Exclusive Offer!! ! | Register at CSSMCQs Now to get FULL ACCESS to the entire Website at 700 Rs/- (20̶0̶0̶R̶s̶) 65.00% OFF until 11:59 PM on May 26, 2023. The price will be higher later on Register HERE!!                2024JanFebMar                         2023DecNovOctSepAugJulyJuneMayAprilMarFebJan                         2022DecNovOctSepAugJulyJuneMayAprilMarFebJan                            FPSC Tests Important Materials | [BUY] "FPSC To The Point Syllabus Materials" at 600Rs/- (1̶0̶0̶0̶R̶s̶) 40.00% OFF till 31st December 2023 Click to Register Now!!                             2021DecNovOctSepAugJulJunMayAprilMarFebJan                                                                         2020DecNovOctSepAugJulJunMayAprilMarFebJan                                       CSS PAKMCQs Book | PDF COPY | Exclusive Pakistan Affairs MCQs Books for FPSC Tests.                               Listen! | If they tell you 98% fail in CSS Exam…... yet don’t lose faith in yourself… BELIEVE, YOU FALL IN THAT 2%, without doubt, you will be in the 2% Insha'ALLAH. Maybe, NOT right now because You're NOT prepared yet. Maybe, not tomorrow because you can't be prepared too soon. However, After six months of hard work with Persistent and Consistency, you will be LIKE A PRO!!!. At last, If you don't have that much courage and can't believe yourself... CSSMCQs.com suggests you CHOOSE another path of career for yourself. If you can believe it, you can achieve it and vice versa. You know, People have done it with fewer resources, less intelligence, less education, less health, less wealth and with less help than you do possess right now. In fact, there is no excuse that is valid. You just need to sum up some courage and self-belief to go for it. To sum up, great things take time, if it were that easy everyone would be doing that. I hope, you have got the msg now :').                              Follow Us on Instagram  Twitter  Facebook  Youtube for all Updates...!! !                                           Updated List | Current Federal Ministers of Newly Govt of Pakistan 2022                                         

CSS Special 2023 GSA (General Science and Ability) Solved MCQs


Here, you can get the Solved MCQs of CSS Special 2023 GSA (General Science and Ability) MCQs section-A conducted by FPSC today 13/10/2023. Please note that these are shared by css aspirants where some ambiguity may be found. You can comment on the correct answers in the comment box below.


Take the Quiz in this paper, click below

Start Quiz!


GSA CSS Special 2023 Solved MCQs

1. Apparently, the Solar System is moving around the galaxy with a speed of:

A. 50 km/s
B. 200 km/s
C. 500 km/s
D. None of these
Answer: B. 200 km/s


2. The image formation in the James Webb Space Telescope is due to:

A. Gamma-Rays
B. Infrared light
C. Visible light
D. None of these
Answer: B. Infrared light


3. In general, Cancer in the human body is caused by changes to:

A. Virus
B. RNA
C. DNA
D. None of these
Answer: C. DNA


4. In a year, light travels a distance of:

A. 9.46 x 1012 km
B. 9.14x 1012 km
C. 94x 1012 km
D. None of these
Answer: 9.46 trillion kilometres (9.46 x 1012 km) or 5.88 trillion miles (5.88 x 1012 mi).


5. The location below the Earth’s surface where the Earthquake starts is called:

A. Epicenter
B. Hypocenter
C. Tectonic center
D. None of these
Answer: B. Hypocenter


6. During the combustion of gasoline in a vehicle engine, the energy used is:

A. Chemical
B. Mechanical
C. Electrical
D. None of these
Answer: A. Chemical


7. A Bar is a System International unit to measure:

A. Temperature
B. Energy
C. Pressure
D. None of these
Answer: C. Pressure


8. One may define Renewable Energy as:

A. Energy derived from non-traditional sources
B. Energy derived from sources that do not use up natural resources or harm the environment
C. Energy fueled in ways that do not use up natural resources or harm the environment
D. All of these
Answer: D. All of these


9. The sky looks blue due to:

A. The scattering of sunlight by the Atmosphere
B. Refraction of sunlight by the Atmosphere
C. Absorption of blue light by the atmosphere
D. None of these
Answer: A. The scattering of sunlight by the Atmosphere


10. Soil pollution is caused by:

A. Aerosol
B. Oil spills
C. Acid rain
D. All of these
Answer: D. All of these


11. The correct full form of “AI” is:

A. Artificially Intelligent
B. Artificial Intelligence
C. Artificially Intelligence
D. Advanced Intelligence
Answer: B. Artificial Intelligence


12. A ‘Cyclone’ is generated due to:

A. High Temperature
B. High Humidity
C. Low Pressure
D. None of these
Answer: C. Low Pressure


13. Radioactive isotopes are formed by neutron bombardment on the Nucleus, these incident neutrons must have to penetrate the nucleus.

