “What makes a government legitimate?” results in political turmoil when posed at critical times. Political thought asks what form government should take and why; what duties citizens owe to a legitimate government if any; and when it’s going to be legitimately overthrown, if ever. Generally speaking, political thought, political philosophy, and political orientation are terms often used interchangeably to mean the study of philosophical texts associated with politics.

Important MCQs of Political Science for CSS and PMS Exams

Proposal for Joint Defense between Pakistan and India was made by:
(a) Nehru
(b) Chou-En-Lie
(c) Ayub Khan
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

Explanation: In 1962, a territorial differences increased between India and People’s Republic of China, the Beijing was planning to stage an invasion in northern territories of India. Zhou Enlai, Chinese Premier and Mao Zedong invited Pakistan to join the raid and extricate the rest of Indian-held Kashmir from Indian control Bhutto advocated for the plan , but President Ayub Khan oppose to plan he was feared of retreat by Indian troops Instead Ayub Khan proposed a “joint defense union” with India, Bhutto was shocked by such statement and felt Ayub Khan was unlettered in international affairs

Pakistan is the sixth-largest nation in the world by way of
(a) Area
(b) Population
(c) Military Strength
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)

Pakistan’s foreign policy ought to be determined primarily by
(a) Regional interests
(b) National interests
(c) Economic interests
(d) Both b & c
Answer: (d)

China-Pakistan Economic Corridor (CPEC) is the most ambitious and potentially game changing example of
(a) Pak-China friendship
(b) Regional economic cooperation
(c) Regional cooperation
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)

In 1955, Pakistan joined the CENTO and the SEATO alliances in
(a) 1956
(b) 1958
(c) 1962
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

When was Pakistan became a Major non-NATO ally of the United States
(a) 2001
(b) 2010
(c) 2004
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

Explanation: “Consistent with the authority vested in me by section 517 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 … I hereby designate the Islamic Republic of Pakistan as a Major Non-NATO Ally of the United States,” Bush said on June 16, 2004
Major non-NATO ally (MNNA) is a designation given by the United States government to close allies who have strategic working relationships with U.S. Armed Forces but are not members of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO). While the MNNA status does not automatically include a mutual defense pact with the United States, it does confer a variety of military and financial advantages that otherwise are not obtainable by non-NATO countries.

RCD became defunct after the Iranian Revolution, and a Pakistani-Turkish initiative led to the founding of the
(a) Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO)
(b) Shanghai Cooperation Organization
(c) Middle East economic integration
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

Pakistan is the leading member of the
(a) Coffeehouse
(b) Coffee Club
(c) Clubhouse
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)

Explanation: Uniting for Consensus (UfC) is a movement, nicknamed the Coffee Club that developed in the 1990s in opposition to the possible expansion of permanent seats in the United Nations Security Council. Under the leadership of Italy, it aims to counter the bids for permanent seats proposed by G4 nations (Brazil, Germany, India, and Japan) and is calling for a consensus before any decision is reached on the form and size of the Security Council.

30% of Omani’s are of
(a) Kashmiri origin
(b) Punjabi origin
(c) Baluchi origin
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

Pakistan was one of the first countries to open its Embassy in
(a) Baku
(b) Tirana
(c) Bamako
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

Pakistani pilots assisted the Syrian air force during the
(a) Six-Day War 1967
(b) Yom Kippur War of 1973
(c) Lebanese Civil War 1976–1990
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)

Pakistan was the first country to accord formal recognition to
(a) Bosnia and Herzegovina
(b) East Timor (Timor-Leste)
(c) United Arab Emirates
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

Pakistan established full diplomatic relations with Bangladesh on
(a) January 18, 1972
(b) January 18, 1973
(c) January 18, 1976
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

Diplomatic relations between Pakistan and the People’s Republic of China (PRC) were established on
(a) 21 May 1951
(b) 12 April 1949
(c) 23 March 1950
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

Pakistan supported Tunisia on the issue of its complete control on
(a) Ras ben Sakka
(b) Bizerte
(c) Menzel Jemil
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

Explanation: The Bizerte Crisis occurred in July 1961 when Tunisia imposed a blockade on the French naval base at Bizerte, Tunisia, hoping to force its evacuation. The crisis culminated in a three-day battle between French and Tunisian forces that left some 630 Tunisians and 24 French dead and eventually led to France ceding the city and naval base to Tunisia in 1963. The French military finally abandoned Bizerte on 15 October 1963, after the conclusion of the Algerian War.

Aman Ullah Khan is the leader of:
(a) National Conference
(b) Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
(c) Jammu and Kashmir Liberation Front
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

Pre-partition India consisted of:
(a) 579 Princely states
(b) 584 Princely states
(c) 590 Princely states
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)

Durand Line came into existence in:
(a) 1893
(b) 1947
(c) 1979
(d) 1900
(e) None of these
Answer: (a)

Who wrote “The Military and Politics in Pakistan”?
(a) S. M. Haider
(b) Burke
(c) Hassan Askari
(d) Waheed-uz-Zaman
(e) None of these
Answer: (c)

Diplomatic relations between Pakistan and Afghanistan were established in:
(a) Sep. 1947
(b) Feb. 1948
(c) Jan. 1949
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)

Shive Sena is the name of:
(a) An Irish Leader
(b) A politico-fundamentalist party
(c) A famous tourist resort
(d) A religious sect
Answer: (b)

Pakistan has up to 3500 troops in
(a) Angol
(b) Sudan
(c) Congo
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

Pakistan Maintains 2 Infantry Battalions and a Squadron of Helicopters under the UN peacekeeping Banner in
(a) Somalia
(b) Central African Republic
(c) Senegal
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)

If the aforementioned Answer is Wrong. Leave a Reply with an authentic source.