A. Very high velocity
B. Very low velocity
C. Intermediate velocity
D. None of these
Answer: A. Very high velocity


14. An ‘Enzyme’ is a chemical substance that is found in living creatures: It is a:

A. Protein
B. Bacteria
C. Virus
D. All of these
Answer: A. Protein


15. An Antibiotic is a drug used to treat infections caused by:

A. Protein
B. Bacteria
C. Virus
D. None of these
Answer: B. Bacteria


16. In the covalent bonding, the electron of two atoms:

A. Share with each other
B. Transfer from one atom to another
C. Attract the ions and delocalized electrons
D. None of these
Answer: A. Share with each other


17. The day and night are formed due to ‘Earth’ rotation on its own axis from:

A. North to South
B. South to North
C. East to West
D. West to East
Answer: D. West to East


18. The chemical formula for Methane gas is:

A. CH
B. CH2
C. CH
D. None of these
Answer: C. CH


19. The Artificial Intelligence term was invented by:

A. Geoffrey Hinton
B. Albert Einstein
C. Alan M. Turing
D. John McCarthy
Answer: C. John McCarthy


20. Disease-causing microorganisms are referred to as:

A. Pathogens
B. Coliform bacteria
C. Viruses
D. None of these
Answer: A. Pathogens


Let’s take a quiz on These

Quiz in CSS Special 2023 GSA (General Science and Ability) Solved MCQs


Apparently, the Solar System is moving around the galaxy with a speed of:
50 km/s
200 km/s
500 km/s
None of these
The image formation in the James Webb Space Telescope is due to:
Gamma-Rays
Infrared light
Visible light
None of these
In general, Cancer in the human body is caused by changes to:
Virus
RNA
DNA
None of these
In a year, light travels a distance of:
9.46 x 10^12 km
9.14x 10^12 km
94x 10^12 km
None of these
The location below the Earth’s surface where the Earthquake starts is called:
Epicenter
Hypocenter
Tectonic center
None of these
During the combustion of gasoline in a vehicle engine, the energy used is:
Chemical
Mechanical
Electrical
None of these
A Bar is a System International unit to measure:
Temperature
Energy
Pressure
None of these
One may define Renewable Energy as:
Energy derived from non-traditional sources
Energy derived from sources that do not use up natural resources or harm the environment
Energy fueled in ways that do not use up natural resources or harm the environment
All of these
The sky looks blue due to:
The scattering of sunlight by the Atmosphere
Refraction of sunlight by the Atmosphere
Absorption of blue light by the atmosphere
None of these
Soil pollution is caused by:
Aerosol
Oil spills
Acid rain
All of these
The correct full form of “AI” is:
Artificially Intelligent
Artificial Intelligence
Artificially Intelligence
Advanced Intelligence
A ‘Cyclone’ is generated due to:
High Temperature
High Humidity
Low Pressure
None of these
Radioactive isotopes are formed by neutron bombardment on the Nucleus, these incident neutrons must have to penetrate the nucleus.
Very high velocity
Very low velocity
Intermediate velocity
None of these
An ‘Enzyme’ is a chemical substance that is found in living creatures: It is a:
Protein
Bacteria
Virus
All of these
An Antibiotic is a drug used to treat infections caused by:
Protein
Bacteria
Virus
None of these
In the covalent bonding, the electron of two atoms:
Share with each other
Transfer from one atom to another
Attract the ions and delocalized electrons
None of these
The day and night are formed due to ‘Earth’ rotation on its own axis from:
North to South
South to North
East to West
West to East
The chemical formula for Methane gas is:
CH
CH₄
CH2
None of these
The Artificial Intelligence term was invented by:
Geoffrey Hinton
Albert Einstein
Alan M. Turing
John McCarthy
Disease-causing microorganisms are referred to as:
Pathogens
Coliform bacteria
Viruses
None of these

Consider linking to these articles:

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

CSS 2023 GSA MCQs General Science and Ability Paper solved Quiz


General Knowledge MCQs: Enhance Your Knowledge with CSSMCQS


Are you looking to expand your general knowledge and improve your performance in competitive exams?

CSSMCQS brings you an extensive collection of General Knowledge MCQs that cover a wide range of topics. From world geography and current affairs to science and literature, these MCQs are designed to challenge your knowledge and help you excel in various exams. Let's explore the world of General Knowledge MCQs and how CSSMCQS can be your go-to resource.

Introduction

CSSMCQS offers a comprehensive platform for General Knowledge MCQs, catering to the needs of aspirants preparing for FPSC, NTS, KPPSC, PPSC, and other competitive exams in Pakistan. With a vast collection of MCQs across different subjects, CSSMCQS aims to provide a thorough understanding of various topics and boost your exam readiness.

MCQ Categories at CSSMCQS

General Knowledge MCQ questions and answers with solutions

300+ FACTS of HUMAN BODY Old & New Names MCQs
Highest Military Awards MCQs  World Geography MCQs
Mountain MCQs Cities on River Bank MCQs
Mountain Pass MCQs International Airlines MCQs
Ocean MCQs First, Largest, Biggest & Oldest
Sea Port MCQs Discoveries & Inventions MCQs
Straits MCQs Scientific Instruments MCQs
Island MCQs Unit of Measurement MCQs
Desert MCQs Universe MCQs
Border Lines MCQs Various Science MCQs
Famous Street MCQs Vitamins MCQs
World Rivers MCQs Book Authors MCQs
National Emblem MCQs Rays & Waves MCQs
Famous Epithets MCQs Country Capitals MCQs
Newz Agencies MCQs Scientists MCQs
Headquater Of world Organization Intelligence Agencies Of Countries
World Organization MCQs General Terms of Computer MCQs
International Days MCQs Computer Shortcut Keys MCQs
World Geography MCQs Pakistan Knowledge MCQs
Important Battles MCQs World Knowledge MCQs
Highest Military Award MCQs World’s Parliament MCQs
Father of Different Field MCQs Computer GK MCQs
Different Sport MCQs Headquarters MCQs
World History General Knowledge MCQs

World Disputes Border MCQs

General Knowledge MCQs by CSSMCQS


General Knowledge MCQs by CSSMCQS

General Knowledge MCQs by CSSMCQS

MCQs of General Knowledge [GK MCQs]

The section GK MCQs consists of World Geography, Atmosphere, Science & Literature, events Mcqs, Current Affairs Mcqs, Pakistan Affairs Mcqs and International Organizations.
Similarly, MCQs over Global Issues that include International Security, International Political Economy and MCQs of Human Rights etc are also here.

General Knowledge Quiz Online Test for Preparation

How to Benefit from CSSMCQS

To make the most of the General Knowledge MCQs provided by CSSMCQS, follow these steps:

1. Visit the General Knowledge MCQs by CSSMCQS page.
2. Explore the different MCQ categories listed on the page.
3. Click on the category that interests you to access a variety of MCQs related to that topic.
4. Test your knowledge by attempting the MCQs and checking the correct answers.
5. Repeat the process with other categories to broaden your understanding of diverse subjects.

Submit Your Own MCQs and Take Online Quizzes

CSSMCQS also offers you the opportunity to contribute to the MCQ collection by submitting your own questions. If you're looking for an interactive experience, you can take advantage of the online General Knowledge quizzes available on the website. It's a great way to challenge yourself and evaluate your progress.

Download the PDF and Access the Mobile App

For added convenience, CSSMCQS provides the option to download General Knowledge MCQs in PDF format. This allows you to access the questions offline and study at your own pace. Additionally, CSSMCQS offers an Android APK app that you can download from the Google Play Store. With the app, you can easily access the MCQs on your mobile device anytime, anywhere.

Conclusion

General Knowledge MCQs play a vital role in preparing for competitive exams and enhancing your overall knowledge. CSSMCQS offers a comprehensive collection of MCQs covering various topics, providing you with ample resources to improve your exam performance. Visit CSSMCQS today and embark on a journey of knowledge enrichment.

Furthermore, You can also Submit General Knowledge MCQs. If you are willing to take Online General Knowledge Quiz, Click HERE.


Click Here to Submit MCQs

CSSMCQs Android APK app download image showing

Click Here for Online MCQs Quiz Now

Click Here toSubmit MCQs

Log In

Register if you don't have an Account.


Compulsory MCQs ⌋  ⌊ ❐ Optional MCQs ⌋  ⌊ ❒ CSS Syllabus 2022 ⌋  ⌊❐ Past Paper MCQs

 Home

If the aforementioned Answer is Wrong. Leave a Reply with an authentic source.